1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han returnerede til huset."

"Han returnerede til huset."

Translation:He returned to the house.

January 3, 2015

6 Comments


adcoon

This sentence is nonsense. No one would ever use "returnerede" here, they would instead say "Han vendte tilbage til huset." The verb "returnere" is used with an object, like if he was returning something to the house.


hertzum

Not only is "han vendte tilbage til huset", I probably wouldn't even use "returnerede" when returning an object. Instead I would use "leverede tilbage" or, more likely,"afleverede". I've only ever seen "returnere" in history programmes in tv and a couple of linguists have been at work.


Respro

I agree with adcoon and thus a better translation would be "He went back to the house:


EliCeri

exactly! I agree!


Respro

I'm very pleased to see you did agree, EliCeri! Mange tak!


vlandre

Have only pronounced the first two words and got approved as correct

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.