"È più facile di quello che credevo."

Translation:It is easier than I thought.

July 23, 2013

25 Comments


ugo655472

why "believe" is not accepted? To believe = credere, to think = pensare

April 21, 2017

WingFan

It is as of 12/3/18

December 3, 2018

sternkern

He is definitely not talking about the clitics.

April 22, 2017

Marifka

When I would like to say - it's easier yhen i thought ---- can it be just --- E piu facile di credevo ??

March 4, 2014

mmseiple

No, you need the "quello che." It's not grammatically correct otherwise.

May 11, 2016

DavidRussnak

If you actually used the word 'then' in your translation, that's the problem. You wanted 'than.'

May 14, 2016

fificat1

'It is easier than what I was thinking' - would that be correct as well?

June 14, 2014

MCampea

It should be accepted, I haven't tried it though

May 6, 2016

sharinglanguage

What about "cue che" instead of "quello che"? Would it be correct?

September 22, 2014

AnthonyDiNome0

credevo = i believed why i thought

March 2, 2018

Sean76143

Similar usage to the English word (of latin origin to be sure) credible.

April 18, 2018

Randonneur3

'It is easier than I thought it would be' - and I thought it worth spelling out!

May 4, 2018

doffel

why is "it is easier than i would believe" incorrect?

August 6, 2014

Tongue-twisted

I would think it is incorrect because you have used a conditional clause.

August 9, 2014

SarahViaggi

why did they not use "pensavo"?

July 12, 2016

Jeffrey855877

In the exercise going from English to Italian, the "correct" answer is given as È più facile di quanto pensassi - in subjunctive tense, before we get to the subjunctive module. And there is no che in that sentence. One user commented that Duo accepted di quanto ho pensato.

Obviously, an error of some sort is happening with this particular sentence. Very confusing.

November 2, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Pronunciation of quello seems to vary a bit:
https://forvo.com/word/quello/#it
One Italian uses a kind of "a" sound: "Quayl-lo" (like the audio female voice here), while the other uses a short "e": "Quehl-lo"

November 3, 2018

Carol47070

I thought credere means - to believe

December 6, 2018

Ks4FQ

Would DL ever look at my answer and mark it correct, please

January 1, 2019

DeniseSchaefer1

why can't translate it as: It is easier than I believed

February 11, 2019

bjojoe

No, non è vero...!

February 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.