"I finish in a while."

Translation:Jag slutar om en stund.

January 3, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Katsube

You don't really say "Jag slutar om en stund" that often, I would translate it to "Jag slutar snart" //swede


Lundgren8

Both are perfectly fine in my opinion.


Katsube

Yes, both are perfectly fine, that was what I kind of ment, because they said "Jag slutar snart" was wrong :(


[deactivated user]

    They don't mean the same thing, it would be unhelpful for the learner to associate "snart" with "in a while". I agree that jag slutar snart is a perfectly acceptable phrase, but it doesn't mean the same thing as the English source.


    [deactivated user]

Autumn19361

      Couldnt this mean I stop for a while?


      [deactivated user]

        *in a while, yes


AbirbhavG

        Why can't I use i instead of om here?


Arnauti

        i en stund means for a while (as in 'during') but om en stund means after a while.


AllexRosh

        What difference between "sluta" and "avsluta"?


4oYBIxtO

        Sluta means that you stop working. Avsluta means that you finish, making sure that the work is done


Gabriel_Uppsala

        I would love to know that too


Alecsander

        What about "Jag blir färdig om ett tag"?


Rev.Judi7

        I finish in a while. Would be an incomplete sentence in English. It needs a helper verb like will. Ja? Ja! If someone actually said that sentence to me, I would assume that their first language is not English. would the addition of the word "will", make a difference?


KteCMHkt

        Um, I used a phrase that I sort of knew would be "wrong" but tried it anyway: "så småningom". It means the same thing, but I figured you were trying to get us to use "om en stund" instead. Still ...


thomgunn

        This is not English - we would say 'I will finish in a while' i.e. using the perfect tense


edbill0

        om ett tag vs om en stund?


Konungen44

        "Jag tar slut om ett tag" would not be correct?


4oYBIxtO

        Jag tar slut means I get very tired

        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.