"I go out after dinner."

Translation:Vado fuori dopo cena.

July 23, 2013

17 Comments


RobertGKra

I have never seen "esco" before this... Now I will learn it...

October 12, 2015

thmarchi

In the list to choose from, "Esco dopo cena." was the correct answer. Can someone help explain the word "esco" and what it is conjugated from?

July 23, 2013

dnovinc

"esco" is first person singular of the verb uscire

http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_uscire.htm

July 23, 2013

thmarchi

Ahhh. You know, I should've realized that, or googled it. Thanks, though!

July 23, 2013

jogaman

I think that asking people rather than googling should be allowed, imho. The culture of Google everything yourself isn't always a good thing. It's good to talk... Imho :)

October 20, 2018

kozildi

@dnovinc: Thank you for the help! Actually until this point I also haven't met this verb and loosing a heart because of this is not nice. :D Learnt something you thanks to you.

November 4, 2013

LivingInPuglia

Annoyed ... I started out with esco dopo cena.... looked at the hint and changed it to vado dopo cena ..... missed out the fuori!

September 25, 2014

trying299751

why not "la cena"

January 9, 2019

Katarina953273

"Esco dopo la cena" was accepted as correct.

April 13, 2019

olaolech

I wrote vado fuori dopo il pranzo.. Why il pranzo is incorrect? Pranzo is more like dinner, and cena is more like saper..

December 25, 2014

Redwars22

Why not "Vado doppo di cenare"?

December 26, 2016

CatSipho

why is "esco fuori" etc incorrect?

April 23, 2018

JillMarie7

Andare means to go, as in to go somewhere-I go to the store. Uscire means to go out, like to do something-I go out with my friends on Saturdays. It does not need fuori which is more like outside versus inside. You are not saying you are going outside somewhere, you are saying you are going out (like maybe to the theater or something). I hope that makes sense.

June 12, 2018

vladpke

Why is "Esco fuori dopo cena" not correct?

October 9, 2018

Adamolz

Because esco means 'I go out' and fuori means 'out' so here you are saying 'I go out out after dinner'.

March 28, 2019

CasTheAngel14

"Esco dopo (a) cena" was the only correct option I was shown yet the app says the translation is "Vado fuori dopo cena"; correct, but not what I chose or was even shown?

August 15, 2019

chiarasky06

this is not ok i am goonnz sue

April 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.