"Mannen äter soppan."

Translation:The man is eating the soup.

January 3, 2015

18 Comments


Sushinese

In Japan, we drink soup(any kind of) I've never used "I eat soup" in Japanese.

November 9, 2016

mrLeopold

In Dutch, it's also like that.

July 8, 2017

Joep968004

Nee hoor, ik eet soep. Hahaha

February 21, 2019

GautamHKum

Shdnt it be mannen dricker soppan??? Or am i missing something here..?

January 3, 2015

Reqviem1

"Äter" is used for soup as well and implies the use of a spoon. "Dricker"is more appropriate if you drink it from a cup or glass

January 3, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I've never heard anyone say "drinking soup" in any language. Soup is eaten, not drunk, especially when it contains solid pieces.

    July 3, 2016

VarunDhawanKaFan

    WHAT IF IT DOESN'T HAVE ANY SOLID PIECES?????

    January 27, 2018

CharlotteN7

    Very few countries say drink about soup. The only one I know of is turkey. Usually you eat soup.

    November 23, 2015

Sushinese

    There's even an "Edible soup" in Japan... Soup can be drunk! Not only be eaten.

    December 1, 2016

NatalieBoa3

    In English, we drink soup.

    May 6, 2018

Otterbot630

    I don't know, I eat it! :P

    December 28, 2018

dlbas

    Why is "The man eats the soup" considered incorrect answer?

    April 9, 2019

devalanteriel

    That's also accepted.

    April 9, 2019

dlbas

    I also think this way, but I remember typing "The man eats the soup" on this exact question gave me wrong answer.

    April 10, 2019

devalanteriel

    Well, either you made an error or the system did. Regardless, you were thinking correctly. :)

    April 10, 2019

JackNeis

    Correct me if I'm wrong, but don't verbs in Swedish such as äter cover forms like "eat", "are eating", "does eat" etc? I typed the man does eat soup and it counted as wrong. Am I missing something?

    August 5, 2018

Robbadob

    Try not to go too complicated. "Does eat" implies contradiction or surprise, while äter is more neutral in meaning. Stick with either "eats" or "is eating" to be safe. [2019/05/08]

    May 8, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.