"The toilets are over there."

Translation:Toaletterna är där borta.

January 3, 2015

14 Comments


cheezwizard93

Ive noticed that ligger is given as incorrect quite a bit on this course.

May 3, 2015

pattysykes

"Toaletterna ligger där borta" would be correct here, wouldn't it? This is the form I learned.

August 10, 2015

jairapetyan

I learned "där borta" through listening only (Pimsleur language course), and I would have never thought it had r's in it.

January 3, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s a so called retroflex consonant. If you search the forums for retroflex you will find many threads concerning these r-flavoured sounds.

January 3, 2015

rtharper

It is as Lundgren8 says. Also the 'r' is "där" can be elided in this case, although it is not a feature I would worry about or focus on.

January 3, 2015

Auramyst

Can you help me learn how this works, since borta means gone? Där borta could directly translate to "(it is) gone there".

October 19, 2016

JoaoDSouza

Not really. Borta also means away.

October 22, 2016

ChloKokx

Perfect answer to var ar toaletten?!

December 15, 2015

RichardB_Lebanon

So we do not have "över där" in swedish right?

December 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Correct. In Swedish, "över" can't have that meaning.

December 17, 2015

kinj1973

'toaletterna finns där borta' not accepted?

June 30, 2016

PrettyChana

Why is "Toaletterna är borta där" wrong?

July 22, 2016

DonnaSchob

Why not "toaletterna finns där borta"?

January 3, 2017

Zed480516

I have the same question. Also, I did not see any comments on Pattyskies post, "Toaletterna ligger där borta".

December 29, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.