"Min bror och jag har samma mamma."

Translation:My brother and I have the same mother.

January 3, 2015

25 Comments


ZL321

Samma mamma!

April 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

A reference to this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rFGQ5FFl-P4 :)

April 11, 2015

amit_ax

Nice song! Thanks for sharing!

November 11, 2016

mattheworb

I literally just exclaimed that!

June 14, 2016

Skoldpaddor

Why isn't the definite form of "mamma" used?

January 3, 2015

Lundgren8

You don’t use the definite after samma.

January 3, 2015

boola29

i call my "mom" mamma in english... why is this wrong here?

August 17, 2015

Arnauti

Have some mercy on us poor course creators. We have to add every accepted answer by hand everywhere. Mother, mum, mom, and ma are already accepted, try to pick one of those.

August 17, 2015

ScottChristensen

I see your name often in this Swedish course. Thank you. Most of the time when I am wrong and look up discussion, I appreciate your responses.

April 29, 2019

boola29

haha okay! :)

August 17, 2015

PersonaSimpatica

Can we, as users, contribute the development of a course?

January 21, 2018

wenxing2

Could I say "Min bror och jag har en samma mamma"?

August 22, 2015

devalanteriel

No, that would sound like "My brother and I have a same mom".

November 30, 2016

Rev.Judi7

Was that last comment meant for Me? I don't call My Mamma (Swedish word) Mum or Mummy or Mom or Mother or Mum, I call Her Mama a perfectly good word in English. I was trying to comment on the fact that it should be allowed. It is an English word. I'm assuming that the person who commented on My comment is from England, as Americans usually don't use the word daft. I've never commented on these discussions before today although I've been using duolingo for about a year. Sorry if I put My comment in the wrong place. I just thought it would be nice if the (teachers would add proper usage of any word of any language). Mine just happens to be American English. Sorry I probably won't comment on anything again.

July 9, 2017

devalanteriel

Well, I meant that as tongue-in-cheek, hence the smiley. I apologise if I offended you but not ever commenting on anything again seems like a pretty large overreaction to what I wrote. The reason I said we're not daft is that your comment says we're not as versed in English as we aught to be, which seems unfair when you know neither us nor why it's not allowed.

As it says in the FAQ, we're aware that there are many perfectly good synonyms for "mom", just as there are for most other family relations. But it's a practical matter for us. If we were to add "mama", that would require changes in approximately 720 locations - all of them entered manually. If each one takes 30 seconds to add, we're talking six hours of manual labour minimum, just for "mama". I'm sure you'll agree that's just not feasible.

July 10, 2017

Webb.Paul

Hi, Joel and Judi. Don't want to upset anyone here but have to comment on the word "aught". It's a noun meaning "anything" (also a zero in AE). The verb used to express duty or expediency is "ought".

August 24, 2017

devalanteriel

Right you are! I don't usually make that mistake, but it's things like these that clearly showcase how I'm not a native speaker. :)

August 24, 2017

BrianCcreature

Is it like in English where one is supposed to say, "My brother and i," and not, "me and My brother?" Does swedish have this as well?

February 12, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, only min bror och jag is grammatical in Swedish. Unlike in English, there's no debate or dialectal usage, really. We only ever use och jag.

February 12, 2019

Lachlan91898

Does the word "bror" when playing the slow audio clearly sound like it starts with a G to anyone else or am I losing my mind? The fast audio sounds correct...

April 22, 2019

devalanteriel

It honestly sounds correct to me.

April 22, 2019

Rev.Judi7

I use mama in English. I think the Swedish speakers (teachers here) aren't as versed in English as They aught to be.

July 9, 2017

devalanteriel

We're practical, not daft. :) Please refer to the top question in the FAQ here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20444477

July 9, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.