"Hunden svigter ham ikke."

Translation:The dog does not fail him.

3 years ago

16 Comments


laura.vana
laura.vanaPlus

As a professional trainer, this sentence makes me happy. :)

3 years ago

UNBALANC3D

You have a wonderful job! Jeg elsker hunde!!!

2 weeks ago

PhilWorld
PhilWorld

I do not really understand what this sentence means.

3 years ago

DraganoiGeorge

the dog never disappoints him

3 years ago

AugustLindemer

Imagine a blind person with a guide dog - A good guide dog never fails its owner.

3 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

One of the meanings of "to fail" is "to not help someone when you are expected to do so" e.g. He failed her in her moment of need. [Cambridge online dictionary]

As English goes, "to not fail someone" is a bit more formal and, in some regions, it is also dated English.

When you negate "to fail", you reverse the meaning: "He did not fail her in her moment of need." means that "He helped her in her moment of need."

The exercise "The dog does not fail him" means that "The dog helps him when the dog is expected to help him."

AugustLindemer offers an excellent example about a guide dog.

2 years ago

jessicapalfi

Right!

10 months ago

Ieskapieska
Ieskapieska

I wrote 'the dog doesn't fail the ham' xD

2 years ago

chuck.coon
chuck.coon

Why isn't "the dog doesn't disappoint him" not accepted?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

That would be "hunden skuffer ham ikke".

3 years ago

Atcovi

is this a one time exception where the "ikke" is in a different place?

2 years ago

dreforall
dreforall

... för den er en god hund! :D

2 years ago

MoritzChri
MoritzChri

Can "at svigte" also mean that you fail in e.g. an exam?

So would this sentence be correct? Jeg svigter på en eksamen.

1 year ago

magnusitsdanish

its hard to hear the word ikke when you just hearing it in normal speed

1 year ago

WillNorthr

What's wrong with "The dog fails him not?"

1 year ago

griffous

It simply isn't standard English. I get that it's a literal word for word, but it doesn't make sense in modern English at least.

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.