1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Thank you very much and good…

"Thank you very much and goodbye!"

Translation:Tack så mycket och hej då!

January 3, 2015

23 Comments


bogtejeba

That is so hard to remember


CharlesYou1

I tried using the "da" for "goodbye" here, but it corrected me with "adjo" which hasn't appeared yet. Assistance?


Lundgren8

You cannot say simply , you need to say hej då. Adjö is a synonym.


GodAnubis

What would adjo be used for as opposed to hej da?


Lundgren8

It’s just more formal or more old-fashioned. A borrowing from French ’adieu’.


DominikLeh2

So... Hej is hi/hello,då is then,but hej då,which would logically be hello then,is goodbye?


thisismypotato

There are two translations given for "goodbye" - hej då as two words and hejdå as one. Is there a difference?


Earthwiz

But I was marked wrong for using hejdå! Then later adjö was excepted and later still it was marked wrong. What gives? Very frustrating.


devalanteriel

Do you remember the full phrases you put? It's hard to tell what went wrong when we only have a word to go by, and no error report or screenshot.


marissa-flower

Hey da - hi there in Afrikaans so it's so weird to remember hi as bye hehe


SKrilowicz

this is very difficult.


JillianPos1

I can't remember this! anyone have any ideas/tactics to remembering this?


Arnauti

Try splitting it up in parts and remember them separately – which part is the hardest, tack så mycket or hej då?


IDFeDsDd

I did something stupid and mashed the phrases together as "Tank så muchet och hej then"


Arri989246

Wait isnt "adjö" also "goodbye"?-


devalanteriel

It is, though it's very oldfashioned today.


zahra112555

Please someone explain to me how i can pronounce å I pronouned it ten times to finally accepted. Hey da or hej do or hey dä. I confused please help me guys


Emzee64584

The short and dirty version is: something along the lines of "horse" or "course" (probably more British than American English). With this you would make yourself understood, but you could do better. Therefore, I would rather recommend this video, which is on the longish side, but very thorough.

https://youtu.be/ijiaeuKnYRQ


jaisaikris1

When is hej and nej


devalanteriel
  • hej = hi
  • nej = no

spoceniecwasilos

omg Im polish and I love the sound of Swedish, greetings to all Swedes and all Scandinavian people haha!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.