"Voy a ver a mi hermano en dos días."

Translation:I am going to see my brother in two days.

July 23, 2013

30 Comments


Hossein360221

why " I am going to visit my brother in two days ." is incorrect? "visit" was one of the hints.

September 16, 2016

choryeo

Still marked wrong today 3/29/17

March 29, 2017

fernhopper

That's what I thought too!

September 22, 2016

VanessaMcCoy

Got that too, reported 3/2/17

February 3, 2017

KxngDeo.

I typed the same thing and it still didn't work. Mar-19-17.

March 19, 2017

Hendo255

Still not correct as of 5/23/17

May 23, 2017

AnnetteB1988

thank you I was about to say the EXACT SAME THING! WTH!

March 27, 2017

djwhitten

Still marked as wrong 31-Jul-17

July 31, 2017

Laraik

Still marked wrong today 24/08/17!!!!!!!!!!

August 24, 2017

GailArnn

when I click on the word "ver" is says that "Voy a ver" translates to "visit". So why does it not accept "I am going to visit my brother in two days."

September 26, 2016

AnnetteB1988

exactly

March 27, 2017

casalily

'I am going to' is the better translation of this sentence.

August 16, 2015

jaredlarlham1

I am going to visit another translation

May 1, 2017

gaaaaary

why not 'in two days time'?

July 23, 2013

justinflippy

The intent is the same I agree, but I'll ask, why would you add the word time in the translation

December 21, 2013

Olly_Capon

I don't know if it's a BrEng vs AmEng thing, but to me (a Brit) it sounds unnatural without the word time. We include time since we are saying something will happen within the length of time that leads up to two days from now, just as many people say "in two hours' time." Without time the sentence leaves me feeling a little unanchored to the present and I would probably find myself saying 'two days from now.' What do other Brits think?

February 4, 2014

annaannaannaan

i would definitely normally add "time". (UK English native.)

August 24, 2014

casalily

I completely agree, Olly_Capon. It's one of those expressions that 'just is'.

August 16, 2015

Mike1709

That's interesting, I am a Brit but I would just say; "I am visiting my brother in two days." To be fair though, I am from the North where language hath no rules!

February 15, 2017

Tom873317

Why not 'I will watch my brother in two days', in the sense of babysitting?

November 16, 2014

gregause

Can "Veré a mi hermano en dos días" work as well here? I'm under the impression they mean virtually the same thing, just wanted to make sure I'm not leading myself astray! Thanks!

November 30, 2014

NEGenge

I think you're correct. I am sort of wondering why we keep getting these "going to..." constructions? I would have expected more of the "Veré... " type of sentences?

December 16, 2015

MartinCo

I understand that in Spanish the phrasal future (ir + a + infinitive) is used much more commonly than the future tense.

February 11, 2016

JoshuaNathaniel

why is there "a" before and after ver?

July 17, 2015

Tom873317

"Voy a ver" is the construction for "I'm going to see", and the second "a" is the personal a - because the direct object (mi hermano) is a person, it is preceded by "a".

July 17, 2015

4kidsandacat

I got the "select-a-word option and "go" was an option. "I go to see my brother in two days" is incorrect?

December 14, 2016

jaredlarlham1

cricket cricket cricket (@o-o@)

May 1, 2017

JillLucas78

Still incorrect and reported it on 28th June 2017

June 28, 2017

RichardAngela

So what is the meaning here? Am I going to have a look at my at my brother or spend time with him. Does "see" have an inferred meaning?

August 13, 2017

RichardAngela

I am finding synonyms for ver that mean "visit" but no translations of visit. Translations of ver verb see ver, consultar, mirar, conocer, comprender, imaginarse witness presenciar, testificar, atestiguar, dar testimonio, asistir, ver view ver, considerar, mirar, contemplar, examinar, aprobar watch ver, mirar, observar, vigilar, contemplar, tener cuidado look buscar, mirar, ver, parecer, observar, parecerse hear oír, escuchar, saber, ver, sentir, entender try probar, intentar, tratar de, juzgar, ensayar, ver see into ver, penetrar, investigar eye mirar, observar, ver, ojear envisage prever, concebir, formarse una idea de, representarse, ver notice notar, observar, advertir, fijarse en, reparar en, ver

August 13, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.