"Everybody dies in the end."

Translation:Alla dör i slutet.

January 3, 2015

18 Comments


Sninguistics

Did you mean: Game of Thrones

June 3, 2015

NameOfWater

Infinity War

June 10, 2019

FLchick

I could also be: The Departed.

February 7, 2017

Sjodni

Oh, that's pleasant!

January 11, 2015

Dee_Dee432

This sounds like one of Shakespear's work.

April 10, 2017

NickTheEngineer
May 10, 2017

David181923

Is there any difference between "Alla dör i slutet" and "Alla dör till slut" and why is it not slutet in the second example?

September 16, 2017

GeorgeFerguson93

I can't use 'allihopa' here?

January 3, 2015

rtharper

"Alla" is the standard pronoun used for "everybody". "Allihop(a)", "Allesamman" are most often used when addressing a group, and are used for emphasis.

Using "allihopa" here is not grammatically incorrect, but it implies perhaps "everyone in the specific group we are talking about dies", as opposed to everyone in existence.

January 3, 2015

Kalzani

Slutligen alla dör was not accepted, why?

July 10, 2015

Arnauti

The verb needs to be in second place in normal Swedish sentences (= not questions and subclauses). Also, slutligen means 'finally' rather than 'in the end'.

July 14, 2015

HelenHaine

How about 'Allt dör i slutet'?

July 14, 2015

Arnauti

Then it's Everything dies in the end.

July 14, 2015

Ceresz

Indeed. And personally I think that "Alla dör i slutet" sounds like something you might say if you are referring to the end of a book or a movie rather than life itself. In this case I would prefer something like "Alla dör i slutändan" or "Alla dör till slut," even though Wiktionary lists "till slut" as being synonymous with "slutligen," which would just be weird in this case, as you have already pointed out.

July 14, 2015

HelenHaine

Okej, tack!

July 14, 2015

leemonday

How about i slutet alla dör?

June 30, 2016

George418878

Don't forget the V2 rule! I slutet dör alla.

November 19, 2016

MarkErdman

This would be a good sentence for the Danish course as well :)

April 7, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.