1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon presenterade mig för sin…

"Hon presenterade mig för sina vänner."

Translation:She introduced me to her friends.

January 3, 2015

8 Comments


leonig01

Can't I say "She presented me to her friends" ?


Prof3ssorSt3v3

As a native English speaker I would say that. It expresses a more formal sense of introducion.


ha.chun

That is a not a very idiomatic English expression. It sounds like you are directly translating from another language (many Swedish speakers say "presented" here in English and it sounds wrong).


Yerrick

I could see it in an ironic sense.


devalanteriel

Adding this now, two years later. :)


leonig01

Wow, a necro-poster moderator :)


BryanCarlo

Can you use till instead of för in this situation?


devalanteriel

Nope, doesn't work.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.