"The sausage tastes good."

Translation:Korven smakar gott.

January 3, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Adelhaidar

why is "korven smakar god" not accepted?


Arnauti

Things smakar "adverb" in Swedish, but taste "adjective" in English. It's the same with smells.


Adelhaidar

so, "gott" is the adverb and "god" is the adjective?


Arnauti

god is the adjective, but gott is actually both the neuter form of the adjective and the adverb. It is usually, but not always like that.

Adjectives: en god smörgås, ett gott vin, goda äpplen
Adjectives: smörgåsen är god, vinet är gott, äpplena är goda
Adverb: Smörgåsen/vinet/äpplena smakar gott


James704885

slams head repeatedly into a wall No way can I remember that


Gerda82

I keep forgetting this... Thanks for the reminder! Well explained :).


sheila717376

Sorry I still dont get it. If korv is an en word why is it gott and not god


devalanteriel

gott doesn't describe the noun here - it describes the verb, so it's an adverb. Hence, you need its adverb form.


ThomasFAustria

Is there a difference between "god/gott" and "bra". Could I say "korven smakar bra."


devalanteriel

There's no real difference, and both are very common. I'd say gott is probably more common and a little more idiomatic.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.