1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Provo a vedere la mia fidanz…

"Provo a vedere la mia fidanzata."

Translation:I try to see my girlfriend.

July 23, 2013

10 Comments


silvia_aimone

the verb provare is always followed by the preposition "a"


fekundulo

I realize that, but I don't understand why, and how one is supposed to know that.


JxPatrizia

the answer to you question is: because that's the way it is. You must accept it, and you will need to memorize the prepositions that automatically are used with certain verbs.


Anne317744

We have to learn all these rules by heart, I guess.


davecms

I want to see - it works in english.


paulrosenbluth

Why fidanzata (fiancee) instead of regazza?


fekundulo

Why not "provo vedere la mia fidanzata?"


Duolessio

In colloquial speech, "provare a vedere" can be used in a particular way so that it means something like "to check". For example "provo a vedere com'é la situazione" means "I'm going to check (how) the situation (is)"


longchamploo

why the "la"? does girlfriend/boyfriend not count as a close family member (and therefore it would not need a definite article)? marito/moglie does i think. at least i've "mio marito..." in earlier lessons.


Inez533296

I think there is no language or culture where girlfriend/ boyfriend is a CLOSE family member

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.