1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Restaurangen har en meny."

"Restaurangen har en meny."

Translation:The restaurant has a menu.

January 3, 2015

31 Comments


xZapZapx

For me as a German it's nice to see there is a language, that is writing "restaurant" in the way we always did as children.


lambertsimnel

Please could you elaborate on this? Does "Restaurangen" exist is a regional German dialect? Was "Restaurant" a result of German spelling reform?


Maureen591281

It's how you say it in german (not how you write it, just how you pronounce it)


Leyawhin

That depends heavily on where you are in Germany. We have more dialects here than I even know of ^_~ Even where I live not everybody says it the same. For me and most of my family it would be something like "Restaroh" :) My dad always said "Restarang" like many in Bavaria. I adapted the Russian ресторан though somehow haha


TheGreyLynx

so, is restaurang pronounced restörang or restaurang, because it´s different in ´restaurang´and ´restaurangen´


Lundgren8

In careful speech you can pronounce it as it’s written with the au, but in colloquial speech that diphthong is often just reduced to a u, resulting in [resturang].


g.uh

Very good! Love you now! Have a lingot


BusyBeeMcGee

Honestly thank God for autocorrect becaus i cannot spell restaurant on my own for some reason


bigswedeej

I dont recall seeing anyplace... The menu would be menyn??


Metty

It's in the same basics as reading and newspaper and book!


LaneV88

Meny not menyn.


devalanteriel

No, "the menu" is indeed menyn.


LaneV88

You're right; I wasn't paying attention to the "the" part. Sorry!


Hey_Rich

Is the uses of "har" similar with the subject "Jag" as it is with "hon and har"? For example: Jag har ett ägg. = I have an egg.


Robbadob

I shall now demonstrate to you how to conjugate att ha:
- Jag har
- Du har
- Hon/han har
- Vi har
- Ni har
- De har

Swedish is nice :D


devalanteriel

Yes, it's har regardless of which person you're talking of. Swedish is nice that way. :)


LuckyKuma91

This is the fault of my southern accent. We have always said restraunt not restaurant. I just typed it in English the way that I say it where I am from. That sucks I still got it wrong.


mishowstopaz

I answered "a restaurant" instead of "the restaurant" please explain the difference


April497386

Restaurang translates to: restaurant. Whereas restaurangen translates to the restaurant. You add the extra ''en'' on the end to translate it to ''THE restaurant''


Zmrzlina

Are you familiar with definite nouns? Like in Spanish, "la foto" vs "una foto"?


Ungewitig_Wiht

How is that Y pronounced


Zmrzlina

The wikipedia article on Swedish phonology has sound examples of each vowel: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_phonology


John210530

Why not "The restaurant has one menu"?


devalanteriel

That is also accepted.


Andy794197

I have dyslexia so spelling resturaunt is hard af. And with the english side it doesnt give le way.


Irmakaljo

What's the difference between 'restaurang'and 'restaurangen'?


LaneV88

Restaurang is simply "restaurant" restaurangen is "the restaurant"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.