"He was not allowed to swim."

Translation:Han fick inte simma.

January 3, 2015

16 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93

What is 'bada'? :S

January 3, 2015

Arnauti

If you call somebody at home, he can't take the phone and his mother tells you Han badar, that means he's in the bathtub. But if she says Han är och badar, he's out taking a swim somewhere else :).

January 3, 2015

JavadMousa3

Dear Aurnati why don't we use(att) before simma in this clause

May 24, 2019

Lundgren8

Bada is to ’take a bath’ or ’go for a swim’.

January 3, 2015

FredHat

Where the heck does "han fick inte lov att simma" come from? I don't understabnd the lov bit, although i guess "fick inte att" is not righr.

February 4, 2016

Arnauti

It's a set expression. Basically 'lov' means 'permission', so fick inte lov att means the same as 'was not allowed to'. This expression isn't taught in the course.

All accepted answers can show up depending on what you input, since the system tries to match what you put to the closest accepted answer. This is one reason why we're sometimes reluctant to add answers that sound almost, but not quite, right.

February 8, 2016

jarrettph

So lov can mean permission, break/holidays, and promise. Is that right?

February 8, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Almost :).

To promise is "att lova". Han lovar, han lovade, han har lovat.
A promise is "ett löfte".

February 8, 2016

jarrettph

Ah ok, I didn't know the noun form was different. Thanks. :)

February 9, 2016

FredHat

Thanks, this is very helpful.

February 27, 2016

illumillama

A good way to remember this is as "he did not get to swim" - because he wasn't allowed. :)

May 7, 2016

Mercalyn

What's the difference between tillåts and tilläts?

September 19, 2018

jarrettph

Present and past tense respectively.

September 19, 2018

jarrettph

Could this also mean He did not get to swim as in he did not get the opportunity to swim?

January 9, 2016

Ezra746950

what part of this sentence determines the ommission of "att"? Is it "fick inte..." or is it "simma"?

June 30, 2018

gbauhr

It's "fick". "Få" + inf. means 'have the permission to' + inf.: Du får/får inte komma in.

July 29, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.