"Restaurangen har en meny."

Translation:The restaurant has a menu.

January 3, 2015

31 Comments


TheGreyWanderer

so, is restaurang pronounced restörang or restaurang, because it´s different in ´restaurang´and ´restaurangen´

January 3, 2015

Lundgren8

In careful speech you can pronounce it as it’s written with the au, but in colloquial speech that diphthong is often just reduced to a u, resulting in [resturang].

January 3, 2015

TheGreyWanderer

Tack!

January 3, 2015

g.uh

Very good! Love you now! Have a lingot

April 21, 2015

Mr.Creeper8

Ah,Good point.

June 20, 2016

xZapZapx

For me as a German it's nice to see there is a language, that is writing "restaurant" in the way we always did as children.

July 26, 2017

lambertsimnel

Please could you elaborate on this? Does "Restaurangen" exist is a regional German dialect? Was "Restaurant" a result of German spelling reform?

January 19, 2018

Maureen591281

It's how you say it in german (not how you write it, just how you pronounce it)

January 31, 2018

bigswedeej

I dont recall seeing anyplace... The menu would be menyn??

February 27, 2016

Zmrzlina

Exactly.

March 8, 2016

Metty

It's in the same basics as reading and newspaper and book!

May 4, 2018

LaneV88

Meny not menyn.

August 20, 2018

devalanteriel

No, "the menu" is indeed menyn.

August 20, 2018

LaneV88

You're right; I wasn't paying attention to the "the" part. Sorry!

August 20, 2018

Hey_Rich

Is the uses of "har" similar with the subject "Jag" as it is with "hon and har"? For example: Jag har ett ägg. = I have an egg.

February 16, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, it's har regardless of which person you're talking of. Swedish is nice that way. :)

February 16, 2017

Hey_Rich

Thanks :D ....

February 16, 2017

Robbadob

I shall now demonstrate to you how to conjugate att ha:
- Jag har
- Du har
- Hon/han har
- Vi har
- Ni har
- De har

Swedish is nice :D

February 12, 2019

ElizaDoesStuff

Honestly thank God for autocorrect becaus i cannot spell restaurant on my own for some reason

August 8, 2018

mishowstopaz

I answered "a restaurant" instead of "the restaurant" please explain the difference

May 21, 2015

April497386

Restaurang translates to: restaurant. Whereas restaurangen translates to the restaurant. You add the extra ''en'' on the end to translate it to ''THE restaurant''

March 24, 2016

Zmrzlina

Are you familiar with definite nouns? Like in Spanish, "la foto" vs "una foto"?

May 21, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

How is that Y pronounced

September 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

The wikipedia article on Swedish phonology has sound examples of each vowel: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_phonology

October 29, 2015

LuckyKuma91

This is the fault of my southern accent. We have always said restraunt not restaurant. I just typed it in English the way that I say it where I am from. That sucks I still got it wrong.

October 1, 2018

John210530

Why not "The restaurant has one menu"?

September 18, 2017

devalanteriel

That is also accepted.

September 18, 2017

LICA98

wasn't accepted for me tho :/

July 10, 2019

oli647197

I always get this wrong because i cant spell restaurant

September 27, 2018

Irmakaljo

What's the difference between 'restaurang'and 'restaurangen'?

June 30, 2019

LaneV88

Restaurang is simply "restaurant" restaurangen is "the restaurant"

June 30, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.