1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My shirts"

"My shirts"

Translation:Le mie camicie

July 23, 2013

20 Comments


GoharSafar

In a previous exercise shirt was translated as maglia..now it is camicie.. which one is correct??


Lucky1940

A shirt with buttons and a collar is more "camicia" and a shirt that you would slip over your head, like a woven jersey kind of material is more "maglia". I think for DL they are both correct.


ssaylor4396

Le mie vs Le miei?


Duolessio

It depends on the gender of the noun.

Camicia is femenine --> Le mie camicie.

Cappello is masculine --> I miei cappelli.

Le miei doesn't exist since you mixed femenine article and masculine possessive.


silvia_aimone

Camicie is the correct one. Camice is a word (singular and masculine) that indicates a piece of clothing like the white coats of doctors


Kouryuu

Why is "le" necessary here?


Bush6984

"il"=masculine singular

"la" = feminine singular

"i" = masculine plural

"le" = feminine plural

"camicie" (camicia) is feminine plural, so it gets the corresponding article, "le"


XlUi8bZ7

Thank-you for a straightforward answer. This helped me alot.


Miriam861716

How am I supposed to know which word for shirt they mean here? DL should accept both.


bohm2009

when you hover over shirts it will give you camicie as well as camice as a possible translation - however, le mie camice is not accepted by the system. What ist the difference?


Duolessio

That is wrong. Camicia (pl. Camicie) means shirt(s). Camice (masculine, pl. Camici, stress on the first syllable "càmice") is a lab coat that scientists and doctors wear.


Bush6984

"Le mie camicie" was just accepted for me. My (limited) understanding is that it is the correct/best way to say it. I'm not sure why DL didn't accept yours that time.


cwrose01

And the plural form of maglia is maglie, correct?


bats1994

Yes it is. Le maglie, in full


Lng52-._

Can you say: "I miei camicie"?


Duolessio

No, camicia is femenine.


HindHaj

I think both are correct as i see before


Marco443029

Why only "Mie camicie" is not right?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.