"Hunden svigter ham ikke."

Translation:The dog does not fail him.

January 3, 2015

17 Comments


laura.vana

As a professional trainer, this sentence makes me happy. :)

June 3, 2015

UNBALANC3D

You have a wonderful job! Jeg elsker hunde!!!

September 20, 2018

PhilWorld

I do not really understand what this sentence means.

January 3, 2015

DraganoiGeorge

the dog never disappoints him

January 9, 2015

AugustLindemer

Imagine a blind person with a guide dog - A good guide dog never fails its owner.

January 14, 2015

awefulwaffle

One of the meanings of "to fail" is "to not help someone when you are expected to do so" e.g. He failed her in her moment of need. [Cambridge online dictionary]

As English goes, "to not fail someone" is a bit more formal and, in some regions, it is also dated English.

When you negate "to fail", you reverse the meaning: "He did not fail her in her moment of need." means that "He helped her in her moment of need."

The exercise "The dog does not fail him" means that "The dog helps him when the dog is expected to help him."

AugustLindemer offers an excellent example about a guide dog.

June 11, 2016

jessicapalfi

Right!

November 21, 2017

Ieskapieska

I wrote 'the dog doesn't fail the ham' xD

April 21, 2016

chuck.coon

Why isn't "the dog doesn't disappoint him" not accepted?

January 24, 2015

Hedebygade

That would be "hunden skuffer ham ikke".

February 27, 2015

Atcovi

is this a one time exception where the "ikke" is in a different place?

May 14, 2016

dreforall

... för den er en god hund! :D

July 15, 2016

MoritzChri

Can "at svigte" also mean that you fail in e.g. an exam?

So would this sentence be correct? Jeg svigter på en eksamen.

November 22, 2016

magnusitsdanish

its hard to hear the word ikke when you just hearing it in normal speed

May 2, 2017

WillNorthr

What's wrong with "The dog fails him not?"

July 14, 2017

griffous

It simply isn't standard English. I get that it's a literal word for word, but it doesn't make sense in modern English at least.

July 14, 2018

Sijette

The dog fails him not is not accepted. It is the exact translation, I am not here to learn english

June 25, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.