1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi köper en resa till Norge."

"Vi köper en resa till Norge."

Translation:We are buying a trip to Norway.

January 3, 2015

33 Comments


amber_jin

buy a trip to norway....? sounds bit strange i think. can anyone give me an example?


Chris-Butler

In English you "buy tickets" and you "book a trip", but you never "buy a trip" like this says. I too thought this would allow "We are booking a trip to Norway"?


Zmrzlina

Well, it means buying the tickets to get there.


amber_jin

that is my guess! so you dont say "koper bilijet" ?


ha.chun

As in English, you can say both. "Vi köper en resa till Norge." "Vi köper biljetter till Norge". The difference in meaning between those is the same as the difference between "We are buying a trip to Norway" and "We are buying tickets to Norway" in English.


PaulGratrex

You can't say "buying a trip" in English, though. Or, you can, but nobody would. It's grammatically correct, but it would be as wrong as saying that something was a "white and black issue."


amber_jin

humm....maybe because i am not a native english speaker, but i find "buying a trip" and "buying a ticket " are not quite the same thing. i'd imagine one would only say "buying a trip" when booking a holiday( not only the ticket but things like hotel too). so that's why i asked. thanks for the explaination : )


ha.chun

That is correct, "buying a ticket" is much more concrete.


Nurullahbro

I think this is the first time Norway has been mentioned whereas Finland is mentioned like 20 or more?


EoinMoran2

Have you not found a Norwegian architect in your bed yet? Regularly appears in mine.


person222222

Is there a better way to express the english sentence here? "We are buying a trip to Norway" sounds extremely unnatural to me. Would maybe, "We are taking a trip to Norway" mean the same thing? I can't really think of what this sentence would mean in English


Anna_Vidal

I understand "buying" to the precise moment of booking and paying for the ticket of the trip, while "taking" to talk about the future trip/plans... Is it incorrect to say "a travel" instead of "a trip"? Thanks!


NathanHill16

As a native English speaker, I think "a travel" would always be wrong. "Travel" is mostly a verb; you would say "I am travelling to Norway", or if you wanted it in the future tense, "I am going to be travelling". The only example I can think of with "travel" as a noun is "Your travels", which is a pretty rare use, and is never singular.


tredjedotter

Your travel to Norway seems to have changed you. Means the trip and experience.


KiwiDressager

You could say "Your travel to Norway", but you wouldn't! You might say "Your travel IN Norway..." Both sound contrived though. We would more likely use "travels" in both sentences. NathanHill16 is correct that it would be exceedingly rare to use "travel" as a noun.


NathanHill16

I would probably use the word "booking" for the specific case of travel; booking flights, booking a hotel, booking a ski trip; in general, booking the holiday. I guess the distinction is that "taking a trip" doesn't necessarily mean you're the person who paid for it!


samfromamsterdam

I just thought of this: the word "köpa/köper" could well be the link between the English word "(to) shop" and the Dutch word "kopen", meaning "to buy". They all have a similar meaning. Also, the Dutch and Swedish word look similar, and the English and Swedish words sound similar. The dutch word "kopen" also reminds me of English slang word "(to) cop", meaning to buy/obtain/receive. I'm not sure if any of this makes sense to anyone else, but if it does, or if you know whether it's correct, let me know!


kiteo

I looked it up on the English and Swedish etymology dictionaries - shop and köpa are unrelated. The exact origin of shop is unclear but the verb comes from the noun, which originally meant small building or booth. köpa has meant to buy or trade from way back and is related to English cheap.

English cop is old northern slang from the same root as capture.


samfromamsterdam

Whaaat I actually thought I got this one right. Thanks for looking this up though!! Crazy how three similar words with similar meanings in similar languages are actually completely unrelated ;)


gibbano

It may not be common, but you can say it


dgeoffri

I put "We are buying a voyage to Norway" but it was not accepted. Any native speakers' opinions?


KiwiDressager

I would not often use the word voyage in regular language. It would more specifically refer to the voyage of a ship or to a seafaring trip than generally to travel. Would not be interchangeable with "trip". Voyage would imply that you were sailing to Norway.


mbRDt7

@Nurullah Yeah especially because Norwegian is the sister language of Swedish. Presumable because there's a Swedish speaking population in Finland it is mentioned more?


bertrand_e

What about "travel" instead of "trip" ? It seems to me it is correct


AxonnEchysttas

I guess you're rich then ;)


nqj

Good point. "Buying the trip" is analogous to "buying the movie" when I merely went to the cinema. It really isn't the right expression.


Margie953142

So all through the lessons there is no distinction (in the present tense) between buy or buying. Why is "We buy a trip" wrong and "We are buying" right?


KiwiDressager

It is not wrong. You must have mistyped something else because "We buy a trip to Norway" is one of the accepted answers.


AMG2112

we buy a vacation to norway should be accepted


devalanteriel

Doesn't say it's a vacation, though.


ahferroin7

This really highlights something that's been bugging me for a while. Why is 'purchase' not an accepted translation of 'köper'? I assume there's probably a Swedish word that's used in a more formal sense that translates to 'purchase', but when used as a verb 'purchase' and 'buy' are synonymous in English, and sometimes 'purchase' is more idiomatic than 'buy' (as is the case here, 'We are purchasing a trip to Norway.' sounds a lot more natural than 'We are buying a trip to Norway.')


devalanteriel

But "We are purchasing a trip to Norway" is accepted, and has been for over five years. I know some sentences were missing "purchase" as an alternative to "buy" when the course was first constructed, but I rectified that several years ago. There may be lingering sentences lacking the translation - but at least not this one. :)


Peter147810

en resa can be a package, not just the travel part

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.