1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I wish for a dog."

"I wish for a dog."

Translation:Jag önskar mig en hund.

January 3, 2015

22 Comments


rach_jules

So it is: Jag önskar mig Du önskar dig Hon or Han önskar sig (is this correct?)


Zmrzlina

Yep! Have a lingot or three for getting it right.


rach_jules

This is possibly my biggest and proudest success ever! Hooray!!!!

Also, thanks Zmrzlina!


Jewgoslav

Why is it "önskar mig" instead of "önskar på?" Does anyone have a good source to explain this rule?


Lundgren8

To make a wish is simply önska sig, a reflexive verb. Önska på does not make any sense.


Shriken

Am I right in thinking that if I wished for you to have a dog, that would be Jag önskar dig en hund?


Lundgren8

No, that doesn’t make sense. It’s a reflexive verb, so the reflexive pronoun sig refers back to the subject. So it’s ”jag önskar mig”, ”du önskar dig”, ”han önskar sig” etc. It’s like English ”to kid oneself” or ”to kill oneself” or similar. Your example would be like saying ”I’m kidding yourself.”


LentilMcBean

So would Shriken's sentence be something like: "Jag önskar mig en hund på dig."?
(I'm not sure "på" is the right preposition here.)


Arnauti

Jag önskar att du får en hund or Jag önskar att du ska få en hund would work. Your suggestion with doesn't work and neither does what katya575 said.


katya575

I think it would be better if it will this: 'Jag önskar mig en hund för dig'.


hardrockhamster

am I getting it right that the grammatical structure here is the same as in German? han önskar sig X - er wünscht sich X (I'm native German btw, it is easier to learn for me like that)


dlv

What is the difference between "vill" and "önskar"?


kalizou

Att vilja ( jag vill) = To want (I want)

Att önska (jag önskar) = To wish (I wish)

(Att vilja) is an irregular verb


dlv

oh thanks! it is clearer now


Q_C

Why is "mig" needed here?


Coreopsis2943

Read the above discussion!


HoroTanuki

One of the choices is "Jag önskar oss en hund.", would that be something like "I wish for us to get a dog", or is there a better way to say the latter?


Jewgoslav

I think that's just a nonsensical answer. In keeping with Arnauti's explanation above, it would be Jag önskar att vi får en hund.


LetaEfterSverige

So "I wish I had a dog" would be "Jag onskar att jag hade en hund"?


Patrick889093

So this really means I wish for me, a dog.


Patrick889093

So i wish me a dog because I can't wish för a dog? Or is mig for or is sig for sometimes then again would dig be for sometime.


JYH6UtXB

Is "önskar" past tense? Is wishing thought to be only in the past? I would want to (literally) translate this into "I desired for myself a dog."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.