"Han returnerede til huset."

Translation:He returned to the house.

3 years ago

6 Comments


adcoon
adcoon

This sentence is nonsense. No one would ever use "returnerede" here, they would instead say "Han vendte tilbage til huset." The verb "returnere" is used with an object, like if he was returning something to the house.

3 years ago

hertzum

Not only is "han vendte tilbage til huset", I probably wouldn't even use "returnerede" when returning an object. Instead I would use "leverede tilbage" or, more likely,"afleverede". I've only ever seen "returnere" in history programmes in tv and a couple of linguists have been at work.

2 years ago

Respro
Respro

I agree with adcoon and thus a better translation would be "He went back to the house:

3 years ago

EliCeri

exactly! I agree!

3 years ago

Respro
Respro

I'm very pleased to see you did agree, EliCeri! Mange tak!

3 years ago

vlandre

Have only pronounced the first two words and got approved as correct

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.