1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kommer han nu?"

"Kommer han nu?"

Translation:Is he coming now?

January 3, 2015

6 Comments


nothayesnewton

is there a difference between "is he coming now?" as in at this moment, and "is he coming now?" like he wasn't coming before but is now?


Zmrzlina

Not in writing. But in spoken language you could, of course, stress a certain word for emphasis.


nothayesnewton

tack, same as in English then


phb2013

So could you translate this as "Is he now coming" to mean he wasn't coming before but is now?


BrennenLilya

Could this be, "He is coming now?" I got dinged on it...


Tanya69534

The German counterpart of 'nu' is 'nun', which means now too

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.