"The efficiency is high."

Translation:Effektiviteten är hög.

January 3, 2015

15 Comments


Sjodni

This word is impossible to spell!!!!

January 3, 2015

rtharper

One way is to remember is to break it down into the parts that make up the derivation. It is based on the word "effektiv", "-itet" is a common way to make nouns out of (especially Latin-based) words.

January 3, 2015

Sjodni

Okay, thank you! But then you add -en, and the word just keeps growing and growing. But it should be broken down like this: efektiv...itet...en

January 3, 2015

rtharper

Yes, (two f's though :))

Words get easier to parse with practice. ;)

January 3, 2015

Sjodni

Thanks!

January 3, 2015

Immortalist

You might love Finnish then :P

September 13, 2015

Ezra746950

Hög doesn't take the definite ending -a because it follows the definite noun. But, den höga effektiviteten. ?

May 7, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes.

May 7, 2017

Marisja7

In Dutch we make a difference between effectiviteit (how big is the effect?) and efficiency (is, regarding to the input, the effect quite big?). Is the Swedish "Effektivitet" used for both?

November 21, 2015

devalanteriel

Yes, it is, and for that reason effekt is one of those words Swedes very frequently get wrong when translating into English.

July 5, 2016

larsvdm

Mmh, it is striking that effektivitet is en 'en' word and e.g. universitet is an 'ett' word, so apparently words with -et ending can be neuter or non-neuter.

October 31, 2016

devalanteriel

Yup. In this case they've been borrowed from different source languages, so I imagine that's the reason.

November 1, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.