"My shirts"

Translation:Le mie camicie

July 23, 2013

19 Comments


silvia_aimone

Camicie is the correct one. Camice is a word (singular and masculine) that indicates a piece of clothing like the white coats of doctors

July 23, 2013

GoharSafar

In a previous exercise shirt was translated as maglia..now it is camicie.. which one is correct??

July 25, 2014

AGaudiau

A shirt with buttons and a collar is more "camicia" and a shirt that you would slip over your head, like a woven jersey kind of material is more "maglia". I think for DL they are both correct.

August 4, 2014

GoharSafar

Thanks!

August 4, 2014

Kouryuu

Why is "le" necessary here?

September 24, 2013

Bush6984

"il"=masculine singular

"la" = feminine singular

"i" = masculine plural

"le" = feminine plural

"camicie" (camicia) is feminine plural, so it gets the corresponding article, "le"

April 2, 2014

XlUi8bZ7

Thank-you for a straightforward answer. This helped me alot.

February 22, 2018

MichaelDanteO

Thanks!

March 12, 2018

AkashDev3

Thanks

January 24, 2019

bofford

shirts is plural

December 9, 2013

bohm2009

when you hover over shirts it will give you camicie as well as camice as a possible translation - however, le mie camice is not accepted by the system. What ist the difference?

July 23, 2013

Bush6984

"Le mie camicie" was just accepted for me. My (limited) understanding is that it is the correct/best way to say it. I'm not sure why DL didn't accept yours that time.

April 2, 2014

Duolessio

That is wrong. Camicia (pl. Camicie) means shirt(s). Camice (masculine, pl. Camici, stress on the first syllable "càmice") is a lab coat that scientists and doctors wear.

May 4, 2016

cwrose01

And the plural form of maglia is maglie, correct?

August 25, 2014

bats1994

Yes it is. Le maglie, in full

February 11, 2015

Lng52-._

Can you say: "I miei camicie"?

April 14, 2015

Duolessio

No, camicia is femenine.

May 4, 2016

ssaylor4396

Le mie vs Le miei?

January 22, 2016

Duolessio

It depends on the gender of the noun.

Camicia is femenine --> Le mie camicie.

Cappello is masculine --> I miei cappelli.

Le miei doesn't exist since you mixed femenine article and masculine possessive.

May 4, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.