"Hon förbereder sig för att börja skolan."

Translation:She prepares to start school.

January 3, 2015

6 Comments


leonig01

Did not accept "She prepares to start THE school", but " skolan" = the school, isn't it?

January 3, 2015

Lundgren8

English prefers not using the article: go to school, start school whereas Swedish uses the definite article in these expressions: gå till skolan, börja skolan. It’s just a difference in how the article is used between the languages.

January 3, 2015

moppeltiger

Why is "She is getting ready to start school" not accepted?

June 3, 2017

devalanteriel

A late reply, but that's actually accepted.

December 21, 2018

SelinAlkan

Is it okay to use just 'att' instead of 'för att' here?

January 14, 2016

devalanteriel

Two years later: no, doesn't work. :)

February 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.