1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vilken bra ansökning!"

"Vilken bra ansökning!"

Translation:What a good application!

January 3, 2015

26 Comments


Victor-Lecomte

Is that like a college application? Like a domain of application for a technology? Or like the Duolingo mobile application?


Katsube

It's to make an application for something. For exemple when you send your CV to someone you want to work for. So it's the first of your exemples.


helmad

I'm becoming an enormous fan of the Swedish discussions! All my questions answered before I know to ask them!


Notagtipsy

I've come to check the discussions after every single answer, provided there is a discussion to check. They always have clarifications for things I want to know and sometimes for things I never would have thought to ask. This is an awesome program.


Malgosia007

I check them all as well, it helps a lot. I agree, it's a great course.


Lauriegirl2

Initially I wanted to work through the lessons without questioning too much or reading about other Duolingers' confusion. Now as I review each refresher section (because my brain isn't perfect), I read everyone's questions & answers and truly benefit greatly from the discussions. Sometimes the comments are hilarious and I laugh out loud (with a Swedish accent, of course).


KiwiDressager

Nothing to add here. Just wanted to add my two cents - this is a fantastic course. I am so glad I found it and so grateful to the very tolerant moderators!


KiwiDressager

I feel like this is kinda a dumb question this far into the course... but I will ask it anyway! When do we know to choose to use "vilken" rather than "vad" in these situations.

I correctly translated it back to English because "Which good application" simply doesn't make sense but I worry that I will not be able to recognise situations that require vilken when going from engelska till svenska.

Is this just one of those things (like picking the right preposition!) where you need to practice and be familiar with the usage or is there some rule that would help? Or have I really missed something somewhere?!


Gnurfel

I googled around and found this: https://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/swedish-exclamations-using-vad-and-vilken/

Essentially, use vilken to say "what a....." (What a cool house! Vilket häftigt hus!)

Use vad to say "how....." (How cool! Vad häftigt!)

Vad häftigt är det? :)


Katsube

“Vad häftigt är det?” doesn’t sound good though. You either say “Vad häftigt det är!”, meaning” How cool it is!”, or “Hur häftigt är inte det?”, literally “How cool is not that?”, meaning “How cool is that?” or “Isn’t that cool?”

Btw, you can also say “coolt” instead of “häftigt” if you want to, we use “cool” (and conjugate it into “coolt” in neutrum) in Swedish too.


Gnurfel

Cool! Tack :)


bapt.js

Can we also say ansökan? Is there any difference?


Zmrzlina

Ansökan works too. It's the same.


LanguageSquad

Can anyone explain to me why my translating it to "what a NICE application" wouldn't work?


gibbano

"What good application! " as in hard work?


Katsube

No, as in that you've (for example) written a good application for a work or something like that. Application as in CV or suchlike.


HansLovesIce

And what about "what a good request!"?


thorr18

Request is a pretty general term. When it comes to paperwork or bureaucracy, which this lesson is related to, there are probably other terms that would be used. For example, a written request is sometimes referred to as a requisition. In the context of applying for membership in an institution, such as a university, I would use application.


mokane3562

Would "En sådan bra ansökning!" also mean the same thing?


Katsube

It would work in spoken Swedish if you say "En sån bra ansökning!" ("sån" = "så'n" = "sådan", common to shorten it in spoken Swedish), but it's uncommon to say like that. "Vilken bra ansökning" is way more common.


Zmrzlina

Sort of, but it sounds a little odd on its own.


HansLovesIce

If this were about finding a new job could the english translation be "what a good solicitation" ?


thorr18

I wouldn't. We usually call it an application. It accompanies (or perhaps is combined with) your résumé (or your CV). Perhaps one could say "good submission". In some circumstances "good petition" would work.
Solicitation is usually used to refer to something a salesman is doing (or without context probably refers to a prostitute negotiating a 'sale'. )

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.