1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Grandfather likes fish and l…

"Grandfather likes fish and lemon."

Translation:Farfar tycker om fisk och citron.

January 3, 2015

16 Comments


Lundgren8

That works just as fine. Both are accepted.


BarbaraShi16

Morfar and farfar both mean grandfather. Either should be accepted unless the English specifies paternal grandfather.


tcazarim

what does 'gillar' mean? is there any difference between 'tycker om' and 'gillar'?


friswing

'gillar' is more coloquial, and does not really feel like something a 'grandfather' would say/do. It is something younger generations do. 'Jag gillar rockmusik, farfar tycker om Mozart'


Zmrzlina

No, they're synonyms.


ErinWard7

Why is om needed here? What purpose does it serve?


Charles697505

when is "morfar" used for grandfather?


stockholmer

Morfar is when you want to be specific about it. Morfar = father of the mother.


AveryAndre1

Why is farfar rejected for 'grandfather'? This lesson seems fixated on maternal grandparents - there is a similar problem with another sentence.


stockholmer

Farfar works for me


Plentbeest

Why is 'farfar tycker om fisk med citron' not accepted?


friswing

Because the sentence is "fisk och citron". I know it is easy to think 'med' because that is usual on a menu, but that is not the word to be translated here. We don't know if grandfather likes fish and lemon together.


RiteshSarn

How to differentiate between mothers mom/dad and fathers mom/dad in a sentence.. Its very confusing


friswing

In Swedish it is easy, if it is my mother's parent it starts with mor- (morfar, mormor), if it is my father's parent it starts with far- (farfar, farmor). In English it has to be stated: paternal or maternal grand-(parent). So if the English text does not, it will be a 50% chance that it is translated incorrect. Because in Swedish we are very perticular in this way, we always state which one it is.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.