"Everybody dies in the end."

Translation:Alla dör i slutet.

January 3, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sninguistics

Did you mean: Game of Thrones


FLchick

I could also be: The Departed.


Sjodni

Oh, that's pleasant!


Dee_Dee432

This sounds like one of Shakespear's work.


David181923

Is there any difference between "Alla dör i slutet" and "Alla dör till slut" and why is it not slutet in the second example?


wainwra

valar morghulis


GeorgeFerguson93

I can't use 'allihopa' here?


[deactivated user]

    "Alla" is the standard pronoun used for "everybody". "Allihop(a)", "Allesamman" are most often used when addressing a group, and are used for emphasis.

    Using "allihopa" here is not grammatically incorrect, but it implies perhaps "everyone in the specific group we are talking about dies", as opposed to everyone in existence.


Kalzani

    Slutligen alla dör was not accepted, why?


Arnauti

    The verb needs to be in second place in normal Swedish sentences (= not questions and subclauses). Also, slutligen means 'finally' rather than 'in the end'.


HelenHaine

    How about 'Allt dör i slutet'?


Arnauti

    Then it's Everything dies in the end.


Ceresz

    Indeed. And personally I think that "Alla dör i slutet" sounds like something you might say if you are referring to the end of a book or a movie rather than life itself. In this case I would prefer something like "Alla dör i slutändan" or "Alla dör till slut," even though Wiktionary lists "till slut" as being synonymous with "slutligen," which would just be weird in this case, as you have already pointed out.


leemonday

    How about i slutet alla dör?


George418878

    Don't forget the V2 rule! I slutet dör alla.


MarkErdman

    This would be a good sentence for the Danish course as well :)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.