"Thank you very much and goodbye!"

Translation:Tack så mycket och hej då!

January 3, 2015

37 Comments


bogtejeba

That is so hard to remember

May 9, 2015

CharlesYou1

I tried using the "da" for "goodbye" here, but it corrected me with "adjo" which hasn't appeared yet. Assistance?

January 3, 2015

Lundgren8

You cannot say simply , you need to say hej då. Adjö is a synonym.

January 3, 2015

GodAnubis

What would adjo be used for as opposed to hej da?

November 21, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s just more formal or more old-fashioned. A borrowing from French ’adieu’.

November 22, 2015

jacksonwho

Då = then.

September 15, 2018

thisismypotato

There are two translations given for "goodbye" - hej då as two words and hejdå as one. Is there a difference?

June 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Nope.

June 26, 2015

babysbreath8

what is väldigt

December 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Very.

December 1, 2015

marissa-flower

Hey da - hi there in Afrikaans so it's so weird to remember hi as bye hehe

March 20, 2016

TheAncient1

Sou 'da' in Afrikaans nie 'daar' wees nie?

May 14, 2018

ZaaiRa0

this is very hard to remember

October 13, 2016

SaiPrasad49825

I got it right for.. Tack snälla och hej då :)

January 31, 2018

FlorianHermans

Isn't "vi ses" also a correct alternative for goodbye?

September 16, 2015

Lundgren8

That corresponds better to ”see you!”

September 16, 2015

thaumazw2

i can't remember it ether

December 17, 2015

lakshmidas1

That word "och" must be pronouced as och.ch sound must come

December 25, 2015

Arnauti

No, the k sound at the end of och is optional. It usually isn't pronounced, unless people are trying to speak extra clearly, but it isn't wrong to say it either.

December 25, 2015

SKrilowicz

this is very difficult.

June 8, 2016

sandraollin

I wrote tack väldgit mycket och hej da and it crossed out wrong 'väldgit'. what is the correct way to use this word?

June 21, 2016

Arnauti

It's väldigt and you need the too: tack så väldigt mycket – you can't take out of that or out of tack så mycket.

June 28, 2017

CadklZ

Literally translated shouldnt 'tack så mycket' mean 'thanks so much'? And wouldnt thank you translate to 'tacka du'? Ive only been learning for a few weeks so im still trying to grasp why certain words are omitted and why others are added.

December 29, 2016

Arnauti

thank you in English is a set expression. Historically people must have said I thank you and then with time, just thank you has come to mean the same as 'thanks'. The same thing hasn't happened in Swedish so we just say tack to mean 'thank you' or 'thanks'.

June 28, 2017

OwainLlyfr

Some people would use "tack du" in Sweden, but it's not very common and usually only used as a stand-alone phrase when you thank someone for coming to visit you or bringing you gifts (or as a reply when someone else say "tack" - but the usual way of thanking when someone say "tack" is to say "tack" or "tack själv").

When visiting some of my relatives the following weird dialogue is quite standard:

  • Tack och hej!

  • Tack du!

  • Nej, tack själv!

  • Tack själv! Kör försiktigt!

  • Tack du!

  • Tack du, tack du!

  • Hej!

  • Tack och hej!

(door closes)

January 24, 2019

CalebNewbe

what's up with the a

January 13, 2017

Arnauti

What a?

June 28, 2017

Bthomas4370

I think he means å?

April 17, 2018

JillianPos1

I can't remember this! anyone have any ideas/tactics to remembering this?

June 27, 2017

Arnauti

Try splitting it up in parts and remember them separately – which part is the hardest, tack så mycket or hej då?

June 28, 2017

CarlAxel2

V

July 24, 2017

BonBonChat

why is tusen tack not allowed?

November 11, 2017

TheAncient1

I wrote "Tack väldigt mycket" which should mean 'Thank you very much' but it corrected me with "Tack sa mycket" which means 'Thank you so much", or am I wrong?

May 14, 2018

OwainLlyfr

"Tack väldigt mycket" sounds very wierd to a Swede.

July 6, 2018

VINP385399

Instead of sa shouldn't we use du?

January 19, 2019

OwainLlyfr

???

The Swedish word "sa" means "said"...

If you meant "så" (meaning "so") it's never a substitute for "du". In this sentence you need to break it up like this:

Thank you = tack

Very much = så mycket (or "så väldigt mycket")

And = och

Goodbye = hej då (or "adjö" or "farväl", if you want to sound more posh)

The shortened form "Thank you and goodbye" is used quite often in its Swedish form "Tack och hej!"

January 24, 2019

devalanteriel

Just wanted to add to be extra clear for learners that "thank you" is never tack du or tack dig, for the reasons Owain says.

January 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.