"Molnen blåser i vinden."

Translation:The clouds are blowing in the wind.

January 3, 2015

19 Comments


ksushkaaaa

I am not sure how to make sense of this... How can the clouds blow?

August 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

The answer, my friend, is blowing in the wind.

April 6, 2016

michaelling83

I'm not a native English speaker. From dictionary, blow can mean to be moved or affected in a specified way by the wind. So it is a word that can express a passive meaning in a active form.

November 25, 2015

PLLumsdaine

Indeed, it’s not uncommon for verbs to work like this, at least in English — e.g. “I am tasting the cake” vs “The cake tastes good”. In each case, there’s an intransitive form, whose subject would be the direct object of the transitive form. Other verbs that do this include “weigh”, “cook”, “grow”, “smell”…

March 16, 2017

Katsube

It means that they move in the wind

August 25, 2015

Taijali

Hi :) In fairytails?

November 16, 2017

mr_pococurante

Svaret, min vän, blåser i vinden.

December 11, 2015

ishouldbesolucke

Hur många vägar måste en man gå ner innan han kallas en man?

January 11, 2016

Taijali

Poetry?

November 16, 2017

InvertedGo

Musik. Bob Dylan.

May 7, 2019

Rakhelii

I think it's a lovely poetic sentence. All our sentences don't have to be cut-and-dried logical, do they? This one leaves room for the imagination. :-)

April 29, 2016

yan_man23

How do I tell when someone says "the clouds" and "the moon" in Swedish? "Molnen" and "månen" sound awfully similar.

May 7, 2016

Katsube

First listen for the L sound, if you listen carefully you might be able to hear the L in molnen. Otherwise listen for how the o/å sound is emphasised (the "melody" of the word) in these two words, there's a small difference. Sadly the emphasis in Duolingo is not very good many times and when I listen to the sentence above it sounds a bit like målnen :/

May 8, 2016

Sparks_00

Svaret min vän, blåser i vinden, svaret blåser i vinden. <3

January 10, 2017

Taijali

Svaret kan blåsa i vinden och det kan du med. Men att molnen kunde göra det, icke. Jag, svaret eller hunden o.s.v. är ju den som blåser, men med molnen är det ju så att vinden är aktiv, inte molnen. Med hunden, svaret o.s.v. är det ju hunden, svaret o.s.v. som är aktiva. Har det så bra även idog :)

January 11, 2017

impy_imp

Does 'blåser' have the same rude connotation in Swedish as in English ?

September 19, 2017

wxfrog

How many roads must a man walk down, before he admits he is lost? The answer my friend, is blowing in the wind... The answer is blowing in the wind.

November 15, 2017

[deactivated user]

    My girlfriend who is a native Swede can't understand this robotic voice at all. At fourth time at slow speed she understood the sentence.

    March 15, 2018

TopRival75

    I thought the audio said "Månen blåser i vinden". No, I do not think it does! :D

    December 15, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.