1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They are not your fish."

"They are not your fish."

Translation:Non sono i tuoi pesci.

July 23, 2013

136 Comments


rving

loro non sono i tuoi pesci.......why is "loro" wrong?


FritzNeal

Why doesn't it accept "Loro non sono i tuoi pesci". Still ia marked incorrect.


JoseeV64

It would be nice if a native speaker finally answers this question (answer in English please). A lot of people struggle with whether or not to use loro.

Maybe loro isn't used with animals? Only used for people? I don't know. When I omit loro in sentences in which animals or things are the subject, Duo accepts my translations.


Zhzhouzhou

28.6.2020. still waiting


LisaEeyore

Yup still waiting and still not accepted August 2020


MC.Blom

Loro is only used for people/persons. Never for objects or other creatures


Zhzhouzhou

@MC.Blom Finally an answer! Thank you so much!


Frosch1

2021 now still no reply.... sucks


norill1

Loro is only used for people. Things and animals use essi


jas00023

Yep.

"Essi non sono i tuoi pesci" is accepted.


Mimi658232

Native speakers often say "loro" for animals (especially for pets) in colloquial speaking. "Essi" sounds formal in this context.


noellica

Yeah, mine too, but I think it's ok anyway


RichardOMainnin

I had the same problem


Nasazad

It's my problem too:(


Pasquale70532

Still not accepting it June 29 2020


Alinda949220

Maybe it's the combination with non?


ATkSo2

Yes why is loro wrong? I think is a way to take your hearts and force you into buying theirs


ElioPatella

In italiano si puo omettere "loro" poiché la frase è ugualmente comprensibile lasciando "loro" sottinteso.


Zhzhouzhou

OP asks why answer containing "loro" is marked wrong. From what I can deduce from your Italian, you are speaking about omitting "loro" when it's implied. Pardon me if I'm wrong.


LisaEeyore

I know it is okay and normal to omit the pronouns, but is it WRONG in this case to include it? In the other examples, "Io mangio la mela, loro bevano l'acqua", etc, they have been accepted (and even encouraged with the word bank) with the pronouns (io, loro, etc) included. So why is it not acceptable in this situation to include the loro? Yes it can be left out, but is it wrong to include it?


Mimi658232

In theory, "loro" must be used for persons and "essi" in other cases.

But, in practice, native speakers often say "loro" for animals (especially for pets) in colloquial speaking. "Essi" sounds formal in this context.

According to Danmoller (moderator) in an old comment, loro no sono i tuoi pesci est accepté par DL depuis longtemps. Je suspecte que ceux qui affirment le contraire avaient une autre erreur dans leurs réponses.


Danmoller

It is accepted. "Loro non sono i tuoi pesci"


catepoe

Not accepted in my answer


IoanaDines

why is "fish" and not "fishes" for "pesci"?


lorryelizabeth

In English, the plural form of fish is "fish." The fish is... or The fish are.


IoanaDines

thanks a lot! be patient with my poor english. this way, I'm learning 2 languages at once..:)


Michele175857

Also, it says "they", so that tells you it's more than one fish.


Jussi881862

In english fish is both singular and plural. There not exists word fishes in English.


ThomasFAustria

I'm not a native English speaker, but leo-dictionary tells: fish  - Pl.: fish, when referring to different kinds or species: fishes


chatee

Loro non sono i tuoi pesci. Marked it wrong!! Essi (masc) esse (fem) are used in formal written Italian. Loro is used in the everyday spoken Italian.


silvia_aimone

because "vostre" is for feminine nouns and fish is masculine. It should be "Non sono i vostri pesci".


Caer889442

I wrote "non sono i vostri pesci" and it said I was wrong. That I had to use "i tuoi". How is mine wrong?


bohm2009

Thank you! Phew - this is some tough stuff... :)


Hoffelhas

"Non sono pesci tuoi" should also be correct (structurally more often used, I think?), however it marks it as wrong.


SamArnold1

I answered this as well. I think you're right.


RemasAlmus

"They are not fish your." I think you're trying to translate "The fish are not yours," which would be "i pesci non sono i tuoi." But this translation requires the structure of the sentence.


bohm2009

Why is Non sono i vostre pesci not ok here?


Caer889442

I wrote the same thing! It wanted "i tuoi" instead... I'd like to know why as well


marienassa

When we use the plural article "le" and when "I"


Lavmarx

L' is only used in singlular, in plural you use le for feminine, i for masculine, gli for the nouns that use lo or l' when in singular form.


Tommy556270

Why is "il tuo pesce" unacceptable???


roman2095

That is for singular "fish". In this sentence "fish" is plural since the subject is "they"


Generaliss1

The amount of eaters is irrelevant to the number of fish at hand. They could be sharing a fish. A shark, perhaps.


JoseeV64

"They are not your fish." The fish in this sentence is plural. We do not know whether you is singular or plural; Duo must approve both tuoi and vostri. The sentence can be about fish in an aquarium ....


mishel_606

Is the possessive never at the end? I wrote 'Non sono i pesci tuoi. But it was wrong. I thought you could either say it with the possessive before or after the subject.


Mico_di_Ostia

From the Oxford dictionary for "fish". "Usage: The normal plural of fish is fish (a shoal of fish; he caught two huge fish). The older form fishes is still used, when referring to different kinds of fish (freshwater fishes of the British Isles)"

Clearly english permits the usage of "fishes". Does the usage of the plural form in italian differ from the english usage?


angiedaytripper

You should only use 'fishes' if it's clear you are talking about more than one species of fish.

E.g - 'Trout, salmon and perch are well known fishes'


Michiyuki13

Asked my native speaker lol He said should also be correct to say 'Loro non sono i tuoi pesci'. Yes, they'd usually omit 'loro', but should still be marked as correct.


purdy1

can't you use the familiar 'you' here?


PERCE_NEIGE

They are not your fish? Shouldn't it "they are not your fishes?" how can they be only one fish?


Lavmarx

"Fish" includes both the singular and plural just like "deer", "fishes" can be used too, I hear it normally when referring to different species of fish.


PERCE_NEIGE

Thanks. They refused "They are not your fishes", I think we have to report it.


Mister-Rush

still haven't done a thing then!!!!! 6 years passed and this still bugs


frankierozelle

will someone please tell me why it's not 'Sono non' rather than 'Non sono'?


Lavmarx

Guess it's just the way it is, but if I had to explain it I would say because "non" turns what comes after into a negative statement so if, for example, you say "sono non uomini" it's like saying "they not are men" instead of "non sono uomini" (They are not men), you put it before what you want to make negative. You have "sono i tuoi pesci", the original sentence, and you want to make it negative so you add non at the beginning "non sono i tuoi pesci."


frankierozelle

thank you. I still get hung up with some of the proper order of the words for translation. But it's only been 26 days!!


marienassa

When we use the plural article "le" and when "I"


Nikolai899742

English is not my native language but I think that "They are not your fish" is very strange sentence... I never heard that "fish" may be "they"...


roman2095

It is normal Engish. "They" applies to any third person plural subjects.


Rogellio3

In English 'fish' is both singular AND plural. Bizarre


guzilva

Gli articolli sono molto difficile di comprendere


Helen396394

Do not understand the rules around tho, tua, tulip, etc


Steve140998

Why not, "quelle pesce non sono tua". Why would that not work.


Ironmonger1945

Please explain how and when to use singular and plural forms of yours, for instance, i tuoi, le tue, le vostre, etc. Grazie tanto !


bobbyobby

Why can't it be "non sono i pesci tuoi"


qUSD14

I am so confused for "pesce" and "pesci" i thought it was "fish" and "fishes"


MariellaVe17

What sentence is that?


jalarrin

I started with Loro ???


Jonathan120370

Non sono le tue pesce?


JoseeV64

Fish has the male grammatical gender. The e at the end of the noun is misleading: il pesce (the fish (singular) ) and i pesci (the fish (plural)). Non sono i tuoi pesci.


Linda497180

I never know when to use "loro." Please help!


Mister-Rush

shouldn't it be "they are not your fishes" then?????!?!!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!


ArthurChri9

Fish is singular, fishes are plural. So, should be pesce instead pesci


JoseeV64

The English "fish" can be both singular and plural. lavmarx explained it somewhere above on this page.


Henriquesank

Same doubt about the Loro.


Pasquale70532

06-29-2020 still not accepting "loro non sono i tuoi pesci"


jas00023

It has been answered: "loro" is used only for people, for any other group of things or animals we have to use "essi".

"Essi non sono i tuoi pesci" is accepted.


Iza325039

Why without "loro"


bibi301855

Why is loro not accepted?


beSpc8

be. I had the same comment and should not have lost a heart. I want my heart back per favore.


AnitaODonovan

I agree with rving! Why is loro unacceptable!?!


JoseeV64

You are not the only one who is wondering why Duo doesn't accept loro. It has nothing to do with agreeing or disagreeing with someone. I'm wondering why there is no native Italian speaker who can explain in English what is the reason for or rule behind this "phenomenon". You would almost think that they do not know it themselves, or that they don't dare to say "that it is not possible because it's the way it is".


WSmxT

i translated: loro non sono i tuoi pesci. why still considered to be wrong


LaureErics

Loro non sono.. i see that i am not the only one who has this problem


MistereSol

When can we omit loro in a sentence?


Mark954216

I also used "loro" as the first word. I realize it is technically not required, but it should at least be accepted.


VanessaRod892162

why not "il tuo pesce"


JoseeV64

"They are not your fish". The sentence is about plural fish. You are writing about a single fish.


marilynkogon

Why can't you use vostri instead of singular tuoi


Mark954216

"Non sono i vostri pesci" seems correct.


miguelafcarvalho

Wrong correction. Why Loro in the beginning is wrong?


Diana532225

Spet 2020 and still waiting....


JoseeV64

I think you missed the answer by MC.Blom: "Loro is only used for people/persons. Never for objects or other creatures." He/she confirmed my suspicion that loro is only used for humans.


GavinM00

I pesci non sono tuoi... This answer lost me a heart.


Mark954216

Although technically that translates to "The fish are not yours" instead of "They are not your fish" (due to the location of "pesci") I also believe the "i" in "i tuoi" is mandatory. At least at this level.


Jane126302

Why is it wrong to use i vostri instead of i tuoi ?


kayra91680

MC.Blom says "Loro is only used for people/persons. Never for objects or other creatures"


kayra91680

I also found "Feb 23, 2019 · Loro is used with reference to people Feb 23, 2019 · Loro is used with reference to people AND, ESPECIALLY IN SPOKEN ITALIAN, ALSO, TO REFER TO ANIMALS.

We need a moderator to help us out with this one.


nazigol

Why not il tuo pesce?


JoseeV64

"They are" is plural, so the fish must be plural too.


nazigol

Why not il tuo pesce


TxJrbhUG

Nothing wrong about Loro non sono i tuoi pesci You don't need to use Loro but you can


valxon

Loro is they: why is adding the pronoun for they wrong


JanineWick

I can use loro dono or sono...either way it is correct...no?


LauraF698040

I put "Loro" and it is wrong!! Per ché!!


LauraF698040

I added Loro!!! Why is it wronggggggg!!!! Per ché!!!


nickmenu

Regarding loro, it is used for persons and animals. "Essi" and "esse" are extended to things as well (esso/essa in singular - but there for things only)


angelth19

Fish has no plural, therefore pesce should be accepted


selah496468

Im slightly confused on why its plural....?


Sta107375

❤❤❤❤ u counts


darkfireeyes7

Still not accepting loro May 2021


Isidoralol1

I pesci non sono i tuoi? Is that valid and why not?


Isidoralol1

'I pesci non sono i tuoi' Is that valid and why not?


JhoanfredM

Why not "Non e tuo pesci"?


edgest

Because 'pesci' is plural and 'tuo' is used for singular.


Jabberminor

Why is 'non loro sono...' not accepted?


Renee850484

This lesson is starting to make my brain bleed


JoseeV64

Then you just should take a break.


Erk804094

It's not clear that the fish is plural in this sentence so pesce should be accepted I think


roman2095

It has "they" as the subject, so it is plural.


AlexFGrande

"I pesci non sono i tuoi" <-- why is this wrong?


CeciliaSve7

I want to know that too. Not accepted.


JoseeV64

Try to translate without changing the order of the sentence.


PinczesDaniel

the English sentence is wrong! should be "fishes" not the singular "fish"!


phatmatt1297

The plural for fish is fish, in English.


Becky995349

The English is correct, "fish" is both singular and plural. "Fishes" can be used in English when referring to different species, or when someone is fishing, for example "He fishes for trout".


JoseeV64

In the sentence he fishes for trout "fishes" is a conjugated verb, not a noun.


Becky995349

My point being that it is a word that exists in the English language, with an example of how it can be used. I didn't say it was a noun, I just gave an example of another correct way the word "fishes" can be encountered in English.


JoseeV64

You're right. It was just an example.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.