1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Deze scholen zijn vandaag ni…

"Deze scholen zijn vandaag niet open."

Translation:These schools are not open today.

January 3, 2015

10 Comments


EF6IOh92

DUOLINGO PREDICTED COVID!!!!!!


Chandler_27

"These schools aren't opened today" was marked wrong but it's correct.


hagueblade

Closed is also a correct translation


Susande

But it makes more sense to stay close to the original sentence.


LengoNerd

why would not we say { openen } at the end of the sentence ?


El2theK

Openen is a verb.


LengoNerd

okay , can I get more explanation please ?


El2theK

Open can be a verb, adjective or noun (http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/open?q=Open). In this sentence it is an adjective.

Openen can only be a verb.


BobWalter

How would you say 'Those schools are not open today'? Using Those instead of These.


Kristien312342

die scholen; these = deze and those = die

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.