"Du er nær ved bondegårdene."

Translation:You are near the farms.

1/3/2015, 12:14:03 PM

10 Comments


JonkunKotona

Could this sentence be said with only a "nær" or only a "ved"? Or do you need both?

1/3/2015, 12:14:03 PM

ZL321

Yeah, I was going to comment on that too. Why is there a 'ved' AND a 'nær'?

1/12/2015, 11:33:08 AM

TimothyRevell

Also confused, but is it like when you are 'inde i huset'?

2/5/2015, 7:42:36 AM

Hedebygade

All three of you are right, there is no logical reason why we add those clearly redundant words, but we do. "Du er nær bondegården/du er ved bondegården" should be approved IMHO.

2/28/2015, 5:35:31 PM

aliovorsum

If 'gården' means farm, why is the 'bonde', meaning 'peasant' there?

6/6/2016, 6:10:13 PM

Blkx-Darkreaper

Gården is actually field or yard. Bonne is peasant, so the contracted noun of peasant yard is used for farm

1/22/2019, 8:15:49 PM

smartZombie

CONFUSED why naer ved closely by ....almost on top of....almost stepped on...i mean how close are we talking?

9/19/2016, 4:26:29 AM

Silke-Koch

I put "nearly at" the farms. If that's incorrect, how would you put that? I feel like I saw "ved" used to mean 'at the airport' in a previous sentence.

2/28/2018, 7:12:24 PM

Sawteeth

Is there any consistent rule for words ending with ene and erne?

5/30/2018, 12:07:22 PM

Lucia990165

I have realized that the words which plural does not change, like "mus" and words which plural ends in "e" like "drenge", "huse", "heste"...have the "...ene" ending: musene, drengene, husene, hestene, but it has just been my inference through the course.

9/22/2018, 3:09:04 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.