1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I finish in a while."

"I finish in a while."

Translation:Jag slutar om en stund.

January 3, 2015

16 Comments


Autumn19361

Couldnt this mean I stop for a while?


AbirbhavG

Why can't I use i instead of om here?


Arnauti

i en stund means for a while (as in 'during') but om en stund means after a while.


AllexRosh

What difference between "sluta" and "avsluta"?


Gabriel_Uppsala

I would love to know that too


4oYBIxtO

Sluta means that you stop working. Avsluta means that you finish, making sure that the work is done


Katsube

You don't really say "Jag slutar om en stund" that often, I would translate it to "Jag slutar snart" //swede


Lundgren8

Both are perfectly fine in my opinion.


Katsube

Yes, both are perfectly fine, that was what I kind of ment, because they said "Jag slutar snart" was wrong :(


ha.chun

They don't mean the same thing, it would be unhelpful for the learner to associate "snart" with "in a while". I agree that jag slutar snart is a perfectly acceptable phrase, but it doesn't mean the same thing as the English source.


Alecsander

What about "Jag blir färdig om ett tag"?


Rev.Judi7

I finish in a while. Would be an incomplete sentence in English. It needs a helper verb like will. Ja? Ja! If someone actually said that sentence to me, I would assume that their first language is not English. would the addition of the word "will", make a difference?


KteCMHkt

Um, I used a phrase that I sort of knew would be "wrong" but tried it anyway: "så småningom". It means the same thing, but I figured you were trying to get us to use "om en stund" instead. Still ...


thomgunn

This is not English - we would say 'I will finish in a while' i.e. using the perfect tense

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.