1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È più facile di quello che c…

"È più facile di quello che credevo."

Translation:It is easier than I thought.

July 23, 2013

59 Comments


sternkern

He is definitely not talking about the clitics.


ugo655472

why "believe" is not accepted? To believe = credere, to think = pensare


Marninger

È più facile = It is easier
di quello = than this
che credevo = that I believed/thought

It is easier than this that i thought
~ It's easier than I thought


WingFan

It is as of 12/3/18


Marifka

When I would like to say - it's easier yhen i thought ---- can it be just --- E piu facile di credevo ??


mmseiple

No, you need the "quello che." It's not grammatically correct otherwise.


maz1269

would "È più facile che credevo" work though?


JoshuaKnic

No. Italian requires explicit comparisons, whereas English gets away with implicit ones a lot (for example, "See the above explanations"; above where? above here).


Puzzle36714

What does "quello che" actually mean?? I don't get its meaning


JoshuaKnic

In this sentence, "di quello" is the explicit comparison "than that" (idiomatic translation, not literal). "che" acts to connect separate clauses. I think of it as a kind of glue in Italian sentences.

"E' piu' facile (it is more easy) di quello (than that (thing)) che (which/that) credevo (I used to believe)."


CharlesPit19

Great explanation, Joshua. Thanks!


DavidRussnak

If you actually used the word 'then' in your translation, that's the problem. You wanted 'than.'


fificat1

'It is easier than what I was thinking' - would that be correct as well?


MCampea

It should be accepted, I haven't tried it though


Jeffrey855877

In the exercise going from English to Italian, the "correct" answer is given as È più facile di quanto pensassi - in subjunctive tense, before we get to the subjunctive module. And there is no che in that sentence. One user commented that Duo accepted di quanto ho pensato.

Obviously, an error of some sort is happening with this particular sentence. Very confusing.


SarimaFaus

It should be "è più facile di quanto credessi" or "pensassi".


sharinglanguage

What about "cue che" instead of "quello che"? Would it be correct?


AnthonyDiNome0

credevo = i believed why i thought


Sean76143

Similar usage to the English word (of latin origin to be sure) credible.


Randonneur3

'It is easier than I thought it would be' - and I thought it worth spelling out!


DeniseSchaefer1

why can't translate it as: It is easier than I believed


LauraLupo5

Meglio: è più facile di quello che credessi


doffel

why is "it is easier than i would believe" incorrect?


Tongue-twisted

I would think it is incorrect because you have used a conditional clause.


SarahViaggi

why did they not use "pensavo"?


Catarina997071

Because while in English we say thought, it's referring to a belief, pensavo refers to the act of thinking as opposed to a belief, which is credevo


Jeffrey855877

Pronunciation of quello seems to vary a bit:
https://forvo.com/word/quello/#it
One Italian uses a kind of "a" sound: "Quayl-lo" (like the audio female voice here), while the other uses a short "e": "Quehl-lo"


Carol47070

I thought credere means - to believe


Catarina997071

Credere is the root present tense, in the past tense it changes, just like in English we use believe and believed


deleteduser49273

What is "the root present tense"?

That's the infintive.


SchubertNo21

It does, but also it means 'to think.'


Ks4FQ

Would DL ever look at my answer and mark it correct, please


bjojoe

No, non è vero...!


JoshuaKnic

Believing and thinking are two different things.


JoshuaKnic

"It is easier than that, I believe." Would this be an acceptable translation?


Catarina997071

I'm seeing di quello and che as separate ways of saying "than" but not when put together? Is this actually grammatically correct?


mmseiple

It’s really just the “di” that means “than.” “Che” by itself can mean “than” in different contexts, but here it’s a relative pronoun:

È più facile... It’s easier...

È più facile di quello... It’s easier than that (thing)...

È più facile di quello che credevo. It’s easier than that thing that I believed.

In English that sounds super awkward, though, so we say, “It’s easier than I thought/believed.” In Italian you need all of the stuff in between, though.


BrendaFree3

Thanks this helped. This one baffled me.


CharlesRit3

In the expression "di quello che" di = than, quello = that, and che = which. So , "è più facile di quello che credevo" can be translated literally as "it is easier than that which I thought." In Italian, "that which" is required; in English it is omitted. By the way "ciò che" can be substituted for "quello che."


MelissaHoe2

What in that sentence says "thought"?


maz1269

credevo in this context means thought, though literally it means believed


TitoB.Yoto

Would "È più facile di quello che pensavo" work just as well?


JoshuaKnic

Personally, I think that is actually a better way to translate this sentence, though I also feel there is a significant difference between believing and thinking. I think that distinction is really only important in American settings as we tend to have a severe problem with separating believe and thought.


Catherine206837

the only thing I didn't do was not to use acents


agusnina

I think that "which and what" is the same.


efdfirefighter20

"I believed that it is easier" was not accepted.


proulier

Di quellso seems superfluous, since che also means than.


proulier

Typo above due to auto correction (more aggravation). Di quello seems superfluous, since che means than.


sr.estroncio

I think "È più facile che credevo" it's not correct in italian.

"Di quello" means "of what" here. So, literally, it means: "It is easier than (the thing) I thought".


Orlando927974

Exactly... And surely the literal has a different meaning from the English


Randonneur3

'More easy' is also nice.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.