"De yngsta och de äldsta"

Translation:The youngest and the oldest

January 3, 2015

33 Comments


ElizaLanga

Den?

March 28, 2015

Glennebanan

Good question. I'm wondering too. My initial guess would be it has to do with belonging to a larger group of people or things (as in 'the youngest' among them), but I'm not totally sure. Any help? :)

May 7, 2015

PJamesM

I believe "de" indicates that each of these is plural. So, an unspecified number of the youngest and an unspecified number of the eldest. I'm not a native speaker, though, so I could be wrong.

August 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

Den/det/de are all accepted answers due to the ambiguity, though.

August 18, 2015

Antonio_Sou

Why 'äldsta' when 'old' is 'gammal', and why 'yngsta' when 'young' is 'ungdom' ?

How do you say 'older' and 'younger'? Äldare and Yngdare?

August 20, 2015

Arnauti

They're irregular. Older and younger are äldre and yngre.

August 20, 2015

BillofKempsey

There are no comparitive and superlative forms of gammal, then? Nor, for that matter, a simple adjective äld..

September 14, 2015

Arnauti

Right, it's gammal, äldre, äldst, and 'äld' on its own doesn't exist. age is ålder though, so the root of the word exists.

September 14, 2015

sandeepa2

Tack

February 26, 2017

BobShmob

I think both "ald" and "gammal" (or similar) did exist in predecessing language(s), and meant essentially the same. Over time, gammal won the positive, but äldre and äldst prevailed in comparative and superlative.

In German, it's "alt, älter, (am) ältesten", and "gammal" has only survived through the verb "gammeln", which means (for food) "to go bad".

Comparable to "good, better, best" - "bra, bättre, bäst".

June 7, 2016

Arnauti

åldrig is a word that remains, but it's mostly used in special combinations and has a special ring to it.

September 30, 2016

devalanteriel

@CMShifflett, that reminds me of the time I was reading the Pentamerone on a flight and the child next to me asked me to read for them once it became apparent that I was reading fairy tales. It was a late 19th century edition, and I had to do a remarkable amount of censoring such as change "❤❤❤❤❤" to "dog" and subtly skip two pages of, shall we say, mammarial appreciation.

The mother of the child got to sleep through the flight and was very grateful. I was equally happy that she slept through any censorship mishaps to which I may have subjected her child. :)

February 4, 2018

CMShifflett

The fairy tales I read as a child were in English, but it was a special Older English where a child was never the "oldest" but the "eldest" and didn't just "wear nice clothes" but were "clad in fine [raiment]."

We still have youngsters and elders but "eld" (and "raiment") and "clad" (as the past participle of "to clothe") have largely vanished since the 1800's. These lessons are like a time-tunnel to the past. Thank you Arnauti and all of you who make this possible!

February 4, 2018

PJamesM

We have similar in English: "good", "better", "best". In standard English there is no "gooder" or "goodest", nor is there a "bet" for "good". Or perhaps it should be "bat" or "boot", as detailed here: http://www.word-detective.com/2010/10/good-better-best/

November 10, 2017

asceel.hab

Is the 'd' in äldsta silent or slightly pronounced?

May 31, 2016

Anrui
Mod

It's silent

May 31, 2016

asceel.hab

Tack!

May 31, 2016

hamburgertiger

Shouldn't it be "yngste" and "äldste" according to what the grammar section for this skill says about determined superlatives?

September 30, 2016

Arnauti

de yngsta och de äldsta is plural but in the masculine singular you could say den yngste och den äldste. The English sentence is ambiguous, you don't know if it's about one (ok, two) or more people, but in Swedish you have to choose between singular and plural. (the masculine form is optional even for masculine beings).

September 30, 2016

devalanteriel

ung and gammal are both very irregular adjectives, so they don't follow normal patterns.

September 30, 2016

hamburgertiger

Ok, so yngste and äldste don't exist in any context? And if they were regular it should be yngaste and äldaste I guess?

September 30, 2016

devalanteriel

Actually, Swedish has only one remnant of our old gender system in place - namely, that you can optionally use an -e ending for masculines in the definite singular. So you could say yngste or äldste about a boy, for instance.

Since the base forms are ung and gammal, it would be probably have been ungaste and gamlaste. The latter is a classic example of what toddlers will frequently come up with until they learn the irregular form.

September 30, 2016

hamburgertiger

Great, thanks a lot!

September 30, 2016

Sjodni

wouldn't ju and desot work here too?

(Is it desot?)

January 3, 2015

rtharper

No, ju...desto is for the comparatives, e.g. ju äldre desto bättre = the older, the better. Here, you are just talking about two superlatives, i.e. (both) the oldest and the youngest

January 3, 2015

unfetteredferret

Det är precis som på tyska (je ... desto) :-)

April 10, 2016

Lawa4

The answer should be "the youngest and the ELDEST."

November 28, 2016

devalanteriel

No, but I assume that's also accepted.

November 28, 2016

Risto110913

How the word 'de' can be pronounced 'dom'. It is not the right Swedish language.

February 12, 2018

as2907

Oh... and how precisely do you know?

February 12, 2018

devalanteriel

Risto is a common Finnish name, so I'm guessing that Risto is Finnish, in which case his comment makes sense - de is actually pronounced de in Finland Swedish, and dom in Sweden Swedish. I would not be surprised to find that most Swedish speakers in both countries do not know this.

February 12, 2018

Mokvinna

Is 'de' an article? I thought is was a pronoun, equivalent to 'they'. I would appreciate your clarifying this point. Thanks.

March 16, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, it's the plural form of den/det.

March 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.