"Vilken bra ansökning!"

Translation:What a good application!

January 3, 2015

21 Comments


Victor-Lecomte

Is that like a college application? Like a domain of application for a technology? Or like the Duolingo mobile application?

January 10, 2015

Katsube

It's to make an application for something. For exemple when you send your CV to someone you want to work for. So it's the first of your exemples.

January 10, 2015

helmad

I'm becoming an enormous fan of the Swedish discussions! All my questions answered before I know to ask them!

May 4, 2015

Notagtipsy

I've come to check the discussions after every single answer, provided there is a discussion to check. They always have clarifications for things I want to know and sometimes for things I never would have thought to ask. This is an awesome program.

November 10, 2015

Malgosia007

I check them all as well, it helps a lot. I agree, it's a great course.

February 1, 2016

Lauriegirl2

Initially I wanted to work through the lessons without questioning too much or reading about other Duolingers' confusion. Now as I review each refresher section (because my brain isn't perfect), I read everyone's questions & answers and truly benefit greatly from the discussions. Sometimes the comments are hilarious and I laugh out loud (with a Swedish accent, of course).

September 28, 2017

Chris-Butler

Hear hear!

June 1, 2015

KiwiDressager

Nothing to add here. Just wanted to add my two cents - this is a fantastic course. I am so glad I found it and so grateful to the very tolerant moderators!

March 14, 2017

ElGaleto

Can we also say ansökan? Is there any difference?

June 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Ansökan works too. It's the same.

July 13, 2015

ElGaleto

Tack

July 14, 2015

KiwiDressager

I feel like this is kinda a dumb question this far into the course... but I will ask it anyway! When do we know to choose to use "vilken" rather than "vad" in these situations.

I correctly translated it back to English because "Which good application" simply doesn't make sense but I worry that I will not be able to recognise situations that require vilken when going from engelska till svenska.

Is this just one of those things (like picking the right preposition!) where you need to practice and be familiar with the usage or is there some rule that would help? Or have I really missed something somewhere?!

March 14, 2017

gibbano

"What good application! " as in hard work?

July 10, 2015

Katsube

No, as in that you've (for example) written a good application for a work or something like that. Application as in CV or suchlike.

July 13, 2015

HansLovesIce

And what about "what a good request!"?

May 26, 2016

thorr18

Request is a pretty general term. When it comes to paperwork or bureaucracy, which this lesson is related to, there are probably other terms that would be used. For example, a written request is sometimes referred to as a requisition. In the context of applying for membership in an institution, such as a university, I would use application.

June 6, 2016

mokane3562

Would "En sådan bra ansökning!" also mean the same thing?

May 5, 2015

Katsube

It would work in spoken Swedish if you say "En sån bra ansökning!" ("sån" = "så'n" = "sådan", common to shorten it in spoken Swedish), but it's uncommon to say like that. "Vilken bra ansökning" is way more common.

May 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sort of, but it sounds a little odd on its own.

May 5, 2015

HansLovesIce

If this were about finding a new job could the english translation be "what a good solicitation" ?

May 26, 2016

thorr18

I wouldn't. We usually call it an application. It accompanies (or perhaps is combined with) your résumé (or your CV). Perhaps one could say "good submission". In some circumstances "good petition" would work.
Solicitation is usually used to refer to something a salesman is doing (or without context probably refers to a prostitute negotiating a 'sale'. )

June 6, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.