1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Voy a ver a mi hermano en do…

"Voy a ver a mi hermano en dos días."

Translation:I am going to see my brother in two days.

July 23, 2013

34 Comments


Hossein360221

why " I am going to visit my brother in two days ." is incorrect? "visit" was one of the hints.


choryeo

Still marked wrong today 3/29/17


fernhopper

That's what I thought too!


[deactivated user]

    exactly!!


VanessaMcCoy

    Got that too, reported 3/2/17


KxngDeo.

    I typed the same thing and it still didn't work. Mar-19-17.


Hendo255

    Still not correct as of 5/23/17


AnnetteB1988

    thank you I was about to say the EXACT SAME THING! WTH!


djwhitten

    Still marked as wrong 31-Jul-17


Laraik

    Still marked wrong today 24/08/17!!!!!!!!!!


GailArnn

    when I click on the word "ver" is says that "Voy a ver" translates to "visit". So why does it not accept "I am going to visit my brother in two days."


    [deactivated user]

      because it is retarded


casalily

      'I am going to' is the better translation of this sentence.


jaredlarlham1

      I am going to visit another translation


gaaaaary

      why not 'in two days time'?


justinflippy

      The intent is the same I agree, but I'll ask, why would you add the word time in the translation


Olly_Capon

      I don't know if it's a BrEng vs AmEng thing, but to me (a Brit) it sounds unnatural without the word time. We include time since we are saying something will happen within the length of time that leads up to two days from now, just as many people say "in two hours' time." Without time the sentence leaves me feeling a little unanchored to the present and I would probably find myself saying 'two days from now.' What do other Brits think?


annaannaannaan

      i would definitely normally add "time". (UK English native.)


casalily

      I completely agree, Olly_Capon. It's one of those expressions that 'just is'.


Mike1709

      That's interesting, I am a Brit but I would just say; "I am visiting my brother in two days." To be fair though, I am from the North where language hath no rules!


Tom873317

      Why not 'I will watch my brother in two days', in the sense of babysitting?


      [deactivated user]

        what the?! it isn't even in the hint!? where did you come up with that?!


gregause

        Can "Veré a mi hermano en dos días" work as well here? I'm under the impression they mean virtually the same thing, just wanted to make sure I'm not leading myself astray! Thanks!


NEGenge

        I think you're correct. I am sort of wondering why we keep getting these "going to..." constructions? I would have expected more of the "Veré... " type of sentences?


MartinCo

        I understand that in Spanish the phrasal future (ir + a + infinitive) is used much more commonly than the future tense.


JoshuaNathaniel

        why is there "a" before and after ver?


Tom873317

        "Voy a ver" is the construction for "I'm going to see", and the second "a" is the personal a - because the direct object (mi hermano) is a person, it is preceded by "a".


4kidsandacat

        I got the "select-a-word option and "go" was an option. "I go to see my brother in two days" is incorrect?


jaredlarlham1

        cricket cricket cricket (@o-o@)


JillLucas78

        Still incorrect and reported it on 28th June 2017


RichardAngela

        So what is the meaning here? Am I going to have a look at my at my brother or spend time with him. Does "see" have an inferred meaning?


RichardAngela

        I am finding synonyms for ver that mean "visit" but no translations of visit. Translations of ver verb see ver, consultar, mirar, conocer, comprender, imaginarse witness presenciar, testificar, atestiguar, dar testimonio, asistir, ver view ver, considerar, mirar, contemplar, examinar, aprobar watch ver, mirar, observar, vigilar, contemplar, tener cuidado look buscar, mirar, ver, parecer, observar, parecerse hear oír, escuchar, saber, ver, sentir, entender try probar, intentar, tratar de, juzgar, ensayar, ver see into ver, penetrar, investigar eye mirar, observar, ver, ojear envisage prever, concebir, formarse una idea de, representarse, ver notice notar, observar, advertir, fijarse en, reparar en, ver


        [deactivated user]

          ver is visit not see

          Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.