1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hunden svigter ham ikke."

"Hunden svigter ham ikke."

Translation:The dog does not fail him.

January 3, 2015

18 Comments


PhilWorld

I do not really understand what this sentence means.


AugustLindemer

Imagine a blind person with a guide dog - A good guide dog never fails its owner.


awefulwaffle

One of the meanings of "to fail" is "to not help someone when you are expected to do so" e.g. He failed her in her moment of need. [Cambridge online dictionary]

As English goes, "to not fail someone" is a bit more formal and, in some regions, it is also dated English.

When you negate "to fail", you reverse the meaning: "He did not fail her in her moment of need." means that "He helped her in her moment of need."

The exercise "The dog does not fail him" means that "The dog helps him when the dog is expected to help him."

AugustLindemer offers an excellent example about a guide dog.


DraganoiGeorge

the dog never disappoints him


laura.vana

As a professional trainer, this sentence makes me happy. :)


UNBALANC3D

You have a wonderful job! Jeg elsker hunde!!!


Ieskapieska

I wrote 'the dog doesn't fail the ham' xD


DianaChung5

Why is the "ikke" at the end? Why isn't it, "hunden svigter ikke ham"?


chuck.coon

Why isn't "the dog doesn't disappoint him" not accepted?


Hedebygade

That would be "hunden skuffer ham ikke".


MoritzChri

Can "at svigte" also mean that you fail in e.g. an exam?

So would this sentence be correct? Jeg svigter på en eksamen.


Atcovi

is this a one time exception where the "ikke" is in a different place?


dreforall

... för den er en god hund! :D


magnusitsdanish

its hard to hear the word ikke when you just hearing it in normal speed


FabianRxse

is the English translation ok? it sounds weird to me...


annamere

The structure is fine, but 'does not fail someone' is perhaps a little old-fashioned, perhaps a little melodramatic, something you might read in a book, as opposed to hearing in conversation.


Deanzie

The dog could be a laid back professor...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.