1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The efficiency is high."

"The efficiency is high."

Translation:Effektiviteten är hög.

January 3, 2015

12 Comments


Sjodni

This word is impossible to spell!!!!


ha.chun

One way is to remember is to break it down into the parts that make up the derivation. It is based on the word "effektiv", "-itet" is a common way to make nouns out of (especially Latin-based) words.


Ezra746950

Hög doesn't take the definite ending -a because it follows the definite noun. But, den höga effektiviteten. ?


NataliaMor932485

Why not ...är stor...high means large or great ?


Marisja7

In Dutch we make a difference between effectiviteit (how big is the effect?) and efficiency (is, regarding to the input, the effect quite big?). Is the Swedish "Effektivitet" used for both?


devalanteriel

Yes, it is, and for that reason effekt is one of those words Swedes very frequently get wrong when translating into English.


larsvdm

Mmh, it is striking that effektivitet is en 'en' word and e.g. universitet is an 'ett' word, so apparently words with -et ending can be neuter or non-neuter.


devalanteriel

Yup. In this case they've been borrowed from different source languages, so I imagine that's the reason.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.