"Vado in piscina."

Translation:I go to the swimming pool.

January 3, 2015

17 Comments


rcpjenn

I go in the pool and I am going in the pool are two translations I would NEVER use, lol!

November 13, 2015

daylamay2

why is it 'vado in piscina' instead of 'vado alla piscina'?

January 3, 2015

IvanSab

It depends on what you mean.

For example: if you say to a friend of yours that you go the swimming pool, you have to use "vado IN piscina", or also when you mean that you're going to enter the water of the pool.

If on the other hand you are in a water park, and a friend of yours asks you where are you going, and you mean that you are going in the place where the pool is, and you don't mean that you're going to swim, you have to use "vado ALLA piscina".

Sorry for the long explanation, I hope that it is clear (:

January 3, 2015

daylamay2

that really helped! thanks! :D

January 4, 2015

GScottOliver

2018-11-19 Yes, it makes it very clear that (at least in my case) alla should be accepted, because I go to the pool, but never get in the pool. Thank you!

November 19, 2018

lamadia

Why can this not mean "I go in the pool."

June 8, 2017

Mike723694

If the Italian word in can mean either in or at why is I go in the pool not correct?

July 30, 2018

JohnGardne7

In the U.S. there is a strong prejudice against going in the pool. Even if one were to go at the pool we would hope it was in the locker room.

July 30, 2018

Mike723694

I got a good chuckle from that. Is it also true that the P in piscina is silent as p is in swiming pool?

July 30, 2018

wolfhamcote

Back in the 50s in England we used to "go to the baths" meaning the town swimming pool. I don't know where the use came from but we never said swimming pool!

May 27, 2016

JohnGardne7

And you probably wore a bathing costume. But when you go to the pool you'll need a swim suit.

May 28, 2016

moreno174

At middle school the teacher and the book said ever "I go to the swimming pool" and Frank Zappa too in his first LP B-)

June 17, 2016

Elaine450658

It is my understanding that "Vado in piscina" means "I go IN the swimming pool" as well. Is this correct?

November 1, 2017

Jae633849

Vado in piscina perché fa caldo e non c'è una spaggia da queste parti.

July 27, 2018

dobbo61

I too say, "I go to the baths." Maybe it's down to regional expressions!

November 16, 2018

denisemelv1

i am going in the pool should also be correct. as in has more than one meaning

April 8, 2019

CreMark

It seems that I cannot simply translate "I go to the pool", but I have to specify the "swimming pool", is it true in normal english/american use?

April 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.