1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Molnen blåser i vinden."

"Molnen blåser i vinden."

Translation:The clouds are blowing in the wind.

January 3, 2015

27 Comments


ksushkaaaa

I am not sure how to make sense of this... How can the clouds blow?


Zmrzlina

The answer, my friend, is blowing in the wind.


michaelling83

I'm not a native English speaker. From dictionary, blow can mean to be moved or affected in a specified way by the wind. So it is a word that can express a passive meaning in a active form.


PLLumsdaine

Indeed, it’s not uncommon for verbs to work like this, at least in English — e.g. “I am tasting the cake” vs “The cake tastes good”. In each case, there’s an intransitive form, whose subject would be the direct object of the transitive form. Other verbs that do this include “weigh”, “cook”, “grow”, “smell”…


Katsube

It means that they move in the wind


Tia-Lin

Hi :) In fairytails?


JoseeV64

Child's drawing.


mr_pococurante

Svaret, min vän, blåser i vinden.


ishouldbesolucke

Hur många vägar måste en man gå ner innan han kallas en man?


InvertedGo

Musik. Bob Dylan.


Rakhelii

I think it's a lovely poetic sentence. All our sentences don't have to be cut-and-dried logical, do they? This one leaves room for the imagination. :-)


Tia-Lin

Dear Rakhelii. Thank you for your kind and sweet answer :) It might sound poetic, that "clouds are blowing", but can it be so? I very much like poetic and other colourful expressions, but when you "kind of seriously try to learn a language :) ... in my opinion, "Molnen kan inte blåsa", this only happens in fairytails: "Cirka 40% av jorden är täckt av moln. Detta värde är mycket nära konstant, till om med från en dag till nästa. Molnen RÖR SIG med vindens hastighet och på höga höjder kan det BLÅSA UPP TILL 100 m/s eller mer." (Text: Sveriges meteorologiska och hydrologiska institut). I have been very happy with Duolingo and I have leart at lot and like Duolingo so much, but I still think that what is right, is right, unless otherwise proven :) :) But I still like it is so very refreshing when someone sees the trouble of starting a conversation. Thank you for that.


JimNolt

I have no difficulty understanding this sentence, but I'd probably say, "The clouds are blown (or blown around) by the wind."


yan_man23

How do I tell when someone says "the clouds" and "the moon" in Swedish? "Molnen" and "månen" sound awfully similar.


Katsube

First listen for the L sound, if you listen carefully you might be able to hear the L in molnen. Otherwise listen for how the o/å sound is emphasised (the "melody" of the word) in these two words, there's a small difference. Sadly the emphasis in Duolingo is not very good many times and when I listen to the sentence above it sounds a bit like målnen :/


wxfrog

How many roads must a man walk down, before he admits he is lost? The answer my friend, is blowing in the wind... The answer is blowing in the wind.


Sparks_00

Svaret min vän, blåser i vinden, svaret blåser i vinden. <3


Tia-Lin

Svaret kan blåsa i vinden och det kan du med. Men att molnen kunde göra det, icke. Jag, svaret eller hunden o.s.v. är ju den som blåser, men med molnen är det ju så att vinden är aktiv, inte molnen. Med hunden, svaret o.s.v. är det ju hunden, svaret o.s.v. som är aktiva. Har det så bra även idog :)


impy_imp

Does 'blåser' have the same rude connotation in Swedish as in English ?


[deactivated user]

    My girlfriend who is a native Swede can't understand this robotic voice at all. At fourth time at slow speed she understood the sentence.


TopRival75

    I thought the audio said "Månen blåser i vinden". No, I do not think it does! :D


TyberSeptim

    I think you meant "billow."


Tia-Lin

    "Molnen blåser i vinden" cannot mean anyting, can it? I could be translated as "The clouds are in(side) the wind or in the wind and they (the clouds) are then blowing there" :) As a boy would sit in a cabin and blow sometin in there. I think what is ment here is that the wind somehow moves the clouds. I have swedish as a second language and the swedish sentence does not make any sense, really. Is there some who would be able to give a proper answer?


Katsube

    I, with Swedish as my first language, would say that you can say "Molnen blåser i vinden", but most people would instead say it "Molnen rör sig i vinden" ("The clouds move in the wind") which is what they mean with this sentence.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.