"Pojken äter lunch."

Translation:The boy eats lunch.

January 3, 2015

25 Comments


Bob46738

How can I tell were to translate ater to eat or has?

March 31, 2017

Arnauti

Either works.

September 11, 2017

TasnimAhme9

@ Bob i've also confused

January 5, 2018

MaftBoss

I'm curious, as pronounciation in swedish is probably one of the trickiest ones should I pronounce lunch like "Lunch" or "Lunsh"

In other words, is "ch" in swedish "ch" or "sh"?

July 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Depends on what you mean with ch. If you mean like tsh, the answer is no. Lunch in Swedish is /lɵnɧ/ or /lɵnʃ/, if you're into phonetics.

July 30, 2015

ChloKokx

Nope, not into phonetics. I don't get them

March 3, 2016

Zmrzlina

Well, then what I said above still applies. Ch is never "tsh" in Swedish.

March 3, 2016

Elin.7-1

I'm still confused. Is it like ch in church or ch in loch (the Scottish way) or a kk sound? I don't ever sound ch like tsh.... Thanks

September 11, 2017

Arnauti

ch in 'church' sounds like 'tsh' in English - but lunch in Swedish does not have that sound. The 'ch' in Swedish lunch can sound either like 'sh' [ʃ] like in e.g. 'show' in English or like the [ɧ] sound that you don't have in English – it's similar to that Scottish loch sound but not exactly the same. Wikipedia has a pretty good article about the sound: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-sound

September 11, 2017

StephenAte

So happy to see that lunch is also lunch in Swedish.. Now just breakfast and dinner to memorise :D

October 18, 2017

jacob_sangi

I'm having trouble understanding the pronunciation for the word "the boy", or 'Pojken". May anyone be able to help with this?

April 1, 2015

jnamtower

It is kind of like saying "poy kin"

May 19, 2015

Yerrick

Yep, I like to think of the Swedish "j" as a "long i"

May 19, 2015

Elin.7-1

Did English take the word "lunch" from Swedish, or Swedish from English?

September 11, 2017

Arnauti

We borrowed it from English.

September 11, 2017

Elin.7-1

Thanks. I'm interested to find out which English words come from Scandanavia - we forget that part of our linguistic heritage, just talking about the Germanic and Latin/French components.

September 11, 2017

osher32

So do verbs always get "er" ending, no matter what, at least in present?

September 14, 2016

Sophie974225

Nope, they sometimes end on -ar.

April 14, 2018

mesvensson

and sometimes just -r.

August 31, 2019

mglm92

Why is it wrong to conjugate the verb to lunch at this sentence?

December 16, 2016

applemacremy03

Is "to lunch" even a thing?

January 2, 2018

mesvensson

Lunch is not a verb in this sentence, it's a noun.

August 31, 2019

AlexSupergamer

i dont think ill ever remember that one

October 20, 2017

NaveenGabr

How would you say "The boys ate lunch" in swedish?

January 1, 2018

Sophie974225

Pojkarna åt lunch

April 14, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.