1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen äter soppan."

"Mannen äter soppan."

Translation:The man is eating the soup.

January 3, 2015

21 Comments


Sushinese

In Japan, we drink soup(any kind of) I've never used "I eat soup" in Japanese.


mrLeopold

In Dutch, it's also like that.


Joep968004

Nee hoor, ik eet soep. Hahaha


NatalieBoa3

In English, we drink soup.


Otterbot630

I don't know, I eat it! :P


dlbas

Why is "The man eats the soup" considered incorrect answer?


GautamHKum

Shdnt it be mannen dricker soppan??? Or am i missing something here..?


Reqviem1

"Äter" is used for soup as well and implies the use of a spoon. "Dricker"is more appropriate if you drink it from a cup or glass


[deactivated user]

    I've never heard anyone say "drinking soup" in any language. Soup is eaten, not drunk, especially when it contains solid pieces.


TheFunPerson9

    WHAT IF IT DOESN'T HAVE ANY SOLID PIECES?????


CharlotteN7

    Very few countries say drink about soup. The only one I know of is turkey. Usually you eat soup.


Sushinese

    There's even an "Edible soup" in Japan... Soup can be drunk! Not only be eaten.


Gnurfel

    I don't eat or drink soup. I simply have soup and it's not an indication of possession: What are you eating? I'm having soup. But I imagine in Swedish the equivalent (jag har soppa) would mean that I possess soup, not that I'm consuming it.


devalanteriel

    That is correct.


elahe422052

    My answer is correct


devalanteriel

    Your error report says:

    The man is eating the soap

    So you just had a typo - soap is what you use to wash your hands.


thetallswede

    don't you drink soup? i mean yes eat can also be used


HDelgado26

    I also got wrong for putting The man eats soup. I went back before commenting to verify and nothing is misspelled in mine and it's still wrong.


HDelgado26

    I double checked, I do have the "the soup"


devalanteriel

    Please consider leaving an error report the next time an obvious translation isn't accepted. That way, I can follow it up, and possibly send it off to the developers as a bug.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.