"La bottiglia è la tua."

Translation:The bottle is yours.

July 23, 2013

13 Comments


bohm2009

somehow I still don't get when it is ok to omit the article - I put in "La bottiglia é tua" and it was wrong. Can someone shed some light on this please?

July 23, 2013

dreititita

You always always use an article on everything. The only case when you don't is when you talk about inmediate family (mom, dad, brother, sister, aunt, etc)

February 4, 2014

Emy__3

Be careful. : ) Possessive pronouns always take articles, however when they are preceded by the verb essere the use of the article is optional. Just like here.

La bottiglia è mia.
La bottiglia è la mia.
(The bottle is mine.)

the second version underlines mia a little more. Instead:

La mia borsa è rossa e la sua è verde. / e la sua (è) verde.
(My bag is red and hers is green / and hers (is) green.)

in general this happens in case of contrast about qualities/situations.

But remember the pronoun loro (3rd person plural) always needs articles, even though there is essere:

Quella è la loro casa?
A: Certo, quella è la loro.
B: No, la loro è quella.

(Is that one their house? Of course, that one is theirs. / No, that one is theirs.)

to avoid confusion with the personal pronoun loro (they/them).

The rule mentioned above about relatives is more complex.

Speaking of possessive pronouns you always need articles before.
Speaking of possessive adjectives there are 'some problems' since you cannot put articles before them when the noun of the relative is singular.

However there are many exceptions to this and even other cases where you cannot put definite articles + possessive adjectives. I wrote all the rules here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30040068

Also, a little scheme about possessive adjectives/pronouns with some other tips:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/2439631

Ciao

May 22, 2019

flor3t

You're only supposed to type in what you hear, so since she said "la" before "tua", that's what you're supposed to type.

March 26, 2014

daner1231

"Its your bottle" should be a correct translation

June 28, 2015

nannaleigh11

Goggle translate does not use la tua, the article is omitted. Why?

March 22, 2019

Emy__3

With the verb essere articles are optional, save for exceptions. Read my comment above. Bye bye

May 22, 2019

Kathy122436

I am having a problem with the accent on the e , I have just realised that their are two versions of an accent on an e . .....Can anyone suggest why and how can you decide which one to use

February 17, 2019

silvia_aimone

i think it should be accepted

July 23, 2013

dmexciter

Don't look for the correct translation now. We must practise the same possesives in the Italian sentence

October 2, 2013

Daisy.girl

"E la tua bottiglia" sounds more natural than this!

July 23, 2013

silvia_aimone

i think this would be "it's your bottle". there is a subtle difference :)

July 23, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.