Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Min bror och jag har samma mamma."

Translation:My brother and I have the same mother.

3 years ago

23 Comments


ZL321
ZL321

Samma mamma!

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

A reference to this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rFGQ5FFl-P4 :)

3 years ago

amit_ax

Nice song! Thanks for sharing!

1 year ago

mattheworb

I literally just exclaimed that!

2 years ago

Skoldpaddor

Why isn't the definite form of "mamma" used?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

You don’t use the definite after samma.

3 years ago

schyrsivochter

The TTS pronounces the “s” in “samma” incorrectly— it should be [ʂ], not [s].

3 years ago

boola29
boola29

i call my "mom" mamma in english... why is this wrong here?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Have some mercy on us poor course creators. We have to add every accepted answer by hand everywhere. Mother, mum, mom, and ma are already accepted, try to pick one of those.

3 years ago

boola29
boola29

haha okay! :)

3 years ago

PersonaSim

Can we, as users, contribute the development of a course?

8 months ago

MissZahrah
MissZahrah

I love this sentence since, my brother and I do ! :D

3 years ago

wenxing2

Could I say "Min bror och jag har en samma mamma"?

3 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, that would sound like "My brother and I have a same mom".

1 year ago

Rev.Judi7
Rev.Judi7

Was that last comment meant for Me? I don't call My Mamma (Swedish word) Mum or Mummy or Mom or Mother or Mum, I call Her Mama a perfectly good word in English. I was trying to comment on the fact that it should be allowed. It is an English word. I'm assuming that the person who commented on My comment is from England, as Americans usually don't use the word daft. I've never commented on these discussions before today although I've been using duolingo for about a year. Sorry if I put My comment in the wrong place. I just thought it would be nice if the (teachers would add proper usage of any word of any language). Mine just happens to be American English. Sorry I probably won't comment on anything again.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Well, I meant that as tongue-in-cheek, hence the smiley. I apologise if I offended you but not ever commenting on anything again seems like a pretty large overreaction to what I wrote. The reason I said we're not daft is that your comment says we're not as versed in English as we aught to be, which seems unfair when you know neither us nor why it's not allowed.

As it says in the FAQ, we're aware that there are many perfectly good synonyms for "mom", just as there are for most other family relations. But it's a practical matter for us. If we were to add "mama", that would require changes in approximately 720 locations - all of them entered manually. If each one takes 30 seconds to add, we're talking six hours of manual labour minimum, just for "mama". I'm sure you'll agree that's just not feasible.

1 year ago

Webb.Paul
Webb.Paul

Hi, Joel and Judi. Don't want to upset anyone here but have to comment on the word "aught". It's a noun meaning "anything" (also a zero in AE). The verb used to express duty or expediency is "ought".

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Right you are! I don't usually make that mistake, but it's things like these that clearly showcase how I'm not a native speaker. :)

1 year ago

SPNX6

Whoa, that's a hot take, Duolingo!

3 months ago

Rev.Judi7
Rev.Judi7

I use mama in English. I think the Swedish speakers (teachers here) aren't as versed in English as They aught to be.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

We're practical, not daft. :) Please refer to the top question in the FAQ here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20444477

1 year ago