"I have a small book."

Translation:Jag har en liten bok.

January 3, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sarah912389

What is the difference between liten and lille?


NatalieBoa3

Sorry Sarah, I meant to press 'reply' to your comment but my tentative answer is below. Eg. for "min lille pojke" vs "en liten bok". Lille is also a very irregular adjective.


Metlieb

what's the difference between sma and liten?


Reqviem1

Små is plural and liten is singular.


Metlieb

Never would I have thought of that. Thanks! Are there more of such irregular plural forms? I know some "easier" irregular forms like "man - män" or "bok - böcker", but they are pretty easy to remember because they are still similar to the singular form.


Reqviem1

This page has some good examples of irregular nouns: http://www.tallstugan.se/0118.aspx

Also I have to mention the standard examples of irregular adjectives, Dålig/sämre/sämst - Bad/worse/the worst

Bra/bättre/bäst/ - Good/better/the best


Tynta3

I also don't understand the differance between liten and lille. Could anyone explain it one more time?


CleverAndDriven

The first time I used "liten" and it told me it should be "små." The second time I used "små" and it told me it should be "liten."


ZamfirY

Liten is for singular, små is for plural. I just made the same mistake.


NatalieBoa3

I think lille uses a possessive or a definite article with a singular noun, such as min lille pojke, whereas liten bok is for the indefinite article????


Biggy786177

What is with lilla


PheeRenee

i think lille is the optional male version of lilla, but you can use lilla regardless of gender

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.