"Él ya había ido."

Translation:He had already gone.

5 years ago

64 Comments


BlakeFetty

Gone/ went. Same diff?

5 years ago

duolearner12345

I was wondering about "He had already left"?

5 years ago

iakobski

Ir on its own has the meaning of going to somewhere, the reflexive form (irse) is used when you are going from somewhere. So to say "He had already left" you would have to say "él ya se había ido".

5 years ago

JA_Khan
JA_Khan

Good explanation!

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

I think one could also use salir to mean "left."

2 years ago

Yinyangrunner

Very helpful. I'd give you a Lingot but phone app won't let me.

3 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

They counted me wrong for left too. Same diff? Grr.

3 years ago

dtpetry

I used "left" as well. It's a close-enough translation into English but not quite. If they meant "left," I assume they would have used "salir" or "irse." (...se había ido ?)

3 years ago

iluaehrvf
iluaehrvf

I used "left" as well which I normally wouldn't do, but in a previous sentence, in the lesson before this, it was exactly the same sentence but with present tense, and it allowed me to translate "ido" into "left".

3 years ago

Dr-Pen
Dr-Pen

That's what I had and yet Duolingo rejected it.

5 years ago

Dharmesh804504

That's better

8 months ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo BlakeFetty: No. You cannot use "went" in past perfect. That is, you cannot use "went" with "had". You cannot say "he HAD went". no no no Very bad English. If you want to say "he went", you would say "Él fue". Buena suerte en sus estudios de español.

4 years ago

Melita2

Y de inglés ;-)

4 years ago

rspreng

He had went?

5 years ago

Melita2

People, rspreng is asking this question in pure astonishment, not making a suggestion.

4 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

"Had went" is not a possibility in English. With "had" only "gone" or "left" works.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola TilEulenspiegel:. I am sure "rspreng" was reacting in horror to the suggestion to use "had went". Observing his many other posts, I am sure he was not suggesting it

4 years ago

Daniel13D
Daniel13D

If they are both of the same verb "to go" then yes.

5 years ago

pedro922078

Yep

1 year ago

Maitev18

Could it be said "He has gone already"

3 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

You need the "had". This is the past perfect. The present perfect uses "ha", not "habia".

3 years ago

olso2119

I agree with Maitev. "Had gone" just doesn't sound right in English. "Has gone" sounds correct and means the same thing as far as I understand it. I'm sure you are correct with past-perfect vs present-perfect. Maybe i just never use past-perfect in speech.

3 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

"Had gone" sounds perfectly right for a past perfect/pluperfect as part of a larger picture. It is not the same as "has gone". The past perfect expresses an action already completed at the time of another past verb. Here's an example

"I went to store yesterday. I had gone once before, so I was familiar with the route."

3 years ago

Melita2

Are you saying that with a New York City accent? :-)

3 years ago

CarolWise1
CarolWise1

"He had already gone out" should be okay.

2 years ago

Tryin2
Tryin2

i'm really getting confused. why is "habia" not on the conjugation list given?

3 years ago

picco.paco

Already he had gone... ??? Does that not work?

4 years ago

Hoja.de.Arce
Hoja.de.Arce

No, that's not really idiomatic English.

3 years ago

irayna0

I agree with trying2--where is había on the conjugation list?

3 years ago

donna.scha

Había is the imperfect tense. Which describes past actions that are not seen as being completed.

3 years ago

AAFlaca

What is the difference between el ya ha Ido and el ya habia Ido? I have already gone. I had already gone. I think this is the difference. However, I'm not sure I fully understand the diff. in English or any language.

2 years ago

fireman_biff

Your translations are almost correct; you said "I" instead of "he". But to answer your real question, the difference is in the points in time that are being referenced. I think it's difficult to explain, but I'll try:

For example, if you ask me "Is Bob here right now?" I can say "No, he has already gone". I am telling you about something (Bob's leaving) that has happened before the present time, so I'm using the present perfect tense. ("Perfect" because he left before our reference point which is "right now")

On the other hand, if you ask me "Was Bob here when Alice arrived?" I can say "No, he had already gone". In this case I'm telling you about something (Bob's leaving) that happened before another event that happened in the past (Alice's arrival), so I'm using the past perfect tense. (Again, "perfect" because he left before our reference point which in this case is Alice's arrival)

Similarly, if you ask me "Will Bob be here when Alice arrives?" I can say "No, he will have already gone". In this case I'm telling you about something (Bob's leaving) that will have happened before another event that will happen in the future (Alice's arrival), so I'm using the future perfect tense. (Again, "perfect" because he left before our reference point which is still Alice's arrival)

Well, that's my understanding of it anyway.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I came here to try to answer but your explanation is excellent and I can add nothing. Thank you fireman_biff.

2 years ago

AAFlaca

Embarrassed that I said "I " instead of "He." This is what happens when I rush. Crazy, silly mistakes. Your explanation is great! Very helpful. Thank you. :)

2 years ago

ScottKinard

What about: "He had already been"

1 year ago

the_crait
the_crait

"Been" and "gone" ars two different words.

8 months ago

killerman64
killerman64

is "has" okay for this tense?

1 year ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

No, this is the pluperfect and has a different meaning than the present perfect (has).

1 year ago

_MsLexi_
_MsLexi_

The pronunciation of "ya" sounds like the italian word "già" the pronunciation sounds bad

1 year ago

donna.scha

If había is imperfect, why isn't this "he would have already gone"?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Él había (ido) is Pretérito imperfecto
He had (gone) is Past Imperfect or Pluperfect
See http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/hablar
and see http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-haber.html

While you are there, find Él habría (ido) / He would have (gone) under Condicional / Conditional Perfect.

3 years ago

fireman_biff

"In Spanish, the past perfect tense is formed by using the imperfect tense of the auxiliary verb "haber" with the past participle." - http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/pastperfect.htm

I believe the form "he would have already gone" is conditional perfect, not past perfect.

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Would it also be correct to write, "Él había ya ido"?

3 years ago

PabloSueno
PabloSueno

I'm pretty sure, but not certain that would be incorrect. While you want the adverb to be close to the verb, I think you are not supposed to break up the verb combination, "había ido". Would sound ok in English though.('He had already gone.") Anyone know for sure? Later: The following link is not directly in point, but close. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/pastperfect.htm The author does give an example of "ya" placed before the two verbs, but in the context of negative expressions and placement of objects TWICE states a general sounding rule, "The auxiliary verb and the past participle are never separated" . Much Later: Another source (a book) which is directly in point to adverbs: “The helping verb and past participle are NEVER separated as they sometimes are in English” (emphasis in the original): Ya HABIA IDO. – He/Se HAD already GONE; Nunca HE MENTIDO. - I HAVE never LIED (The caps were underlines in the original.)

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias, PabloSueno! Does anyone know for sure if the auxiliary verb and past participle should never be separated?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It's not common to put words between the auxiliary verb and the participle, nevertheless some adverbs and pronouns can be in between the two of them without sounding weird, por ejemplo:

  • Él me preguntó si había yo hecho la tarea.

I would give you some examples with adverbs, but I can't come up with any, my brain is not working properly right now.

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Gracias, alezzzix. Thank you for your help! (My brain rarely ever works properly lol)

3 years ago

SaraBlaabjerg

I put "He had already gone out" and it was wrong. Is it really wrong?

3 years ago

Enidarrah
Enidarrah

I don't think so because 'gone out' was an option in the drop down for 'ido' and it's still a correct sentence in English.

2 years ago

F10W3Rr1ng

This sounds like a line from a cheesy horror film lol.

2 years ago

krysta495239

Can we have more like this, where we have to translate without the choices? When the boxes are there for options, its easy to get right without actually learning.

1 year ago

KarenDeZar

Where does the word already come in?

1 year ago

fireman_biff

From ya.

1 year ago

Davis.Virginia

He had gone already

1 year ago

DarrenWink
DarrenWink

I thought it said, "Ella había ido."

1 year ago

philiphess4

Didn't allow me to say "he already had gone".

1 year ago

mazdee

Same here. Is that improper English? I don't think so.

8 months ago

the_crait
the_crait

I was told that "ido" is very rarely used so I had always avoided using it, as well. Is this true?

8 months ago

8AtO4LOa

Answer given was He'd already gone and marked as incorrect. He had already gone.

8 months ago

RickKauffm1

Why is "he already had gone" wrong? Why do you insert the adverb between the verb form when the Spanish does not?

4 months ago

JohnNg13

He already had gone? Does that work

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.