"Grandfather likes fish and lemon."

Translation:Farfar tycker om fisk och citron.

January 3, 2015

13 Comments


electronixid

Why not gillar?

January 3, 2015

Lundgren8

That works just as fine. Both are accepted.

January 3, 2015

electronixid

My answers selecting the gillar options were rejected for this question. Not sure why now...

January 7, 2015

mattheworb

Because other words in the other options were wrong - only the answer with tycker om was completely correct

February 23, 2015

tcazarim

what does 'gillar' mean? is there any difference between 'tycker om' and 'gillar'?

January 3, 2015

friswing

'gillar' is more coloquial, and does not really feel like something a 'grandfather' would say/do. It is something younger generations do. 'Jag gillar rockmusik, farfar tycker om Mozart'

January 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, they're synonyms.

January 3, 2015

ErinWard7

Why is om needed here? What purpose does it serve?

March 10, 2016

Arnauti

Here's a post about tycker om: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

March 10, 2016

Charles697505

when is "morfar" used for grandfather?

December 5, 2017

stockholmer

Morfar is when you want to be specific about it. Morfar = father of the mother.

January 18, 2019

AveryAndre1

Why is farfar rejected for 'grandfather'? This lesson seems fixated on maternal grandparents - there is a similar problem with another sentence.

November 22, 2018

stockholmer

Farfar works for me

January 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.