"You must have respect for wolves."

Translation:Du måste ha respekt för vargar.

January 3, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mnarhins

Why is "Du måste respektera vargar" not good?


JensBjrnha1

That's another sentence.


AstridBern14

Why is "Man måste ha respekt för vargar" wrong?


Arnauti

It isn't wrong, it's an accepted answer. The incubator tells me that the sentence was last changed two years ago but there's no way of telling what might have happened in your specific case. Could have some other typo or just a temporary glitch.


Cindi786818

Why not har, is it because its an imperative & if so areall verbs like this in imperatives? Tack så mycket!!


James704885

So, someone asked but was ignored. Why is it HA and not HAR?


JensBjrnha1

Why do you think it should be har?


James704885

Great question. I was consulting my other Swedish literary scholars and realized that I have no idea how to construct Swedish sentences because I am learning the language on DUO and wanted to ask question so it can be answered by someone more experienced than me.


JensBjrnha1

Short answer: It's the infinitive like as in English.


mark230208

man måste respektera vargar??

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.