"La cocina no es segura."

Translation:The kitchen is not safe.

3 years ago

129 Comments


kfknbx

I must be doing the cooking.

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

No, you must not! It's not safe.

3 years ago

ArgentSilverman

Do not touch the chicken!

2 years ago

joker1103
joker1103

Too late.... KA-BOOM

2 years ago

countolaf_

oops...................... (mom)percy, is that you? (percy) uhh no....maybe.....ooops again there goes the salad....:)

1 year ago

savageunicorn16

He would obviously have exploded blue pizza.

1 year ago

lizardowizardo

He wouldn't let his blue food go to waste, he'd rather eat it

1 year ago

countolaf_

ha ha lol

1 year ago

__mkkay__

Nice tardis

1 year ago

TGauss

Sounds like a horror movie name. "The Kitchen Isn't Safe" (subtitle) "The Leftovers Have Finally Turned".

2 years ago

AwesomeIndustry

It's just like 'Worst Cooks In America'! (Food Network TV Show)

7 months ago

CodyLamarc
CodyLamarc

I don't see any translation on the mobile all for this

3 years ago

RebeccaTor7

The kitchen is not secure (safe)

3 years ago

mitsie1

The kitchen is not safe.

3 years ago

GreenWolfGo

a kitchen has all the right tools for a murderur. therfore, not safe.

3 years ago

_Nick_Crompton_

haha true. die by cheese grater!

3 years ago

AlphaC3

I am a cheese grater, therefore i am dangerous.

Descartes!

2 years ago

B05SxBrennan

I have a scar on my arm from a cheese grater. Fell into an open dishwasher.

3 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

The most dangerous thing in the house is pencil. Not that anyone can thrust it in your ear,no...they just can write an obscene word at your back and hide all mirrors...you will break your neck trying to read

2 years ago

zZZZ-ZzZZZzZzzZ

Or they could just take the word off their back...

1 year ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

Right. In the refresher lesson I'm doing the sentence before last was, "the knife is useful."

3 years ago

mohrchen

... said the lobster.

3 years ago

BigNorse
BigNorse

Raptors?

3 years ago

erin_waz

Just wanted to make sure someone made a JP reference here. Carry on.

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

As did many of us.

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Raptors in the kitchen! sickle claws tapping on the linoleum...

3 years ago

peramia

The puppeteer's hand groping the raptor's butt as it peers into the kitchen. Lol

6 months ago

dfawea
dfawea

"In the kitchen of danger, you can feel like a stranger" -- Frank Zappa

3 years ago

hayla113

There's dancing eggplants in there. Can't trust them.

3 years ago

JobMaven

If we were to expand this sentence to be "The kitchen is not safe for the children," would it be "La cocina no es segura para los ninos"? (Sorry, I couldn't get the ~ over the "n".) I'm still having trouble with por and para.

3 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

Yep, it's right

3 years ago

KateSP
KateSP

Good question though, could it not also be "la cocina no esta segura"? Like, while renovations are being done, it's temporarily not safe to walk through there?

3 years ago

gr8rubs

No, because segura changes meaning when you use estar. Estar segura is to be sure, es segura is to be safe. Estoy segura la cocina no es segura.

2 years ago

AlanTelloM
AlanTelloM

No. Estar seguro/a -> To be sure. La cocina no está segura sounds weird, it would be better to say: La cocina no es segura por el momento.

2 years ago

midnight27

especially during the zombie apocalypse...

3 years ago

DeemDeem52

Actually if you can get the salt it's much safer

3 years ago

spanish.waffles

Or THE FRIKKIN BUTCHER KNIFE!!!

3 years ago

twinfran

But I forgot my pudding!!!!(sob sob)

3 years ago

ACW88

Is it my cooking?

3 years ago

yahoo3579

Yes.

3 years ago

Kaeldghar

Um why can't i use the kitchen is unsafe isnt that the same ? :D

3 years ago

conpanbear

The idea is the same, but Duolingo wants you to translate as closely as possible to what is there.

3 years ago

CourtneyBo182637

How would you say- the food is not safe?

2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Replace the word for "kitchen" with the word for "food."

La comida no es segura.

2 years ago

CourtneyBo182637

Thanks I was having a blank moment duh

2 years ago

Nassarg

Well, I guess I'll get my gun

3 years ago

SnowSune

There are knifes, machetes and mouse traps all over the floor...

3 years ago

mhomer182

I put "the cook is not sure". Was i far wrong?

2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

"Cook/chef" is cocinero/a. "Cocina" is kitchen. It does also mean "cook," but as a verb, not a noun. ("He cooks in the kitchen" would be "Él cocina en la cocina.")

2 years ago

BClaw5
BClaw5

why is it not "la cocina esta segura?"

3 years ago

rspreng

you need the 'no'

3 years ago

spanish.waffles

That would be "the kitchen it is safe "

3 years ago

abhinavdee

'esta' would mean this, while 'es' means is in English.

3 years ago

meghanworrell

esta can mean is as well in estar form, es means is in ser form. Esta with an accent i believe means this.

2 years ago

QuieroAmor1

Why can't sure be used? It is another word I've learned can be used with segura

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

The word "segura" can also mean "sure," but it should be clear that that is not the correct translation, since "The kitchen is not sure" doesn't really make sense (unless you have a Smarthouse with a sentient kitchen.)

3 years ago

theSpanishLearn

That would be awesome. It can cook and wash dishes on its own. Come on people we have artificial intelligence now lets make this happen :)

1 year ago

gr8rubs

Some adjectives, like "seguro," change meanings when used with ser vs. estar. Estoy seguro = I am sure. Es seguro = it is safe. Same with "listo". Estoy listo = I am ready. Soy listo = I am clever.

2 years ago

Lise886628

The best posts I've seen in here yet

3 years ago

dontwatchme

Isnt "segura" sure?

2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

It is "sure" as well as "safe." I can think of several sentences wherein it would not be immediately obvious which translation is correct, but this one seems pretty straightforward (unless one is accustomed to self-aware kitchens.)

2 years ago

Sweatersss

especially with all those cuchillos around...

2 years ago

LoveHoffman

the kitchen is not safe, hmmm. once I cut myself with an apple-slicer. the kitchen can murder u. :P

3 years ago

amberjcarr

Why does the g sound like a b? In segura. Is that normal?

3 years ago

AvtrSpirit

Hell's Kitchen

2 years ago

meghanworrell

seguro/a means safe, but seguro also means sure?

2 years ago

gr8rubs

The way to know the difference is this: estar vs. ser. Estoy seguro la cocina es segura. I am sure the kitchen is safe. Whenever it's "ser + seguro" then it means safe. "Estar + seguro" means sure.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Yes, depends on context.

2 years ago

PuzzleEMT

El baño es no segura.

3 years ago

kcngo

El baño no es seguro.

3 years ago

spanish.waffles

My mom has a fear of going into public bathrooms

3 years ago

myoloye

If you can't stand the heat...

3 years ago

linkinparkSWE
linkinparkSWE

el perro es en el horno y mi hijo tiene mi cuchillo

3 years ago

j12an
j12an

I wondered if segura could mean secure.

2 years ago

addhak
addhak

Yes of course. it means "safe"/"secure" or "sure".

1 year ago

the_vanilla_deer

Oh my.. my mum was right about you, kitchen.. :<

2 years ago

HurshMehta

yeah beware of the knives

2 years ago

HurshMehta

I bet it's Chipotle's!

2 years ago

jb4292
jb4292

=[ Chipotle!

2 years ago

TommyT13
TommyT13

In my mind, I just picture the kitchen scene from the first Jurassic Park.

2 years ago

thesummerdancer

...due to the exploding pizza

1 year ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Because there's a lion in it.

3 years ago

lilligay

THERE A RAT IN THE KITCHEN WHAT AM I GOING TO DO

2 years ago

devdevjc

the regulars are coming!

2 years ago

ssmagnuson
ssmagnuson

Whomever wrote this sentence must have been watching Jurassic Park when they wrote it.

2 years ago

tordedd

Death by cheese grater

2 years ago

XnoProGamerZ

I tried to think up a real sausie pun but i could'nt cook up anything

1 year ago

DeemDeem52

What if it's because if we step in the kitchen, it activates a nuclear bomb...

3 years ago

spanish.waffles

Ocd??

3 years ago

mrrickjones

In the kitchen... its Shai LaBeouf

3 years ago

Jacob_Gill

yep, that's where I planted the bomb.

3 years ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

The cereal is too dangerous.........

3 years ago

vincemat
vincemat

...by Stephen King

3 years ago

Griffi.Griffin

This is appropriate when playing Clue. They got Mr. body in the Kitchen with the wrench.

2 years ago

CharleyByr

¿Es secreto? ¿Es seguro?!?

2 years ago

GlassBlueBird

geez, people! Think of all those butter knives... of course its not safe!

2 years ago

devdevjc

yes, this is jurassic park, isn't it

2 years ago

devdevjc

and the bedroom is...

2 years ago

Cheezitsenpai

My catchphrase.

2 years ago

Matthew.Cisneros

is it chili night?

2 years ago

ThaMuzakSlayer

Am I the only one who put: The cocaine is not safe?

2 years ago

thatgirlsav

Me when I get home from school hungry

2 years ago

marcos49088

I can see why. There is one cookie left

2 years ago

gr8rubs

¡Vete, niño! La galleta es mía.

2 years ago

arizonamae

My dad must be cooking

2 years ago

MrsMeeks

I tell my husband all the time

2 years ago

LiRz
LiRz

Why is "the chef isn't sure" wrong?

2 years ago

addhak
addhak

Because that will be "el cocinero/a no es seguro" ... "chef" is "cocinero" or "cocinera" while "kitchen" is "cocina".

1 year ago

BrynDando

I've got burns on my arms,... I fell into an open oven!!!

1 year ago

JamesGrab

It's full of cuchillos!

1 year ago

Weslapootayn

There's a bomb in the lasagna!

1 year ago

brooklynphoenix

I thought "The food is not safe." was the answer.

1 year ago

LoriettaPurpura

i'm beasting it here

1 year ago

Chappy243649

I like turtles

1 year ago

DamienBrox1

DONT TOUCH THE KNIVES DANGER AWAITS

11 months ago

CARLOSDANG130097

This is another example of presenting a NON-USEFUL sentence to learn. Reminds me of the non-stop high school B.S. crap. And people may wonder why Americans don't choose to learn a 2nd language. Memo: how about lay off the super-PC police "must-be-exact", and B.S sentence structures. (ps- I'm not bitching here, I'm trying to help)

11 months ago

CARLOSDANG130097

This sentence is not safe.

11 months ago

Anderson_Lu.
Anderson_Lu.

which kitchen is not safe?

Btw. No one will give me a lingot so I will have to earn them on my own.

10 months ago

Jane995471

These sentences make me laugh, but I doubt I will use this in real life.

9 months ago

Lloyd76445

It's Undyne is giving Papyrus a cooking lesson.

8 months ago

brettguy1

I read this as ' the cook is not sure'

6 months ago

Super_Duo_Lingo
Super_Duo_Lingo

Cuando cocino, mi cocina no solo es segura, sino tampoco está segura. When I cook, even my kitchen itself is not sure that it is safe.

6 months ago

Super_Duo_Lingo
Super_Duo_Lingo

DESDEMONA Will you come to kitchen, my lord?

OTHELLO Have you prayed tonight, Desdemon?

DESDEMONA Ay, my lord.

6 months ago

sandslane
sandslane

Why doesn't it accept the cooker is not safe? Word reference has cooker as well as kitchen for cocina and it is a logical answer.

5 months ago

nathan435789
5 months ago

nathan435789
5 months ago

Candace564042

Why is it that there are times when I can leave out the article and other times where I cannot? I said "cooking is not safe" which makes more sense to me than "the cooking is not safe".

5 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Unless your on fire! ️

    EditDelete4 months ago

Pablo541584

    Strange it marks secure wrong. What if im on the swat team and haven't yet secured the kitchen as we move through the house?

    4 months ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.