"I finish in a while."

Translation:Jag slutar om en stund.

January 3, 2015

13 Comments


Autumn19361

Couldnt this mean I stop for a while?

September 28, 2015

rtharper

*in a while, yes

September 28, 2015

AbirbhavG

Why can't I use i instead of om here?

October 17, 2015

Arnauti

i en stund means for a while (as in 'during') but om en stund means after a while.

October 22, 2015

AllexRosh

What difference between "sluta" and "avsluta"?

March 26, 2017

Katsube

You don't really say "Jag slutar om en stund" that often, I would translate it to "Jag slutar snart" //swede

January 3, 2015

Lundgren8

Both are perfectly fine in my opinion.

January 3, 2015

Katsube

Yes, both are perfectly fine, that was what I kind of ment, because they said "Jag slutar snart" was wrong :(

January 3, 2015

rtharper

They don't mean the same thing, it would be unhelpful for the learner to associate "snart" with "in a while". I agree that jag slutar snart is a perfectly acceptable phrase, but it doesn't mean the same thing as the English source.

January 3, 2015

rtharper

I agree.

January 3, 2015

Alecsander

What about "Jag blir färdig om ett tag"?

February 26, 2016

Rev.Judi7

I finish in a while. Would be an incomplete sentence in English. It needs a helper verb like will. Ja? Ja! If someone actually said that sentence to me, I would assume that their first language is not English. would the addition of the word "will", make a difference?

August 15, 2017

KteCMHkt

Um, I used a phrase that I sort of knew would be "wrong" but tried it anyway: "så småningom". It means the same thing, but I figured you were trying to get us to use "om en stund" instead. Still ...

October 7, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.