"They are not your fish."

Translation:Non sono i tuoi pesci.

July 23, 2013

49 Comments

Sorted by top post

IoanaDines

why is "fish" and not "fishes" for "pesci"?

February 15, 2014

lorryelizabeth

In English, the plural form of fish is "fish." The fish is... or The fish are.

February 16, 2014

IoanaDines

thanks a lot! be patient with my poor english. this way, I'm learning 2 languages at once..:)

February 16, 2014

George047

So can we write tuo pesci

February 27, 2015

JoseeV64

No, you can not. Tuo pescE = your fish (1 fish); tuoi pesci = your fish / your fishes (more than 1 fish). In this sentence the fish is plural.

July 6, 2019

rving

loro non sono i tuoi pesci.......why is "loro" wrong?

September 4, 2013

Danmoller

It is accepted. "Loro non sono i tuoi pesci"

January 18, 2014

catepoe

Not accepted in my answer

March 16, 2015

ElioPatella

In italiano si puo omettere "loro" poiché la frase è ugualmente comprensibile lasciando "loro" sottinteso.

April 14, 2019

chatee

Loro non sono i tuoi pesci. Marked it wrong!! Essi (masc) esse (fem) are used in formal written Italian. Loro is used in the everyday spoken Italian.

October 11, 2013

silvia_aimone

because "vostre" is for feminine nouns and fish is masculine. It should be "Non sono i vostri pesci".

July 23, 2013

Caer889442

I wrote "non sono i vostri pesci" and it said I was wrong. That I had to use "i tuoi". How is mine wrong?

June 19, 2019

bohm2009

Thank you! Phew - this is some tough stuff... :)

July 23, 2013

Hoffelhas

"Non sono pesci tuoi" should also be correct (structurally more often used, I think?), however it marks it as wrong.

January 15, 2014

SamArnold1

I answered this as well. I think you're right.

May 6, 2014

bohm2009

Why is Non sono i vostre pesci not ok here?

July 23, 2013

Caer889442

I wrote the same thing! It wanted "i tuoi" instead... I'd like to know why as well

June 19, 2019

mishel_606

Is the possessive never at the end? I wrote 'Non sono i pesci tuoi. But it was wrong. I thought you could either say it with the possessive before or after the subject.

January 16, 2014

marienassa

When we use the plural article "le" and when "I"

April 19, 2014

Lavmarx

L' is only used in singlular, in plural you use le for feminine, i for masculine, gli for the nouns that use lo or l' when in singular form.

May 6, 2014

MichaelWat541241

From the Oxford dictionary for "fish". "Usage: The normal plural of fish is fish (a shoal of fish; he caught two huge fish). The older form fishes is still used, when referring to different kinds of fish (freshwater fishes of the British Isles)"

Clearly english permits the usage of "fishes". Does the usage of the plural form in italian differ from the english usage?

July 11, 2018

angiedaytripper

You should only use 'fishes' if it's clear you are talking about more than one species of fish.

E.g - 'Trout, salmon and perch are well known fishes'

June 13, 2019

Tommy556270

Why is "il tuo pesce" unacceptable???

September 17, 2018

roman2095

That is for singular "fish". In this sentence "fish" is plural since the subject is "they"

December 12, 2018

purdy1

can't you use the familiar 'you' here?

July 26, 2013

JhoanfredM

Why not "Non e tuo pesci"?

March 4, 2014

edgest

Because 'pesci' is plural and 'tuo' is used for singular.

March 6, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

They are not your fish? Shouldn't it "they are not your fishes?" how can they be only one fish?

March 16, 2014

Lavmarx

"Fish" includes both the singular and plural just like "deer", "fishes" can be used too, I hear it normally when referring to different species of fish.

March 17, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Thanks. They refused "They are not your fishes", I think we have to report it.

March 17, 2014

frankierozelle

will someone please tell me why it's not 'Sono non' rather than 'Non sono'?

April 5, 2014

Lavmarx

Guess it's just the way it is, but if I had to explain it I would say because "non" turns what comes after into a negative statement so if, for example, you say "sono non uomini" it's like saying "they not are men" instead of "non sono uomini" (They are not men), you put it before what you want to make negative. You have "sono i tuoi pesci", the original sentence, and you want to make it negative so you add non at the beginning "non sono i tuoi pesci."

April 5, 2014

frankierozelle

thank you. I still get hung up with some of the proper order of the words for translation. But it's only been 26 days!!

April 6, 2014

guzilva

Gli articolli sono molto difficile di comprendere

June 7, 2017

Helen396394

Do not understand the rules around tho, tua, tulip, etc

July 27, 2018

Steve140998

Why not, "quelle pesce non sono tua". Why would that not work.

December 20, 2018

Ironmonger1945

Please explain how and when to use singular and plural forms of yours, for instance, i tuoi, le tue, le vostre, etc. Grazie tanto !

December 21, 2018

Renee850484

This lesson is starting to make my brain bleed

September 6, 2019

JoseeV64

Then you just should take a break.

September 6, 2019

AlexFGrande

"I pesci non sono i tuoi" <-- why is this wrong?

February 1, 2014

marienassa

When we use the plural article "le" and when "I"

April 19, 2014

cvkinsey

Get your own!

March 3, 2015

Jabberminor

Why is 'non loro sono...' not accepted?

October 25, 2016

Nikolai899742

English is not my native language but I think that "They are not your fish" is very strange sentence... I never heard that "fish" may be "they"...

May 9, 2017

roman2095

It is normal Engish. "They" applies to any third person plural subjects.

December 12, 2018

Erk804094

It's not clear that the fish is plural in this sentence so pesce should be accepted I think

February 13, 2017

roman2095

It has "they" as the subject, so it is plural.

December 12, 2018

PinczesDaniel

the English sentence is wrong! should be "fishes" not the singular "fish"!

May 16, 2014

phatmatt1297

The plural for fish is fish, in English.

March 8, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.