"Vi träffas ofta."

Translation:We meet often.

January 3, 2015

25 Comments


ElGaleto

What's the difference between träffas and möta?

June 14, 2015

Thomas161932

Very small. möta sounds a bit more serious than träffa, and a möte (meeting) is definitely more serious than a träff (date, hookup, informal gathering)

February 2, 2017

cynyork

help! what is with this group of verbs ending in "s"??

March 11, 2015

Arnauti

Deponent verbs, read more about them here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6094592

March 11, 2015

The_GLX

What's the difference between ses and träffas?

December 12, 2018

DianaLarson

I am using Rosetta Stone in addition to Duolingo, and on Rosetta Stone, they are teaching me to use "träffar". What is the difference between träffar and träffas?

March 23, 2015

Arnauti

träffas has reciprocal meaning, it means that it doesn't require an object because the subject of the verb is doing the action to 'itself' (= each other). träffar is a normal verb that doesn't make sense without an object. You can't just say Vi träffar in Swedish, you'd immediately be asked who you're meeting. So Vi träffas means the same as Vi träffar varandra.

March 23, 2015

DianaLarson

So, if I am saying that we are meeting someone without indicating who, I would use träffas, but if I am saying who I am meeting, I would use träffar? (Jag träffar min mamma på restaurangen, for example)?

March 24, 2015

Arnauti

It's not possible to say you're meeting someone without indicating who, at least grammatically (you'd have to say e.g. 'någon', and then there would be an object). träffas means the people who are doing it are meeting each other. But if there is an object, you use träffar, so your sentence is ok.
Like: jag träffar min mamma or jag och min mamma träffas.

March 24, 2015

DianaLarson

Thank you! I understand now. :-)

March 28, 2015

skrats

It's starting to make a little more sense, now. In your examples one is " I am meeting my mom.", and the other is "me and my mom are meeting."?

September 27, 2015

Arnauti

Right.

October 2, 2015

kallows

I know this is a very old post, but is "vi träffas" the best way to say that, or is "vi träffar varandra" used just as frequently?

February 10, 2016

Arnauti

Even later answer, I must have missed this comment. Vi träffas is most natural in most contexts. I mean, if I want to say 'we meet often', either could work, but if I wanted to say 'Let's meet at 8' I'd hardly use the version with varandra.

January 23, 2017

CadklZ

So, 'Vi traffar (I'm using a different device and cannot use the different letters)' is basically 'we meet' in the ambiguous context, whereas 'Vi traffas' is basically telling someone that you two are going to meet?

January 23, 2017

Arnauti

You just can't say vi träffar, you have to add an object for it to be an acceptable sentence.

January 23, 2017

CadklZ

What would be a similar sentence in English (not necessarily about meeting people, but a random sentence that wouldn't make sense without an object) so I can relate? Also I know that vi träffar wouldn't make sense, I was using it in the way you would say 'to meet'.

January 24, 2017

Arnauti

I can't think of anything reciprocal, but a sentence in the course where the English verb needs an object but the Swedish doesn't is Hon tackade för maten which translates into 'She said thanks for the food' – or you could add who she thanked, but in Swedish you don't need to mention them. So you can say Han tackade och gick literally 'He thanked and left' which of course doesn't work in English.

January 26, 2017

CadklZ

Interesting, thank you.

January 27, 2017

ahbeetay5

What's the difference between ses and träffas?

February 12, 2019

ViolentRed

Can one say Vi träffa varandra ofta?

January 3, 2015

Lundgren8

If you change träffa to the present tense träffar it works.

January 3, 2015

ViolentRed

Tack!

January 3, 2015

aurelio1de1

Why does träffas keep the -a- and not trivas (trivs) or finnas (finns)?

May 29, 2017

Daniel422437

"We meet up often" is the same as "We meet often"

October 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.