1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Siamo nella stanza degli spe…

"Siamo nella stanza degli specchi."

Translation:We are in the mirrors room.

July 23, 2013

104 Comments


AliMargot

I put "we are in the room of mirrors" which is a more acceptable and usual way of saying it, rather than 'room of THE mirrors' which is not a normal way of saying it, and I was marked wrong. Think they need to look at this and change it. Will report it.


trick_master

Don't forget about me! Me too!


Hannah151986

I put 'We are in the room of mirrors' and it was accepted. Sounds very Harry Potteresque!


AlphaCentauri

They changed it and removed the extra "the" but didn't correct the answer.


truthseeker491

it was corrected for me


deedee1943

I agree. Some of tgeir English translations are not very good.


JoannaPeas3

And, 5 years later, me too, but it still hasn't been done. Typical.


GiuseppeFe101843

I did the same, did you flag?


livtastical

Is it just me or does "the mirrors room" sound quite ungrammatical in English?


EllenSwanson

Yes I don't think it is correct. English does not change the number of the adjective.


e.inserra

It's absolutely wrong in English. It should be "the room of mirrors", not even "the room of the mirrors", which is a literal translation and would never be used by a mother tongue English speaker.


PHN04

The English '...mirrors room.' is wrong. DL please correct!


Poniatowski1

I totally agree. same here.


DanJSDK

This question should accept various interpretations, such as "hall of mirrors".


SpiderHam

I think "we are in the mirrored room" is both grammatically correct and lacks the awkardness of DL's accepted response.


NekoSakuraChan

"We are in the mirrors room" does not sound like a sentance to me, but it was the correct answer. Furthermore, the given italian sentance would have been correctly translated as "We are in the room of mirrors".


46WtNBhU

Your translation is bad English. (mirrors) should be (mirrors') as it is possessive. As an Englishman I find a lot of your English to be suspect. I hope your Italian is not likewise. A much better translation would be (the room of mirrors).


AliMargot

I put "we are in the room of mirrors" which is a more acceptable and usual way of saying it, rather than 'room of THE mirrors' which is not a normal way of saying it, and I was marked wrong. Think they need to look at this and change it. Will report it.


hilaryllewellyn

Well obviously all our reports have had an effect - they have now changed it, yay! "We are in the room of mirrors" is now accepted as correct. Still is a rather weird sentence though...


AlphaCentauri

They changed it again and took away the "the." Now the only available answer is "mirrors room."


jaye16

I wanted to write: "In the Hall of Mirrors." but stuck to room but "the" was wanted. I have reported both of Duos answers as incorrect. I wonder if all those who have recognized how bad they are have reported them. Many things have improved since I've been on Duo and reporting is one of the reasons.


HaroldWonh

I always report wrong English too, but they are desperately slow to accept correct British English usage.


Caperucita804455

Nobody would say "the mirrors room"! It sounds unbelievably clumsy. Despite the same comments being made five years ago, this rubbish is still here.


Gh0stwheel

Due's "correct" translation is wrong...
[IT] Siamo nella stanza degli specchi. = [EN] We are in the mirrors' room.
Or: [EN] "We are in the room of mirrors." (which is preferable to mirrors' room)
The little apostrophe following mirrors is important.
That is how one signifies possessive for words that end with the plural 's'.
(One can say "the mirror room". Mirror being singular.)
Those are the answers if Duo wants the literal translation.
Of course, Galleria degli Specchi ¹ is called "Hall of Mirrors" in English.


¹ https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galleria_degli_Specchi
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hall_of_Mirrors


DouglasWin6

Whether one is learning Italian "from" English or English "from" Italian, it seems good for us to encounter difficult cases such as this one early, to increase one's caution about assuming one is making oneself clear. For what it's worth, what follows is everything I can think to say about talking in English about a room that contains mirrors.

If a room, one already known to both speaker and listener, were notable for containing one or more mirrors, I think we English speakers, or at least we American ones, would tend to refer to it as "the mirror room." In this construction, I don't think many of us would use the plural "mirrors", the possessive plural "mirrors'," or the participle "mirrored." But "the mirror room" has something of the feeling of an agreed proper name for a given room. In directing someone to an unfamiliar room that contains several mirrors, I think many of us would call it "the room with the mirrors." I think, "the room of mirrors" and "the room of the mirrors" sound as if they are agreed proper names: "the Room of Mirrors," "the Room of the Mirrors." Both sound elevated or formal.


sm0k1nggnu

What is a mirrors room? This sounds really weird.


Ariaflame

Well a hall or room of mirrors is a standard carnival trope with a room with various mirrors that are distorted in the glass so that if you look in them you see yourself as short, tall, thin or fat depending on the mirror.


odiemolina

Is a house of mirrors the same thing? I wrote this but it was wrong.


Ariaflame

A house would be bigger than a hall or room. It would involve multiple rooms and probably would involve the word 'casa' for house


BlackSea

Correct solution: We are in the mirrors room.

Good grief...


LifeLearn1

it's pigeon English - how can we guess how a foreigner will say it in English? It reminds me of Manuel (from Barcelona) in Faulty Towers :-)


Gary940011

What a stupid sentence. Who has ever said "We are in the mirrors room."?


Giuseppe667307

That make absolutely no sense


palome351

Again, a translation of Italian into Italian. This makes no sense in English. No one would say this in English.


jaye16

Try googling: Versaille Hall of Mirrors then click Images.


gracemonarch

"Keep your hand at the level of your eyes!"


JenLovesSpanish

What is a mirrors room?You Italians are very wacky!! Please do some study in English before you make us learn this nonsense


JenLovesSpanish

Sorry to have to write this garbage to be able to move on


rut962457

Non native in English I thought The Hall of Mirrors i Versailles was called The room of mirrors. No garbage room: http://thisisversaillesmadame.blogspot.com/2013/03/hall-of-mirrors.html?m=1


BrianCodli

I put 'we are in the room with mirrors' - wrong.......


alan18098

and I put 'we are in the room with the mirrors' ….also wrong


Caperucita804455

Nobody would ever say this. It's awkward in every way. It's just not English.


Giuseppe667307

Should be mirrored. This is not proper English. Perhaps the developers would like some help with English??


SallyImber

"We are in the mirrors room" is absolutely NOT correct English! :/


MattIacono1

Ecco che arrivano i pagliacci!


BBzvyi

This is not how we say it in English. "The mirrors room.". What?!? We would say the room of mirrors or maybe the mirror room, but never the mirrors room.


rwasson

Why isn't it "nello stanza" since stanza starts with an "s"?


Ariaflame

Because 'lo' is used before masculine nouns that start with an s+consonant. And stanza is a feminine noun. So, la stanza, nella stanza. But lo specchio and nello specchio


AtriyaKoll

It ends with an a, so it's feminine :-)


GiovanniSantucci

But careful not to overuse that rule! Doing so could be... un problema!


DaBietjaaa

I was going for "dressing room" since the section is called 'household' and not 'ballet studio' or 'gym'


DyllanMoran

Why is it "degli specchi" and not "dei specchi"?


Ariaflame

Because specchi begins with s+consonant and is masculine plural. And that puts it into the bits that have lo, gli and degli before it.

Lo specchio - the mirror

Gli specchi - the mirrors

Degli specchi - of the mirrors


Briguy84

I think "We are in the room of mirrors" may be a bit more dated but should be correct as well


DrJohnHouse

I put "We are in the mirrored room"...because "the mirrors room" doesn't sound right at all to me.


pdusek

What is the differnce between "stanza" amd "sala", please?


zaramichigan

I was on a computer doing Duolingo when a question appeared saying that I have to say something correct so I pressed the microphone to record what I was going to say and it said on the screen that I had to do something to be able to use the microphone but it seemed to hard so I pressed the skip button and it said I was wrong. I think that when those questions appear ( With the microphone) it should have a button that says Or is it too loud (Or something like that) and if you press it it skips over it without saying your wrong.


Hawkeye704976

De is of and gli is plural for the. Degli=of the


BenSpickle

What is the difference of "nel" and " in"


Myriam562119

What's wrong with the mirrors' room ?


JLS31290

Nothing. But, with the apostrophe, it was underlined as a typo. It probably is to do with the difference between UK English and USA English.


Paolo_Guitar

Yep. Gonna use that line often!


Jae633849

Cos'è una stanza degli specchi?


JohnnyHern220746

Reminds me of Bruce Lee


chaikhosi

"we are in the hall of mirrors" should be the suggested translation, at least for British English. Calling it anything else sounds awkward.


lsmith622914

I didn't realise I had wandered into Mirrors' room


Kate869682

I put "I am in the mirrors room" and that was marked wrong!?


Gh0stwheel
  • Siamo nella stanza degli specchi = We are in the...
  • Sono nella stanza degli specchi = I am in the...

JohnWheatl6

Lost a heart but i like that! I'm gonna start using it. "We are in the chocolate puddings room""We are in the Dog Baskets room"


JudithFish3

Nobody would say that, and you don't have a comma in mirrors'


PrestonSis

"in the mirrors room" is an awkward construction in English. "room of mirrors" or even "hall of mirrors" (a la Versailles palace) sounds much more acceptable in English even though it adds a preposition.


JulietCadz

i was asked to speak this sentence, I did and was told I was wrong


LaDonna2020

we are in a room of mirrors


LaDonna2020

"We are in the room of THE mirrors" was accepted. I guess the first "the" was from "nella" and the second was from "degli" because nella = nel + la, and degli = del + gli.


ScouserDom

This is nonsense in English. There used to be a "hall of mirrors" in fairgrounds ( and Palace of Versailles, I think) but I've never heard " the mirrors room" before.


Molly163979

i said we are in the room with the mirrors. it should be accepted


joycef124

mirrors room is not correct: should be the room with mirrors. Please correct


MannMike1

In English, we would never say in the mirrors room, rather, room of mirrors.


Zia993605

OR - the mirrored room , of course that was not accepted either. Whether translating to English or Italian, the phraseology and grammar have to correct, not literal!


TheresaHen20

Please correct this. The English translation is wrong


VeraRanki

What is wrong with ‘we are in the room of mirrors’?! In fact it’s better English then duolingos clumsy and grammatically incorrect mirrors room: it should be mirrors’ room! One wonders, Is duolingo Italian as patchy as Duolinguo English?


Karen93419

Is this like the Hall of Mirrors?


Franco159143

There is no "of" and no '


Monnicchio

Random and Weird sentence, DL! Stop making us guess what the Heck you're trying to get us to translate... and I'm not talking about translating Italian to English. What is a "mirrors room" anyway??


carolejarv1

Degli is of in English? The translation does not have the OF. Mirrors room, is not the way we would say in English. This phrase needs to be different.


VeraRanki

Could duolingo employ people who actually speak good English?


angi657723

It may be wrong in English, but this is an Italian course....


Zia993605

But, if you are translating into English, it has to be correct English!


O1IEtoe5

there is no such thing as a "mirrors room" in the english speaking world. this is a categorically incorrect translation.


quiverful

I put mirrored room. Marked incorrect!


LouCyfa1

Not good english


SanDigital

The "mirrors room" doesn't sound natural. I put the "mirrored room", but it was marked wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.