"Some students study politics."

Translation:Sommige studenten bestuderen de politiek.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Aki_Nguyen
Aki_Nguyen

what is the difference between "studeren" and "bestuderen" ???

2 years ago

AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

'Studeren' means to study, the activity of studying in the practical sense for a student by opening a book, learning the content and hoping to pass an exam. Example: "Ik ga naar mijn kamer om te studeren" (I am going to my room to study).

'Bestuderen' means to study an object or subject. It is not necessarily done by a student. It implies the detailed observation and possible documentation of an item or process. Example: "Ik ben het gedrag van de apen aan het bestuderen" (I am studying the behavior of the apes)

2 years ago

Aki_Nguyen
Aki_Nguyen

Absolutely clear. Dank je wel !!!

2 years ago

AndrewSnijders

Goede vraag!

10 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

why is "enige" the wrong translation for "some" in this sentence?

3 years ago

Herriejette

Because enige generally means the only one, and some means sommige, which is more than one. Students is plural, so enige is not correct.

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Thx! So I could say "ik ben de enige student die zo'n vraag stel?" assuming the rest is OK?

3 years ago

Herriejette

Yes you could! But you have to say stelt instead of stel.

3 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

It is very close. I would say it is correct. But "Enige" means a small number; none, or one or two a year or a at max a handful. While "sommige" is a little bit more. 2 to 5 percent :)

3 years ago

AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

Sommige studenten studeren politicologie. Reported.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.