"Provo a vedere la mia fidanzata."

Translation:I try to see my girlfriend.

July 23, 2013

8 Comments


silvia_aimone

the verb provare is always followed by the preposition "a"

July 23, 2013

fekundulo

I realize that, but I don't understand why, and how one is supposed to know that.

July 23, 2013

JxPatrizia

the answer to you question is: because that's the way it is. You must accept it, and you will need to memorize the prepositions that automatically are used with certain verbs.

November 3, 2013

davecms

I want to see - it works in english.

November 27, 2015

fekundulo

Why not "provo vedere la mia fidanzata?"

July 23, 2013

Duolessio

In colloquial speech, "provare a vedere" can be used in a particular way so that it means something like "to check". For example "provo a vedere com'é la situazione" means "I'm going to check (how) the situation (is)"

February 21, 2016

paulrosenbluth

Why fidanzata (fiancee) instead of regazza?

July 24, 2016

longchamploo

why the "la"? does girlfriend/boyfriend not count as a close family member (and therefore it would not need a definite article)? marito/moglie does i think. at least i've "mio marito..." in earlier lessons.

September 17, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.