"Some students study politics."

Translation:Sommige studenten bestuderen de politiek.

January 3, 2015

12 Comments


Aki_Nguyen

what is the difference between "studeren" and "bestuderen" ???

August 16, 2016

AukeWesterterp

'Studeren' means to study, the activity of studying in the practical sense for a student by opening a book, learning the content and hoping to pass an exam. Example: "Ik ga naar mijn kamer om te studeren" (I am going to my room to study).

'Bestuderen' means to study an object or subject. It is not necessarily done by a student. It implies the detailed observation and possible documentation of an item or process. Example: "Ik ben het gedrag van de apen aan het bestuderen" (I am studying the behavior of the apes)

August 17, 2016

Aki_Nguyen

Absolutely clear. Dank je wel !!!

August 17, 2016

AndrewSnijders

Goede vraag!

November 25, 2017

AndrewsSuzy

why is "enige" the wrong translation for "some" in this sentence?

January 3, 2015

Herriejette

Because enige generally means the only one, and some means sommige, which is more than one. Students is plural, so enige is not correct.

January 3, 2015

AndrewsSuzy

Thx! So I could say "ik ben de enige student die zo'n vraag stel?" assuming the rest is OK?

January 3, 2015

Herriejette

Yes you could! But you have to say stelt instead of stel.

January 3, 2015

FreekVerkerk

It is very close. I would say it is correct. But "Enige" means a small number; none, or one or two a year or a at max a handful. While "sommige" is a little bit more. 2 to 5 percent :)

July 8, 2015

anothernobody

Is "de" needed here?

October 10, 2015

FreekVerkerk

Good question. The sentence: "Sommige studenten bestuderen politiek" is uncommon, not exactly wrong. Better would be: Sommige studenten STUDEREN politiek, where Politiek stands for the study / masters: political science / politieke wetenschappen. "Bestuderen" translates into the english "Examine". Examples: Ik bestudeer de werking van ... Ik bestudeer voetgangers, muizen, water. If you examine something plural one can leave DE out, like in the sentence: Ik bestudeer water.

October 11, 2015

AukeWesterterp

Sommige studenten studeren politicologie. Reported.

April 1, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.