"Hon presenterade mig för sina vänner."

Translation:She introduced me to her friends.

January 3, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


leonig01

Can't I say "She presented me to her friends" ?


Prof3ssorSt3v3

As a native English speaker I would say that. It expresses a more formal sense of introducion.


leonig01

Ok then, having this approved by a native speaker, this should enter as a legitimate translation option :)


BradleyHar147441

I'm also a native english speaker and I don't think that sounds natural, presenting someone could be used to introduce a performer before they perform, but not in any other sense that I could think of


[deactivated user]

    That is a not a very idiomatic English expression. It sounds like you are directly translating from another language (many Swedish speakers say "presented" here in English and it sounds wrong).


Yerrick

    I could see it in an ironic sense.


devalanteriel

    Adding this now, two years later. :)


leonig01

    Wow, a necro-poster moderator :)


BryanCarlo

    Can you use till instead of för in this situation?


devalanteriel

    Nope, doesn't work.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.