1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min bror och jag har samma m…

"Min bror och jag har samma mamma."

Translation:My brother and I have the same mother.

January 3, 2015

38 Comments


amit_ax

Nice song! Thanks for sharing!


mattheworb

I literally just exclaimed that!


Lachlan91898

Does the word "bror" when playing the slow audio clearly sound like it starts with a G to anyone else or am I losing my mind? The fast audio sounds correct...


devalanteriel

It honestly sounds correct to me.


Dylan600886

YES! I stalled on the second word and spent a couple minutes playing it in turtle-tongue trying to figure out some new (but already forgotten) variant on "grå" before I wised up and realized from context it had to be "bror."


Skoldpaddor

Why isn't the definite form of "mamma" used?


Lundgren8

You don’t use the definite after samma.


boola29

i call my "mom" mamma in english... why is this wrong here?


Arnauti

Have some mercy on us poor course creators. We have to add every accepted answer by hand everywhere. Mother, mum, mom, and ma are already accepted, try to pick one of those.


ScottChristensen

I see your name often in this Swedish course. Thank you. Most of the time when I am wrong and look up discussion, I appreciate your responses.


PersonaSimpatica

Can we, as users, contribute the development of a course?


wenxing2

Could I say "Min bror och jag har en samma mamma"?


devalanteriel

No, that would sound like "My brother and I have a same mom".


BrianCcreature

Is it like in English where one is supposed to say, "My brother and i," and not, "me and My brother?" Does swedish have this as well?


devalanteriel

Yes, only min bror och jag is grammatical in Swedish. Unlike in English, there's no debate or dialectal usage, really. We only ever use och jag.


SkldpadsJordgubb

Just checking -- "jag och min bror" is ungrammatical?

("Me and my brother" as a subject is ungrammatical, but common in US English. Some people, mostly kids, will say "My brother and me" as a subject also. No one says "I and my brother" but I don't think grammar has anything to say there.)


devalanteriel

No, that's the correct way to say it in Swedish. You'll never encounter mig och min bror, nor min bror och mig, except of course in object form.


SkldpadsJordgubb

Sorry, just to clarify again, either of the following are OK in Swedish? Min bror och jag har samma mamma. Jag och min bror har samma mamma.

That's not the same in English. In English, only "My brother and I have the same mother" is both grammatical and idiomatic.


Lukas315

why is it not "min bror och jag har den samma mamman" or "min bror och jag har samma mamman"?


devalanteriel

samma is a bit special - it doesn't take the article, and the noun that follows is in the indefinite.


Lukas315

Tack så mycket! and is there any others that are like samma?


devalanteriel

There are a few more special ones that behave differently. förra (previous/last) and nästa (next) come to mind, for instance.


Lukas315

Tack så mycket!


tms323391

Asked to type what I hear but flagged it as wrong and shoeed the English translation several times. A glitch?


Driper4

If i say "Min halvbror och jag har samma mamma." is it "the same" or "same"?


devalanteriel

It's "the same" in English.


Rev.Judi7

Was that last comment meant for Me? I don't call My Mamma (Swedish word) Mum or Mummy or Mom or Mother or Mum, I call Her Mama a perfectly good word in English. I was trying to comment on the fact that it should be allowed. It is an English word. I'm assuming that the person who commented on My comment is from England, as Americans usually don't use the word daft. I've never commented on these discussions before today although I've been using duolingo for about a year. Sorry if I put My comment in the wrong place. I just thought it would be nice if the (teachers would add proper usage of any word of any language). Mine just happens to be American English. Sorry I probably won't comment on anything again.


devalanteriel

Well, I meant that as tongue-in-cheek, hence the smiley. I apologise if I offended you but not ever commenting on anything again seems like a pretty large overreaction to what I wrote. The reason I said we're not daft is that your comment says we're not as versed in English as we aught to be, which seems unfair when you know neither us nor why it's not allowed.

As it says in the FAQ, we're aware that there are many perfectly good synonyms for "mom", just as there are for most other family relations. But it's a practical matter for us. If we were to add "mama", that would require changes in approximately 720 locations - all of them entered manually. If each one takes 30 seconds to add, we're talking six hours of manual labour minimum, just for "mama". I'm sure you'll agree that's just not feasible.


Webb.Paul

Hi, Joel and Judi. Don't want to upset anyone here but have to comment on the word "aught". It's a noun meaning "anything" (also a zero in AE). The verb used to express duty or expediency is "ought".


devalanteriel

Right you are! I don't usually make that mistake, but things like these clearly showcase how I'm not a native speaker. :)


Rev.Judi7

I use mama in English. I think the Swedish speakers (teachers here) aren't as versed in English as They aught to be.


devalanteriel

We're practical, not daft. :) Please refer to the top question in the FAQ here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20444477

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.