"Siamo nella stanza degli specchi."

Translation:We are in the mirrors room.

July 23, 2013

47 Comments


AliMargot

I put "we are in the room of mirrors" which is a more acceptable and usual way of saying it, rather than 'room of THE mirrors' which is not a normal way of saying it, and I was marked wrong. Think they need to look at this and change it. Will report it.

July 9, 2014

hilaryllewellyn

Yes I agree

July 20, 2014

paulsward

So do I

August 4, 2014

LukeSalval1

As do I

August 31, 2014

alip89

Me too! Me too!

September 12, 2014

trick_master

Don't forget about me! Me too!

September 28, 2014

Hannah151986

I put 'We are in the room of mirrors' and it was accepted. Sounds very Harry Potteresque!

September 15, 2018

GiuseppeFe101843

I did the same, did you flag?

December 20, 2018

livtastical

Is it just me or does "the mirrors room" sound quite ungrammatical in English?

June 12, 2014

EllenSwanson

Yes I don't think it is correct. English does not change the number of the adjective.

June 20, 2014

DanJSDK

This question should accept various interpretations, such as "hall of mirrors".

June 4, 2014

luckylinguist

It did for me

April 3, 2018

e.inserra

It's absolutely wrong in English. It should be "the room of mirrors", not even "the room of the mirrors", which is a literal translation and would never be used by a mother tongue English speaker.

July 19, 2014

Poniatowski1

I totally agree. same here.

September 4, 2014

SpiderHam

I think "we are in the mirrored room" is both grammatically correct and lacks the awkardness of DL's accepted response.

July 7, 2014

AliMargot

I put "we are in the room of mirrors" which is a more acceptable and usual way of saying it, rather than 'room of THE mirrors' which is not a normal way of saying it, and I was marked wrong. Think they need to look at this and change it. Will report it.

July 9, 2014

hilaryllewellyn

Well obviously all our reports have had an effect - they have now changed it, yay! "We are in the room of mirrors" is now accepted as correct. Still is a rather weird sentence though...

October 8, 2014

jaye16

I wanted to write: "In the Hall of Mirrors." but stuck to room but "the" was wanted. I have reported both of Duos answers as incorrect. I wonder if all those who have recognized how bad they are have reported them. Many things have improved since I've been on Duo and reporting is one of the reasons.

July 29, 2014

HaroldWonh

I always report wrong English too, but they are desperately slow to accept correct British English usage.

August 31, 2014

NekoSakuraChan

"We are in the mirrors room" does not sound like a sentance to me, but it was the correct answer. Furthermore, the given italian sentance would have been correctly translated as "We are in the room of mirrors".

May 24, 2018

jaye16

Try googling: Versaille Hall of Mirrors then click Images.

August 15, 2014

rwasson

Why isn't it "nello stanza" since stanza starts with an "s"?

September 27, 2013

Ariaflame

Because 'lo' is used before masculine nouns that start with an s+consonant. And stanza is a feminine noun. So, la stanza, nella stanza. But lo specchio and nello specchio

October 23, 2013

AtriyaKoll

It ends with an a, so it's feminine :-)

July 12, 2014

GiovanniSantucci

But careful not to overuse that rule! Doing so could be... un problema!

August 10, 2015

DaBietjaaa

I was going for "dressing room" since the section is called 'household' and not 'ballet studio' or 'gym'

July 7, 2014

palome351

Again, a translation of Italian into Italian. This makes no sense in English. No one would say this in English.

July 28, 2014

DyllanMoran

Why is it "degli specchi" and not "dei specchi"?

July 28, 2014

Ariaflame

Because specchi begins with s+consonant and is masculine plural. And that puts it into the bits that have lo, gli and degli before it.

Lo specchio - the mirror

Gli specchi - the mirrors

Degli specchi - of the mirrors

July 29, 2014

sm0k1nggnu

What is a mirrors room? This sounds really weird.

August 15, 2014

Ariaflame

Well a hall or room of mirrors is a standard carnival trope with a room with various mirrors that are distorted in the glass so that if you look in them you see yourself as short, tall, thin or fat depending on the mirror.

August 15, 2014

odiemolina

Is a house of mirrors the same thing? I wrote this but it was wrong.

January 24, 2017

Ariaflame

A house would be bigger than a hall or room. It would involve multiple rooms and probably would involve the word 'casa' for house

January 25, 2017

Briguy84

I think "We are in the room of mirrors" may be a bit more dated but should be correct as well

September 10, 2014

DrJohnHouse

I put "We are in the mirrored room"...because "the mirrors room" doesn't sound right at all to me.

October 6, 2015

pdusek

What is the differnce between "stanza" amd "sala", please?

July 16, 2017

gracemonarch

"Keep your hand at the level of your eyes!"

September 22, 2017

zaramichigan

I was on a computer doing Duolingo when a question appeared saying that I have to say something correct so I pressed the microphone to record what I was going to say and it said on the screen that I had to do something to be able to use the microphone but it seemed to hard so I pressed the skip button and it said I was wrong. I think that when those questions appear ( With the microphone) it should have a button that says Or is it too loud (Or something like that) and if you press it it skips over it without saying your wrong.

September 22, 2017

Hawkeye704976

De is of and gli is plural for the. Degli=of the

July 7, 2018

JenLovesSpanish

What is a mirrors room?You Italians are very wacky!! Please do some study in English before you make us learn this nonsense

October 24, 2018

BenSpickle

What is the difference of "nel" and " in"

November 20, 2018

LifeLearn1

it's pigeon English - how can we guess how a foreigner will say it in English? It reminds me of Manuel (from Barcelona) in Faulty Towers :-)

February 16, 2019

Myriam562119

What's wrong with the mirrors' room ?

March 16, 2019

Paulo_Guitar

Yep. Gonna use that line often!

April 26, 2019

BlackSea

Correct solution: We are in the mirrors room.

Good grief...

March 10, 2016

JenLovesSpanish

Sorry to have to write this garbage to be able to move on

October 24, 2018

rut962457

Non native in English I thought The Hall of Mirrors i Versailles was called The room of mirrors. No garbage room: http://thisisversaillesmadame.blogspot.com/2013/03/hall-of-mirrors.html?m=1

December 3, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.