"You must not drink alcohol."

Translation:Du får inte dricka alkohol.

January 3, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Thomas-Steve

Am I right in thinking that "Du måste inte..." would mean something closer to "You do not have to/are not forced to..."?


Helmut83

I'm having Swedish natives telling me the answer "du måste inte dricka alkohol" should be allowed, if no forther context is provided. Don't know what to think.


[deactivated user]

    "Ni får inte dricka alkohol." was marked wrong.

    I never report these in the comments section, but was wondering why have I reported dozens of times using the report button and never received any feedback like I do e.g in German course: "dear '....' You have suggested '....' as a translation to '...' We now accept this translation!"?

    And even when I get the same sentence weeks later I find that my suggestion is still not accepted?


Arnauti

    Well in that last case, if your suggestion still isn't accepted weeks later, it obviously hasn't been added yet so how could you have received the notification? The more general answer is probably that we have thousands of reports and we just haven't happened to get round to yours yet.


    [deactivated user]

      Sorry for the confusion, I think I wasn't very clear. I meant that sometime later after reporting, while doing a review exercise, I get the same phrase I had reported and the translation I had suggested for it is still not accepted.

      I just ran into this sentence again while reviewing the lesson and my suggestion is now accepted! =D

      Thanks for clarifying, Arnauti.


binbinmeng

      Why cannot we say "Du måste inte dricka alkohol.", please ? I was marked wrong. :)


      [deactivated user]

        "You may not drink alcohol" and "You are not allowed to drink alcohol" are also acceptable translations for this sentence.


Arnauti

        Those are accepted answers, yes.


havjermunaas

        Du ska inte dricka alkohol???


Semeltin

        You won't drink alcohol???


DMcSea

        Is Du får inte för att dricka alkohol 1. Just wrong. 2. Stupid. Or 3. A bag o' keech?


sotnosen93

        It's wrong. "För att" has no place in that sentence, it would literally translate back to English as "You must not because drink alcohol."


oben520973

        ok we are giving suggestion in this sentence but, får means both allowed to and also should? cant we use ska? or borde?

        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.