"The sausage tastes good."

Translation:Korven smakar gott.

January 3, 2015

14 Comments


Adelhaidar

why is "korven smakar god" not accepted?

January 4, 2015

Arnauti

Things smakar "adverb" in Swedish, but taste "adjective" in English. It's the same with smells.

January 4, 2015

Adelhaidar

so, "gott" is the adverb and "god" is the adjective?

January 5, 2015

Arnauti

god is the adjective, but gott is actually both the neuter form of the adjective and the adverb. It is usually, but not always like that.

Adjectives: en god smörgås, ett gott vin, goda äpplen
Adjectives: smörgåsen är god, vinet är gott, äpplena är goda
Adverb: Smörgåsen/vinet/äpplena smakar gott

January 5, 2015

Adelhaidar

Tack mycket!

January 5, 2015

Gerda82

I keep forgetting this... Thanks for the reminder! Well explained :).

June 13, 2016

ThomasFAustria

Is there a difference between "god/gott" and "bra". Could I say "korven smakar bra."

June 12, 2017

devalanteriel

There's no real difference, and both are very common. I'd say gott is probably more common and a little more idiomatic.

June 12, 2017

sheila717376

Sorry I still dont get it. If korv is an en word why is it gott and not god

May 28, 2019

devalanteriel

gott doesn't describe the noun here - it describes the verb, so it's an adverb. Hence, you need its adverb form.

May 28, 2019

Evan__Thomas

since "korv" is an "en" word ("en korv") shouldn't it be "korven smakar god"?

The explanation below doesn't make much sense to me

January 15, 2017

thorr18

There are no neuter/common forms of adverb gott. I don't know why we don't use adverbs in the modern English version of this, but it would be like "It tastes goodly" if we did. Centuries ago, that would have been a fine way to say it. In fact, "It tastes badly" still sounds OK despite no longer being standard.
Adjective versions like "It has a taste which is bad." or "Its bad taste was too strong" in which taste is standing in for the noun flavour could translate to a Swedish sentence with adjective gott/god, but not with the verb tastes because verbs are supposed to be modified by adverbs. It just so happens that the Swedish adverb form is usually the same as the neuter adjective form and adverbs don't get declensions for the verb they modify. They have one form. Or perhaps you could think of it as all verbs are ett words, because gott is modifying smackar. It is not modifying korven at all. (Although, I think goodly-er and goodly-est don't look like neuter forms in Swedish, so scratch that thought).

April 9, 2017

ion1122

Evan, the fact that "korv "is an "en" word is irrelevant here. If "gott" here were an adjective, then yes, it would need to agree with the noun "korv". But in fact "gott" is not an adjective here, but rather an adverb. So agreement is no longer an issue. See the explanation by Armauti elsewhere on this page -- an explanation that appeared here two years before your post.

April 28, 2019

devalanteriel

Just wanted to chime in for your interest that there's been a bug around for ages, which used to be very common, where users could enter a thread and not see any comments. I'm not saying this definitely happened here, since a lot of users just ignore everything and ask the same questions over and over again, but it was so prevailing that I just simply presume that somebody asking a duplicate was never shown the original comments.

April 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.