"Das Auto ist kaputt."

Translation:The car is broken.

July 23, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CJCatStack

So that's where the English term comes from!


doublelingot

The German word was popularized in English during World War I.

"Kaput" -- a slang word in common use which corresponds roughly to the English "done in," the French "fichu." Everything enemy was "kaput" in the early days of German victories.


Chuy004

I thought it originated in Yiddish...


john.newbe

I am trying to think of when I might say "the car is broken".....it doesn't sound right. I might say " the Head lights are broken " but for the whole car it would be "broken down". Reported.


Ashreefer

If it's grammatically correct than should it be reported?......


Bersalon

How about when referring to a totaled car? I believe "The car is broken." would work here.


bhankerson

So kaput is also an English word, just saying...


habibjp

I put "kaput" and it rejected it.


ilsignoredavid

Ditto today. 6 December 2019


Marsianer

No one says 'The car is broken', unless it is a toy car. We say 'The car has broken down'.


PatriciaJH

Or we say, "The car is kaputt," especially if it's really bad, or will take a long time to fix, or can't be fixed. Handy loan word, kaputt.


bynny2015

Duolingo accepted, "The car is not working."


RoniH80

Shouldn't "the car is dead" also be accepted?


yadwinder_gadari

No, that would be "Das Auto ist Tot".


RoniH80

Well, at least in American English you would say "the car is dead" to mean that it is broken - it's idiomatic and very natural, and thus should be accepted


bhankerson

I'd only say that if the battery was dead


velestrumf

"The car is dead" should be totally acceptable. It may not be formal or polite, but it is definitely a commonly used phrase.


CharlotteN7

I don't think it should be accepted because there is another German sentence which IS the car is dead (Das Auto ist tot). Since there also is an English sentence which is that the car is broken - then that should be the one used here.


velestrumf

Fair enough. Thanks for the explanation :)


CharlotteN7

You're welcome ☺


RoniH80

In English I would consider these to be synonymous phrases, and it seems that this is also true for German. If the terms are interchangeable, then of course it should be accepted.


Scintilla72

As of 2016-09-05, it's suggested as a correct answer when I gave "The car is kaput" (which was, sadly, not accepted).


leweskiddy

Ich hab' diese Sätze auf Englisch 'The Car has Broken Down' übersetzt. Vielleicht würde nur ein Amerikaner 'The Car is Broken' sagen, ein Engländer doch niemals!


PatriciaJH

Doch, auch Amerikaner sag das niemals.


GregoryCasteel

"The car is kaput," should be accepted. That is a perfectly cromulent English sentence. (Besides, I would never say, "The car is broken." I'd probably be most likely to say, "The car isn't working." But there are definitely circumstances under which I might say, "The car is kaput.")


trinthetweety

I would like to know-- is there another word for broken? It would seem strange to me to hear "Ich bin kaputt" in a really melodramatic song, or even more generally, in a serious context at all.


hiro20001028

I think the man's voice version sounds like "käputt". Anyone feels the same thing?


MimiMoore2

This reninds me of the german song we listened to in class. The floating heads... I can never get that image out of my head...


Morayson

No one ever in the history of English said, "The car is broken!" Unless it was a toy car.


LawrenceWelch

How about "The car is ruined" or "The car is destroyed"? The suggested translation that I was given was "The car is wrecked." Is a kaputt Auto always a wrecked one, or can it perhaps be so old that it has broken down? What exactly does kaputt mean here in reference to a car?


requin230

"Das Auto ist kaputt" means it is reparable.


AmirkhanSofronov

What is the difference between "kaputt" and "gebrochen"?


Veselinka3

The car is out of order should be accepted!


TabbyWeb

Oh nein, unser Auto, ist kaputt

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.