Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I dream about food."

Translation:Yo sueño con comida.

0
5 years ago

14 Comments


swingophelia

Is "Sueño de comida," which is accepted, fully interchangeable with "Sueño con comida"?

4
Reply4 years ago

Phil46

I dream with food?: of food maybe!

0
Reply4 years ago

Orb
Orb

Why does it offer "Yo Sueno con comida" as another translation here? I dream with food? How is that correct?

3
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

sonar con = to dream about Many Spanish verb + preposition combinations don't seem to 'make sense' but, oh well, that is what they mean

11
Reply5 years ago

LindaHill

In English as well, a root verb + an adverbial preposition/adverb often has a different meaning than the root verb when it stands alone. For example, compare "I go" with "I go up," I go down, I go with, I go to, I go from, I go out, I go under, I go over," to add but a few prepositions that change the meaning of the root verb. When these adverbs (and they are considered both parts of speech–adverb and preposition) are added as a sort of "inflection" of the verb, they are called particles. In English, root verbs plus articles can be used as gerunds, participials, and infinitives. I am not sure, but I believe it may be the same in Spanish.

1
Reply4 years ago

barnsy
barnsy

Sueno already indicates it is in "yo" form so it is not needed, as there is enoungh information in sueno. Hope that helps.

1
Reply4 years ago

profhoff

Indeed. And how can you remember something so mindless?

0
Reply4 years ago

enoksrd

Another "con" example: "puedes contar con ella" means "you can count on her".

0
Reply4 years ago

yair.sadeh

can't I say " yo sueno acerca de comida" ? ( btw it was almost correct )

2
Reply4 years ago

LindaHill

I would love to know why it was "almost correct."

1
Reply4 years ago

Alecsander19

Finally, a useful sentence!

1
Reply4 years ago

brianreed8

so con means about too?

0
Reply4 years ago

xjoeygianx

The drop down doesn't give "about" as a choice for "con"

0
Reply4 years ago

xjoeygianx

And for "about" in english it only gives "sobre" in spanish, not "con"

0
Reply4 years ago