"Det ligger flera bondgårdar längs vägen."

Translation:There are several farms along the road.

January 3, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jaiirapetjan

I would think "Det finns många bondgårdar längs vägen" would be needed for "there are...". For "Det ligger..." I simply thought it would be "Many farms are situated along the road." So, det ligger is just a fixed expression, similar to det finns? And difference?


[deactivated user]

    Think of more formal English "There lie many farms...". This construction is far more common in Swedish. Using "ligga"/"stå" when describing where things are situated is very common in Swedish. "Skåne ligger i Sverige" for "Skåne is (located) in Sweden".


lingoqueen13

    Even still, the dictionary hover answer for "det" here suggests "the" not "there". I reported it though.


    [deactivated user]

      It is difficult because "det" does not translate to "there" in any isolated sense of the world. It is the constructions correspond but not the individual words.

      When learning any language you should not expect perfect 1-to-1 mappings on the word level.


James552118

      I wrote situated along the road yet was given incorrect but ligger is situated !


numice

      Can we use de ligger instead of det ligger?


Joni_JKL

      Why not "there is several farms along the road"


Ewan.yy

      since the word farm is plural, hence the verb should be "are" instead of "is"


Pascal545915

      Whats wrong with 'street' for 'vägen' instead of road????


Ewan.yy

      väg = road, gata = street, allé = avenue

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.