1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The toilets are over there."

"The toilets are over there."

Translation:Toaletterna är där borta.

January 3, 2015

19 Comments


cheezwizard93

Ive noticed that ligger is given as incorrect quite a bit on this course.


pattysykes

"Toaletterna ligger där borta" would be correct here, wouldn't it? This is the form I learned.


kinj1973

'toaletterna finns där borta' not accepted?


jaiirapetjan

I learned "där borta" through listening only (Pimsleur language course), and I would have never thought it had r's in it.


Lundgren8

It’s a so called retroflex consonant. If you search the forums for retroflex you will find many threads concerning these r-flavoured sounds.


ha.chun

It is as Lundgren8 says. Also the 'r' is "där" can be elided in this case, although it is not a feature I would worry about or focus on.


exqeriment

Perfect answer to var ar toaletten?!


Auramyst

Can you help me learn how this works, since borta means gone? Där borta could directly translate to "(it is) gone there".


JoaoDSouza

Not really. Borta also means away.


RichardB_Lebanon

So we do not have "över där" in swedish right?


Zmrzlina

Correct. In Swedish, "över" can't have that meaning.


PrettyChana

Why is "Toaletterna är borta där" wrong?


Aj4Y2c

I would like the answer to this too!


DonnaSchob

Why not "toaletterna finns där borta"?


Zed480516

I have the same question. Also, I did not see any comments on Pattyskies post, "Toaletterna ligger där borta".


Q_C

Previously we've been told "dit" is for directions, so how come "där" is used here?


asarnoh

We use där when the verb has no movement in it, and dit when it has. E.g. Jag är där. Jag går dit. Jag är här. Komm hit. But movement can also be hidden, i.e. Jag ska ringa hem (hidden movement of data through satellites)


DrMicroChem

I think "dit" & "hit" are used with verbs of movement (that have a destination). Hunden springer hit. Planet flyger dit. "Där" & "här" are used with position/state of being verbs. Hunden sitter här. Planet är där borta. Do I have this right, Moderators?


James704885

Why is it that when asking if there are no toilets the "här" went after "toaltterna" but in this statement the "där" went before "borta"? I can never figure our proper placement in Swedish.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.