"Det ligger flera bondgårdar längs vägen."

Translation:There are several farms along the road.

January 3, 2015

8 Comments


jairapetyan

I would think "Det finns många bondgårdar längs vägen" would be needed for "there are...". For "Det ligger..." I simply thought it would be "Many farms are situated along the road." So, det ligger is just a fixed expression, similar to det finns? And difference?

January 3, 2015

rtharper

Think of more formal English "There lie many farms...". This construction is far more common in Swedish. Using "ligga"/"stå" when describing where things are situated is very common in Swedish. "Skåne ligger i Sverige" for "Skåne is (located) in Sweden".

January 3, 2015

lingoqueen13

Even still, the dictionary hover answer for "det" here suggests "the" not "there". I reported it though.

January 19, 2015

rtharper

It is difficult because "det" does not translate to "there" in any isolated sense of the world. It is the constructions correspond but not the individual words.

When learning any language you should not expect perfect 1-to-1 mappings on the word level.

January 19, 2015

James552118

I wrote situated along the road yet was given incorrect but ligger is situated !

April 19, 2018

numice

Can we use de ligger instead of det ligger?

May 31, 2018

Joni_JKL

Why not "there is several farms along the road"

October 2, 2018

hiro934956

I wrote: There are several farms alongside the way.

Then the computer responded: "You used the wrong word" in bold red.

I WONDER which 'the wrong word' in my answer is !?

alongside or way?

Can someone elaborate on this, please?

May 29, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.