"I have a small book."

Translation:Jag har en liten bok.

January 3, 2015

11 Comments


sarah912389

What is the difference between liten and lille?

June 4, 2016

NatalieBoa3

Sorry Sarah, I meant to press 'reply' to your comment but my tentative answer is below. Eg. for "min lille pojke" vs "en liten bok". Lille is also a very irregular adjective.

November 17, 2017

Metlieb

what's the difference between sma and liten?

January 3, 2015

Reqviem1

Små is plural and liten is singular.

January 3, 2015

Metlieb

Never would I have thought of that. Thanks! Are there more of such irregular plural forms? I know some "easier" irregular forms like "man - män" or "bok - böcker", but they are pretty easy to remember because they are still similar to the singular form.

January 3, 2015

Reqviem1

This page has some good examples of irregular nouns: http://www.tallstugan.se/0118.aspx

Also I have to mention the standard examples of irregular adjectives, Dålig/sämre/sämst - Bad/worse/the worst

Bra/bättre/bäst/ - Good/better/the best

January 3, 2015

AlliseVamp

The first time I used "liten" and it told me it should be "små." The second time I used "små" and it told me it should be "liten."

February 6, 2018

Zamfir160900

Liten is for singular, små is for plural. I just made the same mistake.

May 21, 2018

NatalieBoa3

I think lille uses a possessive or a definite article with a singular noun, such as min lille pojke, whereas liten bok is for the indefinite article????

November 17, 2017

Biggy786177

What is with lilla

June 15, 2018

Franelittlecrest

I wonder too

September 2, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.