1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La bottiglia è la tua."

"La bottiglia è la tua."

Translation:The bottle is yours.

July 23, 2013

10 Comments


bohm2009

somehow I still don't get when it is ok to omit the article - I put in "La bottiglia é tua" and it was wrong. Can someone shed some light on this please?


dreititita

You always always use an article on everything. The only case when you don't is when you talk about inmediate family (mom, dad, brother, sister, aunt, etc)


coledanielj

Cloeastrid8 is correct - you must write what you hear. Normally though, you could leave out the article (just use tua) because the article is OPTIONAL when the possessive is alone in the predicate.


wogboy101

Dreititita - that's just patently false


mike427192

Because, if its like my screen there are 2 x la and not 1 x La 1 x la


daner1231

"Its your bottle" should be a correct translation


nannaleigh11

Goggle translate does not use la tua, the article is omitted. Why?


Kathy122436

I am having a problem with the accent on the e , I have just realised that their are two versions of an accent on an e . .....Can anyone suggest why and how can you decide which one to use


Charla99163

I hate that they penalize for a spelling error

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.