1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du er nær ved bondegårdene."

"Du er nær ved bondegårdene."

Translation:You are near the farms.

January 3, 2015

10 Comments


JonkunKotona

Could this sentence be said with only a "nær" or only a "ved"? Or do you need both?


ZL321

Yeah, I was going to comment on that too. Why is there a 'ved' AND a 'nær'?


TimothyRevell

Also confused, but is it like when you are 'inde i huset'?


Hedebygade

All three of you are right, there is no logical reason why we add those clearly redundant words, but we do. "Du er nær bondegården/du er ved bondegården" should be approved IMHO.


aliovorsum

If 'gården' means farm, why is the 'bonde', meaning 'peasant' there?


Blkx-Darkreaper

Gården is actually field or yard. Bonne is peasant, so the contracted noun of peasant yard is used for farm


Veronica1694

CONFUSED why naer ved closely by ....almost on top of....almost stepped on...i mean how close are we talking?


Silke-Koch

I put "nearly at" the farms. If that's incorrect, how would you put that? I feel like I saw "ved" used to mean 'at the airport' in a previous sentence.


Sawteeth

Is there any consistent rule for words ending with ene and erne?


Lucia990165

I have realized that the words which plural does not change, like "mus" and words which plural ends in "e" like "drenge", "huse", "heste"...have the "...ene" ending: musene, drengene, husene, hestene, but it has just been my inference through the course.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.