"The toilets are over there."

Translation:Toaletterna är där borta.

January 3, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cheezwizard93

Ive noticed that ligger is given as incorrect quite a bit on this course.


pattysykes

"Toaletterna ligger där borta" would be correct here, wouldn't it? This is the form I learned.


kinj1973

'toaletterna finns där borta' not accepted?


jaiirapetjan

I learned "där borta" through listening only (Pimsleur language course), and I would have never thought it had r's in it.


Lundgren8

It’s a so called retroflex consonant. If you search the forums for retroflex you will find many threads concerning these r-flavoured sounds.


[deactivated user]

    It is as Lundgren8 says. Also the 'r' is "där" can be elided in this case, although it is not a feature I would worry about or focus on.


PrettyChana

    Why is "Toaletterna är borta där" wrong?


Aj4Y2c

    I would like the answer to this too!


Auramyst

    Can you help me learn how this works, since borta means gone? Där borta could directly translate to "(it is) gone there".


JoaoDSouza

    Not really. Borta also means away.


exqeriment

    Perfect answer to var ar toaletten?!


RichardB_Lebanon

    So we do not have "över där" in swedish right?


Zmrzlina

    Correct. In Swedish, "över" can't have that meaning.


DonnaSchob

    Why not "toaletterna finns där borta"?


Zed480516

    I have the same question. Also, I did not see any comments on Pattyskies post, "Toaletterna ligger där borta".


James704885

    Why is it that when asking if there are no toilets the "här" went after "toaltterna" but in this statement the "där" went before "borta"? I can never figure our proper placement in Swedish.


Q_C

    Previously we've been told "dit" is for directions, so how come "där" is used here?


asarnoh

    We use där when the verb has no movement in it, and dit when it has. E.g. Jag är där. Jag går dit. Jag är här. Komm hit. But movement can also be hidden, i.e. Jag ska ringa hem (hidden movement of data through satellites)


DrMicroChem

    I think "dit" & "hit" are used with verbs of movement (that have a destination). Hunden springer hit. Planet flyger dit. "Där" & "här" are used with position/state of being verbs. Hunden sitter här. Planet är där borta. Do I have this right, Moderators?


NiveaR

    I answered the correct answer and it says fel

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.