1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él ya había ido."

"Él ya había ido."

Translation:He had already gone.

July 23, 2013

71 Comments


BlakeFetty

Gone/ went. Same diff?


duolearner12345

I was wondering about "He had already left"?


iakobski

Ir on its own has the meaning of going to somewhere, the reflexive form (irse) is used when you are going from somewhere. So to say "He had already left" you would have to say "él ya se había ido".


Talca

I think one could also use salir to mean "left."


JA_Khan

Good explanation!


KarinaAotearoa

Thanks iakobski That answered my thinking of why "se" was not used


Yinyangrunner

Very helpful. I'd give you a Lingot but phone app won't let me.


AutumnAkin1

They counted me wrong for left too. Same diff? Grr.


dtpetry

I used "left" as well. It's a close-enough translation into English but not quite. If they meant "left," I assume they would have used "salir" or "irse." (...se había ido ?)


iluaehrvf

I used "left" as well which I normally wouldn't do, but in a previous sentence, in the lesson before this, it was exactly the same sentence but with present tense, and it allowed me to translate "ido" into "left".


Grant30

That's what I had and yet Duolingo rejected it.


Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo BlakeFetty: No. You cannot use "went" in past perfect. That is, you cannot use "went" with "had". You cannot say "he HAD went". no no no Very bad English. If you want to say "he went", you would say "Él fue". Buena suerte en sus estudios de español.


Melita2

Y de inglés ;-)


Linda_from_NJ

You use the English past participle "gone" instead of using "went." You CAN say "he had gone." (él se había ido), as iakobski wrote.


Melita2

People, rspreng is asking this question in pure astonishment, not making a suggestion.


TilEulenspiegel

"Had went" is not a possibility in English. With "had" only "gone" or "left" works.


Lisagnipura

Hola TilEulenspiegel:. I am sure "rspreng" was reacting in horror to the suggestion to use "had went". Observing his many other posts, I am sure he was not suggesting it


GregoryLCh

Gone/ went. Same diff?

The question makes no sense as stated. Are you asking whether He had gone and He went are interchangeable?

The answer to that is no since they are different tenses. Other examples: had eaten or ate, had been or was.

That is the subject of this unit (past perfect tense).


Maitev18

Could it be said "He has gone already"


Danielconcasco

You need the "had". This is the past perfect. The present perfect uses "ha", not "habia".


olso2119

I agree with Maitev. "Had gone" just doesn't sound right in English. "Has gone" sounds correct and means the same thing as far as I understand it. I'm sure you are correct with past-perfect vs present-perfect. Maybe i just never use past-perfect in speech.


Danielconcasco

"Had gone" sounds perfectly right for a past perfect/pluperfect as part of a larger picture. It is not the same as "has gone". The past perfect expresses an action already completed at the time of another past verb. Here's an example

"I went to store yesterday. I had gone once before, so I was familiar with the route."


Linda_from_NJ

Both are correct in English, depending on whether you are speaking of an action that is happening now or has just happened (present perfect tense in both languages); or are speaking of an action that was completed in the past (Think: past perfect tense).

NOTE: In some old English grammars, the English Past Tense was called the English Past Perfect Tense. This is no longer done in modern textbooks because it can lead to confusion when you are talking about the English Past Progressive Tense, which is the was/were + -ing form. In Spanish, this is called the Past Perfect Tense. Although they have different names and functions, they are spelled the same.


Attila215352

Thanks for the explanation, though I still do not understand why it must be past perfect. The only adjective of time is 'ya' which would normally invoke present perfect in English. I don't mind practicing the structure, however such sentences give little or no clue at all, how native Spanish speakers decide whether it is 'ha ido' or 'había ido'.


Melita2

Are you saying that with a New York City accent? :-)


CarolWise1

"He had already gone out" should be okay.


Linda_from_NJ

In "irse," the "se" is reflexive so if you mean that "irse" is a phrasal verb, you're correct.


Tryin2

i'm really getting confused. why is "habia" not on the conjugation list given?


Linda_from_NJ

Because the conjugation list in the pull-down menu is a work in progress, it only gets words added as we end-users upvote them.


picco.paco

Already he had gone... ??? Does that not work?


Hoja.de.Arce

No, that's not really idiomatic English.


Linda_from_NJ

No. You forgot the reflexive pronoun. "Irse" is a phrasal verb.


irayna0

I agree with trying2--where is había on the conjugation list?


donna.scha

Había is the imperfect tense. Which describes past actions that are not seen as being completed.


AAFlaca

What is the difference between el ya ha Ido and el ya habia Ido? I have already gone. I had already gone. I think this is the difference. However, I'm not sure I fully understand the diff. in English or any language.


fireman_biff

Your translations are almost correct; you said "I" instead of "he". But to answer your real question, the difference is in the points in time that are being referenced. I think it's difficult to explain, but I'll try:

For example, if you ask me "Is Bob here right now?" I can say "No, he has already gone". I am telling you about something (Bob's leaving) that has happened before the present time, so I'm using the present perfect tense. ("Perfect" because he left before our reference point which is "right now")

On the other hand, if you ask me "Was Bob here when Alice arrived?" I can say "No, he had already gone". In this case I'm telling you about something (Bob's leaving) that happened before another event that happened in the past (Alice's arrival), so I'm using the past perfect tense. (Again, "perfect" because he left before our reference point which in this case is Alice's arrival)

Similarly, if you ask me "Will Bob be here when Alice arrives?" I can say "No, he will have already gone". In this case I'm telling you about something (Bob's leaving) that will have happened before another event that will happen in the future (Alice's arrival), so I'm using the future perfect tense. (Again, "perfect" because he left before our reference point which is still Alice's arrival)

Well, that's my understanding of it anyway.


AAFlaca

Embarrassed that I said "I " instead of "He." This is what happens when I rush. Crazy, silly mistakes. Your explanation is great! Very helpful. Thank you. :)


killerman64

is "has" okay for this tense?


Danielconcasco

No, this is the pluperfect and has a different meaning than the present perfect (has).


_MsLexi_

The pronunciation of "ya" sounds like the italian word "già" the pronunciation sounds bad


donna.scha

If había is imperfect, why isn't this "he would have already gone"?


fireman_biff

"In Spanish, the past perfect tense is formed by using the imperfect tense of the auxiliary verb "haber" with the past participle." - http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/pastperfect.htm

I believe the form "he would have already gone" is conditional perfect, not past perfect.


SusannaEDavis420

Would it also be correct to write, "Él había ya ido"?


PabloSueno

I'm pretty sure, but not certain that would be incorrect. While you want the adverb to be close to the verb, I think you are not supposed to break up the verb combination, "había ido". Would sound ok in English though.('He had already gone.") Anyone know for sure? Later: The following link is not directly in point, but close. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/pastperfect.htm The author does give an example of "ya" placed before the two verbs, but in the context of negative expressions and placement of objects TWICE states a general sounding rule, "The auxiliary verb and the past participle are never separated" . Much Later: Another source (a book) which is directly in point to adverbs: “The helping verb and past participle are NEVER separated as they sometimes are in English” (emphasis in the original): Ya HABIA IDO. – He/Se HAD already GONE; Nunca HE MENTIDO. - I HAVE never LIED (The caps were underlines in the original.)


SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias, PabloSueno! Does anyone know for sure if the auxiliary verb and past participle should never be separated?


alezzzix

It's not common to put words between the auxiliary verb and the participle, nevertheless some adverbs and pronouns can be in between the two of them without sounding weird, por ejemplo:

  • Él me preguntó si había yo hecho la tarea.

I would give you some examples with adverbs, but I can't come up with any, my brain is not working properly right now.


SusannaEDavis420

Gracias, alezzzix. Thank you for your help! (My brain rarely ever works properly lol)


SaraBlaabjerg

I put "He had already gone out" and it was wrong. Is it really wrong?


Enidarrah

I don't think so because 'gone out' was an option in the drop down for 'ido' and it's still a correct sentence in English.


F10W3Rr1ng

This sounds like a line from a cheesy horror film lol.


krysta495239

Can we have more like this, where we have to translate without the choices? When the boxes are there for options, its easy to get right without actually learning.


KarenDeZar

Where does the word already come in?


ScottKinard

What about: "He had already been"


the_crait

"Been" and "gone" ars two different words.


Linda_from_NJ

The past participle of "ser" is "sido," and the past participle of "ir" is "yendo."


Davis.Virginia

He had gone already


DarrenWink

I thought it said, "Ella había ido."


philiphess4

Didn't allow me to say "he already had gone".


mazdee

Same here. Is that improper English? I don't think so.


the_crait

I was told that "ido" is very rarely used so I had always avoided using it, as well. Is this true?


8AtO4LOa

Answer given was He'd already gone and marked as incorrect. He had already gone.


RickKauffm1

Why is "he already had gone" wrong? Why do you insert the adverb between the verb form when the Spanish does not?


JohnNg13

He already had gone? Does that work


Dale445159

Just to lighten the mood. Have they started talking faster or am I just getting worse at this rather than better? In the past few lessons I have found the sentences increasingly difficult to understand. (I yes, I know there is a slow button)


StephieD22

"El ya" sounded distinctly like "ella" with the speed.


PavelAntropov

I don't know tenses in English, how will I answer these questions in Spanish?!


Paulzachar1

The slow audio is different than the fast audio. And not just by speed. There is a mistake in there

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.