"Jag bor i området."

Translation:I live in the area.

January 3, 2015

14 Comments


omy0424

I say "omrade= area" several times but i feel that word new every time.. I made a good way to remember that. om= if, rade=road.. "if" it is a road, it is an area(= omrade) :)

July 5, 2017

Katsube

"Om" in this case means something like "around" like in surrounding something, the opposite of being within or inside. For example it's also in words/phrases as "omkring" (which also means around but is used in other situations, literally it means "around around" :| ), "omnejd", "hålla om" etc. I think of "om" as when something is "om" something else it's like the thing which is "om" is embracing the other thing.

July 5, 2017

omy0424

Oh, I see.For your warm explantion... I memorize omrade tightly.. Tack

July 6, 2017

WraythRose

området sounds something like omdårnet

...am i very wrong? XD

February 5, 2016

Zmrzlina

The melody is tiny bit off but it sounds OK to me.

February 5, 2016

WraythRose

coming across this now a few times from practice and I can hear it more like it is XD

February 6, 2016

PaulW237

Melody refers to music.

February 6, 2016

Katsube

Melody is both a word in music and language.

February 7, 2016

PaulW237

My mother tongue is English and I've only ever heard melody used in reference to music. I was just trying to help because I've been given lots of help on Duolingo so I want to give some back. :)

February 7, 2016

kiteo

Perhaps you are not as much of an expert in language and linguistics as the excellent moderators here?

August 3, 2018

ninady1980

It makes sense here, although of course it's much more familiar in reference to music (we just discuss music a lot more than the sound of language). 'Cadence' would also work, and that's another musical term.

May 4, 2016

Christophir

Why not "I reside in the area"?

August 10, 2016

kiteo

Why not a dozen other variations, like abide or dwell? I think using the most straightforward commonly used English language should be sufficient to teach Swedish, especially for ESL learners, not to go through the thesaurus.

August 3, 2018

HansLovesIce

I guess one could also say "I live in the surroundings"

September 12, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.