"The priest takes the motorcycle to church."

Translation:Prästen tar motorcykeln till kyrkan.

January 3, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Beata_John

Lol, that was exactly my opinion too.


[deactivated user]

ZorbaTHut

    Why "kyrkan" instead of "kyrka"?


    [deactivated user]

      You use the definite article in such constructions, "to school" = "till skolan", "to work" = "till jobbet".


Katsube

      Always definite article when you put the word directly after a preposition (such as "till", "på", "under", "före" etc.) :)


Katsube

      Also "Prästen åker motorcykel till kyrkan" is completely correct here. Swedish is my first language.


      [deactivated user]

        Yes. However, that means one goes by motorcycle, "ta motorcykeln" could refer to a specific motorcycle as opposed to just describing how one travels.

        In English, it sounds like one is referring to a specific motorcycle, so "åka motorcykel" is not a faithful translation.


TMUM4

        I think that 'åka' would retain the meaning intended. In English we often use 'take' when talking about transport, that is best translated with 'aka' - 'take the bus', 'take the car', 'take the train'.


NogoBogo

        That's what I thought too, but maybe in that case a more appropriate English sentence would be "goes by motorcycle"?

        I don't know, I think it works better for modes like bus or train because those are modes of public transport and so you usually don't have a specific bus or train you take.


Helmut83

        Nice to hear a native saying it, because I thought so too!

        You'd assume they are talking about the priest traveling by motorcycle to the church, and not the priest carrying the motorcycle to the church.


nacreousnereid

        Lol, this is true of my Swedish uncle who is a Lutheran priest!


hftomorrow

        Is that the Juda's Priest? Rob Halford?


Segwyne

        I see a discrepancy between this sentence and the very similar "Hon tar cykeln till jobbet." In the case of the woman going to work, my answer of "She takes a bike to work" is accepted, but "The priest takes a motorcycle to the church" is marked wrong because I used "a" rather than "the". What is the difference between the two sentences? Tack så mycket!


TomasEH

        Is 'motorcykel' a possible synonym to 'moped'? Or have they any difference? I always use the second one


Anrui
        Mod

        They are not synonymous. A "moped" is a smaller and slower version and you are allowed to ride one from age 16 and up (if I remember it correctly). You should probably not call a proper "motorcykel" a "moped", since you could offend somebody.


JimNolt

        Kastube and rharper: Your conversation confuses me. Is "Prästen tar motorcykeln till kyrkan" supposed to mean that he actually picks up the motorcycle (or uses some other means) and takes it to the church, or does it mean he rides the motorcycle to the church? I assumed it meant he rides it there, but after reading your exchange, I'm not so sure.


Katsube

        It simply means that he takes the motorcycle as in riding it, yes. As when you say "take the bus".


JimNolt

        Thanks. Out of curiosity then, would you use the same verb if you wanted to say, "The priest took a gift to the church."?


Katsube

        Yes, "Prästen tog med sig en gåva till kyrkan" or in present "Prästen tar med en gåva till kyrkan". With the slight difference of an "med sig" ("with him/her") after the (conjugated) "ta" to show that they carry/pick something to the church. You can also say just "Prästen tog en gåva till kyrkan" but that's more colloquial/slang.


JimNolt

        Tack. And I'd like to take this opportunity to say that I am enjoying learning Swedish with Duolingo.


_adaldo

        I need to ask of this is referencing a movie or show!

        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.