"Jag kan inte studera i den här miljön."

Translation:I cannot study in this environment.

January 3, 2015

10 Comments


jdfromdublin

Hmm.. is 'en miljö' derived from 'un milieu'? Just checking. It has a 'French-y' feel to it

March 31, 2015

Zmrzlina

Naturellement!

October 20, 2015

AgusGreif

I suppose so! Swedish has many borrows many words from french. I love this word because it sounds almost exactly live the French equivalent, yet its spelling is totally different.

April 2, 2015

israellai

Swedish is almost as much as a fan of French as English is, but it's more loyal (in pronunciation) ;)

October 20, 2015

Olweg

Haha amen to that <3 always nice to see "ett paraply i det här miljön" x)

March 27, 2017

Zzzzz...

Finns det en skillnad mellan "en miljö" och "en omgivning"?

January 3, 2015

Lundgren8

Omgivning is more ’surroundings’. They can be close in meaning.

January 3, 2015

lavendeltee

Is any chemical (acid/alkaline/aquatic etc) environment also characterized by this word?

June 4, 2016

seemail3

the word "milieu" is commonly used in English. Should it not be accepted?

August 30, 2018

devalanteriel

Sure, added that.

August 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.