1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He was not allowed to swim."

"He was not allowed to swim."

Translation:Han fick inte simma.

January 3, 2015

23 Comments


Arnauti

If you call somebody at home, he can't take the phone and his mother tells you Han badar, that means he's in the bathtub. But if she says Han är och badar, he's out taking a swim somewhere else :).


JavadMousa3

Dear Aurnati why don't we use(att) before simma in this clause


Q_C

You don't use att after modal verbs.


MarvelMani1

Could you give a little elaboration on the han är och badar construction? Does it work with other verbs? Is it a way to express the continuous aspect of verbs?


gbauhr

Good question, as a native speaker I hadn't thought about this construction before. And yes, I think it's a way to express the continuous aspect, often - but not always- with the added notion that the activity is ocurring somewhere else. So we say, "Hon är och handlar", "Han är och spelar badminton", "De är och hälsar på sin mamma".


MarvelMani1

thank you. very interesting!


Lundgren8

Bada is to ’take a bath’ or ’go for a swim’.


jhlouise

A good way to remember this is as "he did not get to swim" - because he wasn't allowed. :)


quailcake

This was really helpful for me, thank you!


FredHat

Where the heck does "han fick inte lov att simma" come from? I don't understabnd the lov bit, although i guess "fick inte att" is not righr.


Arnauti

It's a set expression. Basically 'lov' means 'permission', so fick inte lov att means the same as 'was not allowed to'. This expression isn't taught in the course.

All accepted answers can show up depending on what you input, since the system tries to match what you put to the closest accepted answer. This is one reason why we're sometimes reluctant to add answers that sound almost, but not quite, right.


jarrettph

So lov can mean permission, break/holidays, and promise. Is that right?


HelenCarlsson

Almost :).

To promise is "att lova". Han lovar, han lovade, han har lovat.
A promise is "ett löfte".


jarrettph

Ah ok, I didn't know the noun form was different. Thanks. :)


FredHat

Thanks, this is very helpful.


Mercalyn

What's the difference between tillåts and tilläts?


jarrettph

Present and past tense respectively.


jarrettph

Could this also mean He did not get to swim as in he did not get the opportunity to swim?


Ezra746950

what part of this sentence determines the ommission of "att"? Is it "fick inte..." or is it "simma"?


gbauhr

It's "fick". "Få" + inf. means 'have the permission to' + inf.: Du får/får inte komma in.


StephenWat314748

Why fick and not får?


gbauhr

Past tense "fick" 'was allowed to'. Present tense "får" 'is allowed to'.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.