"Jag kan inte studera i den här miljön."

Translation:I cannot study in this environment.

January 3, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jdfromdublin

Hmm.. is 'en miljö' derived from 'un milieu'? Just checking. It has a 'French-y' feel to it


Zmrzlina

Naturellement!


AgusGreif

I suppose so! Swedish has many borrows many words from french. I love this word because it sounds almost exactly live the French equivalent, yet its spelling is totally different.


israellai

Swedish is almost as much as a fan of French as English is, but it's more loyal (in pronunciation) ;)


Olweg

Haha amen to that <3 always nice to see "ett paraply i det här miljön" x)


Zzzzz...

Finns det en skillnad mellan "en miljö" och "en omgivning"?


Lundgren8

Omgivning is more ’surroundings’. They can be close in meaning.


lavendeltee

Is any chemical (acid/alkaline/aquatic etc) environment also characterized by this word?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.