1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon förbereder sig för att b…

"Hon förbereder sig för att börja skolan."

Translation:She prepares to start school.

January 3, 2015

15 Comments


leonig01

Did not accept "She prepares to start THE school", but " skolan" = the school, isn't it?


Lundgren8

English prefers not using the article: go to school, start school whereas Swedish uses the definite article in these expressions: gå till skolan, börja skolan. It’s just a difference in how the article is used between the languages.


JaimeHall3

wow mate you have been busy with your languages


Salkan27

Is it okay to use just 'att' instead of 'för att' here?


devalanteriel

Two years later: no, doesn't work. :)


moppeltiger

Why is "She is getting ready to start school" not accepted?


devalanteriel

A late reply, but that's actually accepted.


KDT558999

I think the standard translation is pretty contrived and would argue a wider variety of accepted answers. My own ("she prepares for the start of school") was not accepted. I felt this wasn't perfect, but then again the official translation ("She prepares to start school") doesn't make a lot of sense either


devalanteriel

The problem is the reverse translation exercise. Whatever is chosen as the default translation is automatically picked for the reverse exercise. Hence, if contributors wish for a certain Swedish construction to be taught, they have to use unidiomatic English in order to teach the Swedish better far too often than is preferable.

That said, for those sentences contributors do aim to accept more answers than otherwise. Your suggestion is not accepted because it changes the meaning of the phrase, but I'm all for a larger variety of accepted translations which retain the meaning of the Swedish phrase.


Keremboiii

Is it ok to say "Hon förbereder sig börja skolan"


devalanteriel

No, that's not grammatical.


Keremboiii

So the För att stands for in order to? In some ways


devalanteriel

Yep! That's correct.

Although in this case, I'd consider förbereda sig för x to be the phrase, where x just happens to be a verb phrase starting in att.


KteCMHkt

I used begin instead of start. Got the nasty sound instead. I do think begin works as well here. Discuss.


devalanteriel

Do you remember exactly what you put? As far as I can tell, we do allow "begin" for all applicable sentence variations here.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.