1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I go out after dinner."

"I go out after dinner."

Translation:Vado fuori dopo cena.

July 23, 2013

40 Comments


RobertGKra

I have never seen "esco" before this... Now I will learn it...


Polly23846

Frustrating to have a totally new word appear in the practice...esco!


tclyc26

And without hints/tips.


thmarchi

In the list to choose from, "Esco dopo cena." was the correct answer. Can someone help explain the word "esco" and what it is conjugated from?


dnovinc

"esco" is first person singular of the verb uscire

http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_uscire.htm


thmarchi

Ahhh. You know, I should've realized that, or googled it. Thanks, though!


jogaman

I think that asking people rather than googling should be allowed, imho. The culture of Google everything yourself isn't always a good thing. It's good to talk... Imho :)


SusieOpperia

Excellent! Thank you.


kozildi

@dnovinc: Thank you for the help! Actually until this point I also haven't met this verb and loosing a heart because of this is not nice. :D Learnt something you thanks to you.


LivingInPuglia

Annoyed ... I started out with esco dopo cena.... looked at the hint and changed it to vado dopo cena ..... missed out the fuori!


CasTheAngel14

"Esco dopo (a) cena" was the only correct option I was shown yet the app says the translation is "Vado fuori dopo cena"; correct, but not what I chose or was even shown?


Francine236534

The answer given above as correct is not "Esco dopo cena" which is what DL said was the correct answer. I am totally confused. Which answer is correct?


DerekSimms

They are both correct. It does come across as slightly confusing; I think what the developers of some aspects of this program sometimes seem to need to embrace more, is that some people have different abilities for language-learning and clarity never hurt anyone. But then some would say that they know this already being a language-learning environment. But .. hey-ho.


Frances900805

Where has fuori come from....does it mean "out"... this is getting more confusing each exercise!!!


Gh0stwheel

Ness920095

Thank you that was helpful


Katarina953273

"Esco dopo la cena" was accepted as correct.


PeterWebbe3

uscire - to go out - Question as above I go out after dinner? I used uscire which means I can use esco because I go out after dinner - esco dopo cena.


AderonkeOy

Why is the answer "Esco dopo cena"?


SteveKillick

As always, my question has already been answered but 'Esco' is certainly not a word I have come across before. I used 'vado'. Naughty me!


Rosemary264447

Actually the expression used was "Esco dopo cena". Good old Duolingo bunging in something not previously mentioned. Loves to give a slap on the wrist whenever the pupil is beginning to enjoy the lesson.


Sally688126

I had to choose the translation for "i go out after dinner" and chose "vado fuori dopo cena". This was marked wrong and the answer given was "esco dopo cena". Later in the same session I was asked to translate "I go out after dinner" and the correct answer given this time was "vado fuori dopo cena" !!! What is correct and why is the app giving 2 different answers for exactly the same sentence?


CatSipho

Could you use sortire? As in, sorto dopo cena?


Redwars22

Why not "Vado doppo di cenare"?


CatSipho

why is "esco fuori" etc incorrect?


JillMarie7

Andare means to go, as in to go somewhere-I go to the store. Uscire means to go out, like to do something-I go out with my friends on Saturdays. It does not need fuori which is more like outside versus inside. You are not saying you are going outside somewhere, you are saying you are going out (like maybe to the theater or something). I hope that makes sense.


vladpke

Why is "Esco fuori dopo cena" not correct?


Adamolz

Because esco means 'I go out' and fuori means 'out' so here you are saying 'I go out out after dinner'.


chiarasky06

this is not ok i am goonnz sue


KostaValdes

again non correct hint. Bravi ragazzi....


JohnWheatl6

Sudden! New Word! ?


learner48

The system will not accept esco as correct 7/24/20


joycef124

This is really really really irrating, last time i put 'fuori' (not shown on the selection) marked wrong should have been 'esco' which I had not seen before, now entered 'esco' and marked wrong should have been 'fuouri'


anKVQ

The multiple choice didn't have the correct options and I had to type the answer in


Sandy987880

Uscire means to go out from a place. Esco da casa. Andare means to go.


KRae67473

I had not seen "esco" before, but that option was the only one with the word "cena," so look for those clues.


Nancy567485

Why is what is shown at the top of this page different from the accepted answer?


KingaJuhasz

It is quite ridiculous as for "I go out" it doesn't even show the word "fuori" as a possible translation. As my sentence started with "Vado..." and "fuori" didn't appear as a possible answer, I couldn't even guess the right answer.


Dilbert_99

How is fuori not even an option under out? Esco is listed... Come on

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.