1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag bor i området."

"Jag bor i området."

Translation:I live in the area.

January 3, 2015

6 Comments


omy0424

I say "omrade= area" several times but i feel that word new every time.. I made a good way to remember that. om= if, rade=road.. "if" it is a road, it is an area(= omrade) :)


Katsube

"Om" in this case means something like "around" like in surrounding something, the opposite of being within or inside. For example it's also in words/phrases as "omkring" (which also means around but is used in other situations, literally it means "around around" :| ), "omnejd", "hålla om" etc. I think of "om" as when something is "om" something else it's like the thing which is "om" is embracing the other thing.


omy0424

Oh, I see.For your warm explantion... I memorize omrade tightly.. Tack


WraythRose

området sounds something like omdårnet

...am i very wrong? XD


Zmrzlina

The melody is tiny bit off but it sounds OK to me.


WraythRose

coming across this now a few times from practice and I can hear it more like it is XD

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.